History of Art

[] --  €
[AH 1068]Actes du IVe Congrès International des Etudes Byzantines Sofia, 1934 -- Sofia, 1935-36. 2 vols. in-4to. 432, 320 pp. with 204 ills. Orig. covers  € 180
[AH 923]Actes du XIIIe Congrès International d'Histoire de l'Art Stockholm 1933 together with: Resumés des Communications présentés au Congrès -- Stockholm, 1933. 2 vols. IV, 404, 268 pp. and 65 ills. on 31 plts. Orig. covers  € 95
[AH 111]AMBROSIANA. SCRITTI DI STORIA, ARCHEOLOGIA E ARTE PUBBLICATI NEL XVI CENTENARIO DELLA NASCITA DI SANT'AMBROGIO CCCXL-MCMXL -- Milano, A. Faccioli, 1942. 4to. 356 pp. text, 12 plts. in chromolithopgraphy and 44 plts. in collotype. Orig. cloth = nr. 825 of 1250 copies  € 100
[AH 280]An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Oxford -- Published by the Royal Commission on Historical Monuments in England, 1939. 4to. XXXIII, 244 pp. text, 535 photogr. ills. on 216 plts. and several maps and groundplans. Orig. cloth, t.g. (good copy)  € 50
[AH 830]Art dealer and collector. 4th Internat. Exhibition presented by C.I.N.O.A. (exhib. cat.) -- Amsterdam, Historisch Museum, 1970. 82 pp. text and 232 plts. (32 in colour). Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 725]Arts d'Extrême-Orient. Japon periode Edo (exhib. cat.) -- Kruishoutem, 1975. 4to. 205 pp. cont. text, 111 ills. (37 in colour), with description. Orig. cover  € 40
[AH 593]Aspecten van de Laatgotiek in Brabant (exhib. cat.) -- Leuven, 1971. 655 pp. text and 83 ills. on 64 plts. Orig. cover  € 35
[AH 921]BEITRÄGE zur Kunst des Christlichen Ostens: Erste Studie-Sammlung -- Recklinghausen, 1965. 4to. 136 pp. and 64 ills. Orig. cloth = Beiträge zur Kunst des christlichen Ostens, 3  € 50
[AH 588]BRUXELLES au XVme Siècle -- Published at the occasion of this exhibition in Brussels, Ed. de la Librairie Encyclopédique, 1953. 311 pp. with 81 ills. Orig. cover (important exhib. catalogue)  € 25
[AH 88]Catalogue of the Celebrated Collection of Pictures, Porcelain, Objects of Art and Decorative Furniture of Mrs. LYNE STEPHENS, Deceased -- London, Messrs. Christie, Manson & Woods, 1895. 111 pp. and 38 plts. with illustrations. Original boards. (with a list of the fetched prices of the 17th century Dutch paintings)  € 35
[AH 1083]Centraal Museum Utrecht. Catalogus van het Historisch Museum der stad -- Utrecht, 1928. VII, 734 pp. and 21 plts. Orig. cover  € 70
[AH 943]De Boheemse Primitieven. Gotische Kunst in Tsjechoslowakije 1350-1420 (exhib. cat.) -- Rotterdam, 1966. 220 pp. cont. text, 117 plts. (8 in colour) and 14 textills. Orig. cover.  € 10
[AH 944]De triomf van het Manierisme. De Europese stijl van Michelangelo tot El Greco (exhib. cat.) -- Amsterdam, 1955. 240 pp. and 107 ills. on plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 409]EXHIBITION of French art 1200-1900 -- London, 1932. XXIV, 476 pp.  € 15
[AH 563]FLANDERS in the 15th Century. Art and Civilisation. Exhibition "Masterpieces" of Flemish Art: Van Eyck to Bosch -- Washington, The Detroit Inst. of Arts, 1960. 467 pp. text and 254 plts (9 in color). Orig. cover  € 75
[AH 90]Gent. Duizend Jaar Kunst en Cultuur, II: Printings, bindings, embroidery, gold and silverwork, illuminated manuscripts (exh. catalogue) -- Gent, Museum Voor Schone Kunsten, Apr. 19 to June 29, 1975. XVI, 396 pp. with 90 plts. (9 in color). Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 619]Holzschnitte der Guildhall-Bibliothek zu London = Veröffentlichungen der Graphische Gesellschaft, XX -- Berlin, 1914. in-Folio. 6 pp. text and 12 plts. (4 in colour)  € 40
[AH 624]ICONOGRAFIA di San Benedetto nella Pittura della Toscana. Immagini e aspetti culturali fino al XVI secolo -- Firenze, 1982. 555 pp. with 251 ills. Orig. cover  € 18
[AH 750]Japansammlung Exz. Solf, Berlin. Farbenholzschnitte-Surinomo-Chawan-Netsuke und Kakemono -- Berlin, P. Graupe, 1936. 55 pp. with numerous ills. on 12 plts. Orig. cover  € 60
[AH 260]KUNST UND KULTUR im Weserraum 800-1600. Ausstellung des Landes Nordrhein-Westphalen -- Münster, 1966-71. 3 vols. XXIV, 920, 430 pp. text, 19 colorplts, 290 ills. on 262 plts in b/w, 40 textills.  € 46
[AH 1086]L'Art Ancien en Tchécoslovaquie (exhib. cat.) -- Paris, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, 1957. 125 pp. text and 71 plts. (2 in colour). Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 829]Le Cinquième Centenaire de l'Imprimerie dans les Anciens Pays-Bas. (exhib. cat.) -- Rotterdam, Bibliothèque Albert I, 1973. 4to. XXIII, 587 pp. text and 55 plts. Orig. cover  € 35
[AH 945]Le livre illustré en Occident du haut moyen age à nos jours (exhib. cat.) -- Bruxelles, 1977. 4to. 238 pp. text and 152 plts. (20 in colour). Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 264]Léonard de Vinci et l'Expérience scientifique au XVIe siècle (Colloques Intern. du Centre de la Recherche Scientifique, Sciences Humaines, Paris 4-7 juillet, 1952) -- Paris, 1953. 4to. VIII, 273 pp. and 48 ills.  € 30
[AH 596]Les Trésors des Eglises de France. Musée des Arts Décoratifs (exhib. cat.) -- Paris, 1965. XXXII, 464 pp. text and 262 plts. (8 in colour). Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 468]MEDEDEELINGEN Nederlandsch Historisch Instituut te Rome: 1e Serie: Vol. I - X (1921-1935) all published, continuation Vol. XXXI-XXXV (1961-1971) --  € 850
[AH 375]Middeleeuwse Kunst in de Noordelijke Nederlanden (exhib. cat.) -- Amsterdam, 1958, 260 pp. text and 162 ills. Orig. cover (good copy)  € 15
[AH 84]NEUE BEITRÄGE zur Kunstgeschichte des 1. Jahrtausends, 2. Halbband: Frühmittelalterliche Kunst. -- Baden-Baden, 1954. 304 pp. and 118 ills. Orig. cloth (Forsch. z. Kunstgesch. und christl. Archäologie)  € 55
[AH 941]Religieuze volksprenten uit de middeleeuwen (exhib. cat.) -- Rotterdam, Boymans, 1951. 22 pp. text and 16 plts. Orig. cover  € 10
[AH 292]REPERTORIUM betreffende Nederlandsche Monumenten van Geschiedenis en Kunst (for the greater part articles) 1901-1950 -- Den Haag, M. Nijhoff, 1940-43. 3 vols. in 4to. (XX) 582, (XXIV) 294, (XVI) 492 pp. Orig. cloth  € 100
[AH 649]REPERTORIUM betreffende Nederlandsche Monumenten van Geschiedenis en Kunst (voornamelijk tijdschriftartikelen 1901-1940) -- Den Haag, M. Nijhoff, 1940-50. 3 vols. XX, 582, XXIII, 294, VI, 169 pp.  € 120
[AH 285]The PICCOLOMINI Library in the Cathedral of Siena -- Siena, 1935. 25 colorplts. with text  € 20
[AH 52]Warburg Institute: A Bibliography of the Survival of the Classics., Vol. 2: The Publications of 1932-1933 -- Edited by the Warburg Institute. Liechtenstein, 1968. XIV, 382 pp. Cloth = Reprint of the orig. ed. 1938  € 70
[AH 991] S.H.Die Himmelfahrt Christi in der bildenden Kunst von den Anfängen bis ins hohe Mittelalter. Versuch zur geistesgeschichtlichen Erfassung einer ikonographischen Frage -- Strassburg, 1934. XXIV, 303 pp. text, 31 plts. and 21 textfigs. Orig. cover  € 75
[AH 152](GROS DE BOZE, C.)Histoire de l'Academie Royale des Inscriptions et Belles Lettres depuis son etablissement avec les eloges des academiens morts depuis son renouvellement -- Paris, H.-L. Guérin, 1740. 3 vols. engr. frontispiece, XXIII, 251, (4), 471, (3), 468, (9) pp. Contemp. leather  € 180
[AH 1302]ACHT, R. VAN a.o.Niederländische Traversos und Klarinetten des 18. Jahrhunderts. Dutch traversos and clarinets of the 18th century. -- Bergkirchen, PVVMedien - Edition Bochinsky, 2004. Folio (43x30 cm). 171 pp. (text in German and English) with numerous ills. in colour and b/w and figures with technical details. Orig. cloth (= Collection Haags Gemeentemuseum). . (excellent copy)  € 150
[AH 1070]AINALOV, D.V.The Hellenistic Origins of Byzantine Art -- New Brunswick, 1961. XV, 322 pp. and 128 ills. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 343]AKURGAL, E.Die Kunst Anatoliens von Homer bis Alexander -- Berlin, 1961. 4to. IX, 350 pp. with 265 ills. 28 figs. on 8 plts. and 12 ills. in color  € 25
[AH 569]ALLEGRE, V.Les Richesses Médiévales du Taren. Art Gothique suivi du Répertoire complet des vestiges romains et gothiques dans le Tarn. -- Toulouse, 1954. 2 vols. 405 pp. text and 146 ills. on 48 plts. Orig. cover  € 95
[AH 346]ALPATOW, M. & BRUNOV, N.Geschichte der altrussische Kunst -- Augsburg, B. Filser, 1932. 2 vols. in-4to. X, 423, XII pp. text and 341 ills. on 135 plts. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 347]AMBROSIANI, S.Zur Typologie der älteren Kacheln -- Stockholm, 1910. 102 pp. text and 155 ills. on 20 plts. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 50]AMMAN, A.M. , BARBERI, F. , BERTOLINI a.Studi offerti a Giovanni Incisa della Rocchetta. -- Roma, Soc.Romana di Storia Patria, 1973. XXVI, 546 pp., and 91 ills. on 48 plts. Orig. cover. Coll.Miscellanea., Con contributi in tedesco e francese.  € 135
[AH 570]ANDERSEN, HENDRIK CHRISTIANCreation of a World Centre of Communication. Ernest M. Hébrard (1866-1933), Architect -- Paris, 1913. Folio. XV, 102 pp., 24 plts. (2 quadruple, 1 triple and 12 double-page) and 32 other ills. Orig. cloth  € 1350
[AH 820]ANESAKI, M.Buddhist Art in its relation to Buddhist ideals. With special reference to Buddhism in Japan -- Boston, Houghton, 1915. 4to. XV, 73 pp. text and 55 plts. (1 in colour). Orig. half cloth (Four lectures given at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston)  € 45
[AH 925]ANGELINI, LUIGIIl volto di Bergamo nei secoli -- Bergamo, 1951. 4to. 109 pp. text, 4 mounted colourplts., 125 ills. on 78 plts. and ca. 80 textills. Orig. cover = Limited edition of 1200 copies, nr. 117  € 65
[AH 58]ANGLES, Folch i Torrès, Lauer, Ph. a.o.La Catalogne Romane. Conférences faites à la Sorbonne en 1930. Preface by P. Lavedan. -- Paris, E. Leroux, 1932. 4to. 268 pp. and 22 ills. on 8 plts. and 34 textills. Orig. cover  € 50
[AH 112]ARCANGELI, FRANCESCONatura Ed Espressione Nell'arte Bolognese-Emiliana -- Bologna, Edizioni Alfa, 1970. 316 pp. incl. 102 plts. (8 in colour). Orig. cover  € 35
[AH 75]ARMAND, A.Les Médailleurs Italiens des 15. et 16ième siècles -- Paris, E. Plon, 1883-87. 3 vols. XVIII, 308, 368, VII, 356 pp. Cloth (a rare complete set )  € 850
[AH 571]ARMAND, ALFREDInventaire des dessins, photographies et gravures relatifs à l'histoire générale de l'art. Legués au dept. des estampes de la Bibl. Nationale -- Lille, 1895. 2 vols 419, 318, LXXXVI pp. Cloth  € 250
[AH 926]ARNHEIM, R.Kunst und sehen. Ein Psychologie des schöpferischen Auges. 2nd rev. ed. -- Berlin, 1977. VIII, 504 pp. with 2 colourplts. and 278 textills. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 113]ARP, HANSOn my Way, poetry and essays, 1912-1947. (Documents of Modern Art 6) -- New York, Wittenborn, Schultz, Inc., 1948 Small 4to. 148pp. 48 plates. Biographical note by Gabrielle Buffet-Picabia, bibliography by Bernard Karpel. 2 original woodcuts. Orig. cover and typography by Paul Rand  € 80
[AH 23]ARRESE, JOSE L. DeArte religioso en un pueblo de España -- Madrid, 1963. small 4to. 622 pp. text and 189 plts. Orig. cloth  € 40
[AH 107]ARSEVEN, CELAL ESADL'art Turc depuis son origine jusqu'a nos jours -- Istanbul, Devlet Basimevi. 1939. Large 4to. 305 pp. with 18 plts. in gold and colour and 503 textills . Orig. cloth  € 80
[AH 117]ARSLAN, E.Vicenza, I: Le Chiese -- Roma, 1956. 4to. XIV, 211 pp. text and 353 ills. on 108 plts. Orig. cover (Catalogo delle cose d'arte e di antichità d'Italia)  € 150
[AH 1069]ARSLAN, E. (ed.) with articles by M. AubArte del Primo Millennio. Atti del IIe Convegno per lo Studio dell'arte dell'Alto Medio Evo tenuto presso l'Università di Pavia -- Torino, 1950. 4to. XVI, 412 pp. text, 237 ills. on 108 plts. and numerous textfigs. Cloth  € 60
[AH 176]ARTHUR KAYLacques du Japon. Catalogue de l'importante collection de M. Arthur Kay de Glasgow -- Paris, A. Portier/Drouot, Nov. 20-26, 1913. 4to. 175 pp. text, 16 pp. of signqatures and 118 ills. Orig. cover  € 175
[AH 1345]Atget, Eugene; Gassmann, Pierre, ed.; TeAtget: Voyages en Ville -- Paris, Chene/Hachette, 1979. 4to. 172 pp. incl. 167 b/w plates. Freitag 340. Orig. cloth. A good copy with d.j.  € 30.-
[AH 1053]AUBERT, MARCELLa Cathédrale de Chartres -- Paris, 1961. Small 4to. 27 pp. text and 100 ills. in heliogravure on plates. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 929]AVEDISSIAN, O.Peintres et Sculpteurs Arméniens du 19ème siècle à nos jours précédé d'un aperçu sur l'Art Ancien -- Le Caire, 1959. 4to. 492 pp. with over 500 ills (20 in colour and 6 in sepia). Orig. cloth  € 650
[AH 708]BACCI, PELEOFonti e commenti per la storia dell'arte Senese. Dipinti e sculture in Siena nel suo contado ed altrove -- Siena, 1944. 259 pp. and 49 ills. on 41 plts. Orig. cover = Limited ed. of 300 copies, nr. 119  € 200
[AH 138]BADT, KURT Argo. Festschrift für Kurt Badt zu seinem 80. Geburtstag -- Köln, 1970. 536 pp. with 138 ills. Orig. cloth  € 50
[AH 930]BADT, KURTKunsttheoretische Versuche. Ausgewählte Aufsätze -- Köln, 1968. 4to. 180 pp. text and 19 ills. Orig. cloth  € 30
[AH 522]BADT, KURT & GOSEBRUCH, MARTIN (eds.)Festschrift für Werner Gross zum 65. Geburtstag -- München, 1968. 389 pp. text and 102 ills. on plts. Orig. cloth  € 110
[AH 350]BALDASS, LUDWIGNiederländische Tapisserieentwürfe des Romanismus -- Wien, 1928. Folio. 20 pp. text, 5 plts. and 16 textills. = Offprint nr. 21 from Jahrbuch der kunsthist. Samml. in Wien  € 40
[AH 1175]BALTRUSAITIS, J.Anamorphic Art -- Cambridge, Chadwick-Healy, 1977. 4to. 182 pp. and 129 ills. Orig. cloth with dj. (fine copy)  € 160
[AH 573]BALTRUSAITIS, J.Etudes sur l'Art Médiéval en Géorgie en Arménie -- Paris, E. Leroux, 1929. 4to. XV, 105 pp. text, 179 ills. on 101 plts in phototypie and 120 textfigs. Orig. cover  € 500
[AH 114]BALTRUSAITIS, JURGISLe Moyen Age Fantastique: Antiquites et Exotismes dans l'Art Gothique -- Paris, Colin, 1955. small 4to. 299 pp. and 122 ills. Orig. cover  € 35
[AH 351]BARDON, F.Diane de Poitiers et le Mythe de Diane -- Paris, 1963. 162 pp. and 32 plts. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 713]BARGEBUHR, F.P.The Alhambra. A Cycle of Studies on the 11th Century in Moorish Spain -- Berlin, 1968. 4to. XVI, 438 pp. with 27 plts. Orig. cloth  € 135
[AH 574]BARONI, C. & DELL'AQUA, G.A.Tesori d'Arte in Lombardia -- Milano, 1952. 4to. 60 pp. text and 176 plts. (24 in gold and color). Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 575]BARR, A.H.JR.Painting and Sculpture in the Museum of Modern Art 1929-1967 -- New York, 1977. 4to. XIV, 657 pp. with 1693 ills. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 261]BARTEN, S.René Lalique. Schmuck und Objets d'Art 1890-1910 -- München, 1976. 4to. 592 pp. with 1644 ills. (104 in color). Orig. cloth  € 100
[AH 115]BARTHELEMY-VOGELS, R. & HYART, CH.L'Iconographie Russe de L'Apocalypse. La ''Mise à Jour'' des Livres Saints d'après le manuscrit n. 6 de la Collection Wittert appartenant à la Bibliothèque Générale de l'Université deLiège -- Paris, Les Belles Lettres, 1985, in-8 , X, 214 pp. and 117 ills.  € 20
[AH 1269]BARTL, A., KREKEL, CHR., LAUTENSCHLAGER,Der "Liber Illuministarum" aus Kloster Tegernsee. Edition, Uebersetzung und Kommentar der kunsttechnologischen Rezepte -- Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner Verlag, 2005. 833 pp. Orig. boards  € 160
[AH 517]BAUCHFestschrift Kurt Bauch zum 25. November 1957. Kunstgeschichtliche Beiträge. -- München, 1957. 4to. 267 pp. with 1 colorplt. and 125 textills. Orig. cloth  € 95
[AH 927]BAUER, C., BERNHART, J., CHRISTOFFEL, U.Augusta 955-1955. Forschungen und Studien zur Kultur- und Wirtschaftsgeschichte Augsburgs -- (Augsburg), H. Rinn, 1955. 4to. 468 pp. text, 319 ills. on 144 plts., 5 colourplts. and numerous woodcut-ills. in the text. Orig. cloth  € 40
[AH 116]BAUER, HAROLDDas Antonius-Feuer in Kunst und Medizin -- Heidelberg, 1973. 4to. 129 pp. with 61 ills. (9 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 40
[AH 822]BAUM, JULIUSAltschwäbische Kunst -- Augsburg, B. Filser, 1923. 4to. XIV, 158 pp. text and 94 ills. on 80 plts. Orig. half cloth  € 20
[AH 1073]BAUM, JULIUSUlmer Kunst -- Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlagsanstalt, 1911. 4to. 32 pp. text, 96 plts. and 8 textills. Ori. cover  € 15
[AH 118]BECKER, J."Twee Susters Soet van Aert". Zu Wort und Bild in den Niederlanden im 16. und 17. Jahrhundert -- N.p., 1975. 114 pp. and 27 ills. = Dissertation  € 45
[AH 823]BEEK GOEHLICH, M.Die mittelalterlichen Kirchengestühle in Westpreussen und Dantzig -- Stuttgart, W. Kohlhammer, 1961. 4to. 155 pp. and 189 ills. Orig. cloth = Bau- und Kunstdenkmäler d. deutschen Ostens, Reihe B, 4  € 25
[AH 1074]BENESCH, OTTO (edited by E. Benesch)Collected Writings, Vol. III: Early German and Early Austrian Art -- London, 1972. 676 pp. and 442 ills. Orig. cloth  € 50
[AH 345]BENKARD, E. (ed.)Leben des Vittorio Alfieri aus Asti von im selbst geschrieben -- Frankfurt, 1924. 4to. 465 pp. and 32 plts. Orig. half parchment  € 25
[AH 640]BENNETT, W.C.Ancient Arts of the Andes -- New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1954. 186 pp. with 208 ills. (6 in color). Orig. cloth  € 18
[AH 354]BENZIGER, C.Eine illustrierte Marienlegende aus dem XV. Jahrhundert (Kodex Mss. Hist. Helv. X.50, Stadtbibl. Bern) -- Strassburg, 1913. Large 4to. 32 pp. text and 25 plts. Orig. cover  € 40
[AH 119]BERCHEM, EGON VONSiegel -- Berlin, R.C. Schmidt, 1918. 189 pp. and 151 ills. Orig. cover = Bibliothek für Kunst und Antiq. Sammler, 11  € 15
[AH 1271]BERCKENHAGEN, EKHARTDie Malerei in Berlin vom 13. bis zum 18. Jahrhundert -- Berlin, B. Hessling, 1964. 4°. 160 pp. and 509 ills. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 1338]BERESTEYN, JHR.MR.DR. E.A. VANGenealogisch repertorium tot 1970. A-Z -- 's-Gravenhage, Centraal bureau voor genealogie. 1990. 2 vols. 376, 343 pp. Orig. cloth. Added: Genalogisch Repertorium, Supplement 1970-1984, 1985-1989, Jaarboek Centraalboek voor Genealogie, vol. 41  € 25.-
[AH 1356]BERG, JORRIT D.J. VAN DENAnalytical chemical studies on traditional linseed oil paints -- Amsterdam, 2002. 291pp. ill. Orig. cover=MolArt Reports, 6  € 35.-
[AH 932]BERGER, R.Die Darstellung des thronenden Christus in der romanischen Kunst -- Reutlingen, Gryphius Verlag, 1926. 4to. 232 pp. with 126 ills. Orig. cloth = Tübinger Forsch. z. Archäol. und Kunstgesch., V  € 50
[AH 576]BERGMAN, R.P.The Salerno Ivories. Ars Sacra from Medieval Amalfi -- Cambridge, 1980. 4to. XV, 268 pp. including 178 ill. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 108]BERLIN, STAATLICHEN KUNSTBIBLIOTHEKKatalog der Ornamentstich-Sammlung der staatlichen Kunstbibliothek -- Berlin, Burt Franklin reprint, 1958. 2nd edition. 2 vols. in-4to. XVI, 782 pp., 77 ills. Orig. cloth.  € 100
[AH 577]BERLINER, R.Ornamentale Vorlageblätter des 15. - bis 18. Jahrhunderts -- Leipzig, 1925-26. 5 vols. in 4to. X, 182 pp. text and 1075 ills. on 450 plts. in collotype. Orig. portefolio's. A good set (Chamberlin, 1623)  € 420
[AH 1075]BERNET KEMPERS, A.J.Ancient Indonesian Art -- Amsterdam, 1959. 4to. 124 pp. text and 353 plts. Orig. cloth  € 145
[AH 355]BERTARELLI, A.L'Imagerie populaire Italienne -- Paris, Duchartre, 1929. 4to. 105 pp., 6 plts. in color and 57 ills. in b/w, from which 55 are mounted. Orig. cover  € 75
[AH 710]BERTAUXMélanges Bertaux. Recueil de travaux dédié à la mémoire d'Émile Bertaux -- Paris, 1924. 4to. (4), 345, (3) pp., 21 plts. Orig. cover  € 70
[AH 933]BERTAUX, E.Rome: L'Antiquité; Des Catacombes à Jules II; de Jules II à nos jours -- Paris, 1904-16. 3 vols. in 4to. 171,176,175 pp. with 354 ills. Orig. cloth  € 45
[AH 578]BERTI, L.Il principe della Studiolo. Francesco I dei Medici e la fine del Rinascimento fiorentino -- Firenze, 1967. 4to. 324 pp. text, 23 color plts. and 223 ills. on 140 plts. Orig. cover  € 45
[AH 935]BESSON , MARIUSAntiquités du Valais (Ve-Xe siècle) -- Fribourg, 1910. 4to. 108 pp., 50 plts. (4 in colour) and 37 textills. all in heliogravure. Orig. cover = Limited edition of 300 copies, printed on handmade paper  € 175
[AH 79]BESSON , MARIUSL'art Barbare dans l'ancien diocèse de Lausanne -- Lausanne, F. Rouge, 1909. 4to. 240 pp., 29 plts. (1 in color) and 194 textills. Cloth (orig. cover bound in)  € 90
[AH 934]BESSON , MARIUSL'Eglise et la Bible -- Genève, 1927. 4to. 55 pp. text and 166 ills. on 142 plts. (6 in gold and colour). Half leather  € 45
[AH 357]BEYLIÉ, Le Général de (Introd. by M. ReyLe Musée de Grenoble. Peintures-Dessins-Marbres-Bronzes, etc. -- Paris, 1909. 4to. 30 pp. text and 388 ills. on 205 plts. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 358]BIAGI, G.La Renaissance en Italie (XVe Siècle) -- Paris, 1922. Folio. 16 pp. text and 80 plts. Orig. portefolio  € 160
[AH 579]BIALOSTOCKIArs Auro prior. Studia IOANNI BIALOSTOCKI sexagenario dicata -- Warszawa, 1981. 4to. 767 pp. with 442 ills. Orig. cloth  € 200
[AH 1176]BIANCHI BANDINELLIAutori vari ommagio a Ranuccio Bianchi Bandinelli -- Roma, 1970. 4to. VII, 131 pp. text, a portrait and 97 ills. on 30 plts. Orig. cover = Studia Miscellanei, 15  € 70
[AH 359]BIANCHI-BANDINELLI, R.Hellenistic Byzantine Miniatures of the Iliad (Ilias Ambrosiana) -- Olten, Urs Graf, 1955. Folio. 182 pp. text, 8 ills. on 4 colorplts., 176 ills. on 50 plts. and 77 textills. As new in a new half leather binding. *Standard study of the oldest surviving Latin illuminated manuscript  € 200
[AH 938]BIERMANN, GEORG (ed.)Jahrbuch der Asiatischen Kunst 1925 = Festschrift für Friedrich Sarre zum 60. Geburtstag -- Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1925. in-4to. 213 pp. and 300 ills. on 115 plates. Orig. cover (spotted)  € 150
[AH 1047]BIERMANN, GEORG in connection with E. GrJahrbuch der Asiatischen Kunst 1924 -- Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1924. in-4to. VII, 273 pp. and numerous ills. on 139 plates. Orig. cloth  € 100
[AH 28]BIERVLIET, L. VANLeven en werk van W.H. James Weale een Engels kunsthistoricus in Vlaanderen in de 19e eeuw -- Brussel, 1991. 4to. 243 pp. text and 35 ills. on 26 plts. Orig. cover = Verhand. v.d. Kon. Vlaamsche Acad., Klasse d. Schone Kunsten, nr. 55  € 40
[AH 1305]BILLETER, F., GUTBROD, H. and ANDREA POPFestschrift für Christian Lenz. Von Duccio bis Beckmann. Anlässlich seines 60. Geburtstages am 11 Mai 1998 -- Frankfurt a.M., 1998. 4to. 191 pp. and 100 ills. Orig. hardcover  € 50
[AH 362]BINGCollection S. Bing. Objets d'Art et Peintures du Japon et de la Chine -- Paris, 1906. 5 vols. in folio. (Sculptures-Peintures-Lacques, Inro, Peignes-Porcelaines et Grès de la Chine, de la Corée et du Japon- Bronzes, Fer, Métaux divers, Accessoires d'armures-Netsuké, Etuis de pipe) 951 items with many plts and ills.  € 350
[AH 361]BING, SAMUEL (editor)Le Japon Artistique: Documents d'Art et d'Industrie, 36 parts bound in 3 vols. -- Paris, 1888-1890. 3 vols. in large 4to. 158, 164, 152 pp. with 338 plts. in color and numerous ills. in the text. Orig. half cloth  € 1250
[AH 977]BIRCHLER, L., PELICHET, E., SCHMID, A.Frühmittelalterliche Kunst in den Alpenländern. Actes du IIIe Congrès Internat. pour l'Etude du Haut Moyen Age, 9-14 Sept. 1951 -- Olten, 1954. 372 pp. with 171 ills. Orig. cloth (text in German/French & Italian)  € 15
[AH 532]BLOCH, P. & ZICK, GISELAFestschrift für Heinz Ladendorf -- Köln, 1970. VIII, 220 pp. text and 112 ills. on 60 plts. (1 in color). Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 797]BLOCH, P., BUDDENSIEG, T., HENTZEN, A. &Essays in honor of Hanns Swarzenski -- Berlin, 1973. VIII, 608 pp. and 305 ills. (1 in colour). Orig. cover  € 85
[AH 581]BLOCHET, E.Peintures de Manuscrits Arabes, Persans et Turcs de la Bibliothèque Nationale -- Paris, n.d. 31 pp. text and 64 plts. Orig. portefolio  € 45
[AH 939]BLUM, ANDRELes Nielles du Quattrocento -- Paris, 1950. 4to. 47 pp. text and 242 ills. on 54 plts. in heliotypie. Orig. cover  € 45
[AH 1192]BLUMENREICH, L.Verzeichnis der Schriften Max J. Friedländers -- Berlin, 1927. 95 pp. Orig. cloth  € 85
[AH 582]BODEForschungen aus den Königlichen Museen zu Berlin. W. v. Bode zum 70. Geburtstage -- Berlin, 1915. Folio. IV, 212 pp., 11 plts. (2 in colour) and 152 textills. Orig. cover = Offprint from Jahrbuch d. kgl. Preusz. Kunstsamml. 1916, Heft 1 und 2  € 150
[AH 1076]BODE, W. VONKunst und Kunstgewerbe am Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts -- Berlin, B. & P. Cassirer, 1901. 168 pp. Orig. cover (rare)  € 120
[AH 364]BODE, WILHELMMein Leben -- Berlin, 1930. 2 vols. 205, 264 pp. text and 32 plts. Orig. cloth  € 45
[AH 716]BOEHN, MAX VONBiedermeier. Deutschland von 1815-1847 -- Berlin, B. Cassirer, n.d. 4to. XII. 584 pp. with 4 colourplts. and 290 ills. Orig. half vellum  € 30
[AH 717]BOEHN, MAX VONEngland im achtzehnten Jahrhundert -- Berlin, Askanischer Verlag, 1920. 4to. VI, 678 pp., 36 plts. (16 in colour) and ca. 300 textills. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 580]BOGENG, G.A.E.Die grossen Bibliophilen. Geschichte der Büchersammler und ihrer Sammlungen -- Leipzig, E.A. Seemann, 1922. 3 vols. in 4to. 512, XVI, 248 pp. text and 329 ills. on 244 plts. Orig. cloth  € 220
[AH 1336]BOLL, Marcel & AndreL'art contemporain, sa raison d'etre, ses manifestations -- Paris, Librairie Delagrave, 1931, 189 pp. with 114 photogr. ills. Orig. cover  € 40.-
[AH 918]BOLL, WALTERDie Schönbornkapelle am Würzburg Dom. Ein Beitrag zur Kunstgeschichte des XVIII. Jahrhunderts -- München, Georg Müller, 1925. 4to. XII, 164 pp. text and 74 ills. on 56 plts. Orig. cloth  € 45
[AH 74]BOOM, A. v.d.LION CACHET (1864-1945). Pref. by Dr. C. Lion Cachet. -- Bussum, 1952. 70 pp. and 59 ills. on 35 plts. (2 in color). Orig. decorated cloth. (Fanelli 570a)  € 90
[AH 164]BOOM, A. VAN DE (pref. by Dr. C. Lion CaLion Cachet (1864-1945) -- Bussum, 1952. VIII, 70 pp. and 59 ills. on 35 plts. (2 in colour). Orig. boards  € 90
[AH 684]BOOM, A. VAN DENLion Cachet (1864-1945) (Pref. by Dr. C. Lion Cachet) -- Bussum, 1952. 70 pp. and 59 ills. on 35 plts. (2 in color). Orig. cover  € 100
[AH 98]BORCHGRAVE D'ALTENA, J. DENotes pour servir à l'Inventaire des Œuvres d'Art du Brabant. Arrondissement de Louvain -- Bruxelles, Ballieu., 1940. 310 pp. and 200 plts. Rebound in half cloth (perfect copy)  € 90
[AH 121]BORENIUS, TANCREDSt. Thomas Becket in Art -- London, Methuen, 1932. XIX, 122 pp., 44 plts. and 5 textills. Orig. cloth with dj  € 50
[AH 1263]BOSCHLOO, ANTON W.A. a.o.Academies between Renaissance and Romanticism -- 's-Gravenhage, 1989. 592 pp. with 120 ills. Orig. cloth = Leids Kunsthistorisch Jaarboek, V, VI  € 180
[AH 122]BOSSEBOEUF, L.Le Mont-Saint-Michel, au péril de la mer. Sonhistoire et ses merveilles -- Tours, 1910. 4to. XIX, 530 pp. and over 300 ills. Cloth  € 200
[AH 584]BOSSERT, TH. & STORCK, F.Das Mittelalterliche Hausbuch -- Leipzig, E.A. Seemann, 1912. 4to. 71, 41 pp. text and 74 plts. in collotype. Orig. half vellum  € 190
[AH 31]BOTTARI, S.La Cultura figurative in Sicilia -- Messina, 1954. 286 pp. text and 99 plts. Orig. cover  € 150
[AH 1077]BOTTARI, S.Mosaici bizantini della Sicilia -- Milano, 1963. 141 pp. and 100 ills. (5 in colour). Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 1177]BOUGEOIS, VICTOR H.Impressions artistiques et archéologiques à Florence -- Lausanne, Payot, 1907. 193 pp. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 585]BOUGOT, A.Essai sur la Critique d'Art. Ses principes-sa méthode-son histoire en France -- Paris, Hachette, n.d. 383 pp. Orig. cover  € 35
[AH 1078]BOURGOIN, J.Théorie de l'Ornement. Ouvrage accompagné de 330 Motifs d'ornements gravés sur acier. Et de nombreuses figures intercalées dans le texte. (auteur des Arts Arabes) -- Paris, A. Lévy, 1873. 4to. XI, 366 pp. with 614 figs. Orig. cloth  € 250
[AH 10]BRACHES, E. Het boek als Nieuwe Kunst. Een studie in Art Nouveau -- Utrecht, Oosthoek, 1973. X, 555 pp. and 156 ills. Orig. cover (First edition)  € 100
[AH 366]BRAUN, EDMUND W.Die Silberkammer eines Reichsfürsten. (Das Lobkowitz'sche Inventar). Werke deutscher Goldschmiedekunst der Spätgotik und Renaissance -- Leipzig, 1923. 4to. 32 pp. text and 72 ills. on 36 plts. Orig. half cloth  € 30
[AH 322]BRAUN, J.Die Ikonographie des Dreikönigenschreines -- Augsburg, n.d.4to. 18 pp.text and 4 plts. Orig. cover = Offprint from kunstwissenschaftl. Jahrbuch d. Görresgesellschaft, I  € 25
[AH 917]BRAUN, JOSEPHPraktische Paramentenkunde. Winke für die Anfertigung und Verzierung der Paramente, 2nd rev. ed. -- Freiburg, Herder Verlag, 1924. in-folio. X, 108 pp., 35 ills. on 5 plts., 41 textills. Orig. half cloth  € 175
[AH 519]BREDIUSFeestbundel Dr. Abraham Bredius aangeboden 18. April 1915 -- Amsterdam, Gebr. Binger, 1915. 2 vols. in 4to. XII, 315 pp., a portriat and 178 ills. on 105 plts. Orig. half leather  € 175
[AH 324]BREDT, E.W.Katalog der mittelalterlichen Miniaturen des Germanischen Nationalmuseums. Im Auftrage der Direktoriums -- Nürnberg, 1903. 150 pp. with 26 ills. on 16 plts.  € 25
[AH 937]BREHIER, L.L'Art Byzantin -- Paris, H. Laurens, 1924. 203 pp. and 106 ills. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 325]BREHIER, L.L'Art Chrétien. Son développement iconographique des origines à nos jours. 2me ed., revue et complétée -- Paris, Renouard, 1928. 4to. 480 pp. and 290 ills. Orig. cloth  € 60
[AH 367]BRENZONI, R.Dizionario di Artisti Veneti. Pittori, Scultori, Architetti, etc. dal XIII al XVIII secolo -- Firenze, 1972. 304 pp. Orig. cloth  € 65
[AH 124]BRETON, ANDRELe Surréalisme et la peinture -- Paris, Gallimard, 1928. Small 4to. 72 pp. text and 77 plates after Picasso, Miro, Masson, Braque.... Orig. cover, Nr. 521 (Perfect copy of the first edition)  € 1450
[AH 125]BRETON, ANDRELes pas perdus -- Paris, Ed. de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise, 1924. 212 pp., 6 unn. pp. Half cloth, orig. cover bound in = "Les documents bleus, no. 6" (first edition)  € 180
[AH 1178]BRIDGESTONEBridgeston Museum of Art, Tokyo -- Tokyo, 1977. 4to. 322 pp., 115 colourplts. and 289 ills. in b/w. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 719]BRIEGER, LOTHARDie grossen Kunstsammler -- Berlin, G. Grote, 1931. VI, 307 pp. with 35 ills. on 32 plts. Orig. cloth  € 30
[AH 586]BRIGANTI, G.Il Palazzo del Quirinale -- Roma, 1962. Folio. VI, 91 pp. text, 31 color plts., 132 ills. on 93 plts. in b/w and 29 textills. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 1180]BRITISH MUSEUMA Guide to the Early Christian and Byzantine Antiquities in the Dept. of British & Mediaeval Antiquities -- London, 1903. XII, 116 pp., 15 plts. and 84 textills. Orig. boards  € 25
[AH 720]BRITISH MUSEUMBRITISH MUSEUM. A Guide to the Mediaeval Antiquities and Objects of Later Date in the dept. of British and Mediaeval Antiquities -- London, 1924. XII, 322 pp. with 17 plts. and 217 textills. Orig. boards  € 15
[AH 368]BRIZIO, A.M.Ottocento-Novecento -- Torino, 1939. 4to. VII, 571 pp. and 400 ills. Orig. cloth  € 45
[AH 126]BROCKHAUS, A.Deutsche Städtische Kunst und ihr Sinn -- Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1916. VIII, 222 pp. with 111 ills. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 27]BROCKHAUS, H.Die Kunst in den Athos-Klöstern -- Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1891. 4to. XI, 305 pp. with plts. in lithography, 23 in collotype and 19 textills. Orig. half cloth (rare)  € 275
[AH 587]BROUSSOLE, J.Le Christ de la Légende Dorée -- Paris, 1904. 4to. XIII, 483 pp. with 407 ills. Half cloth  € 300
[AH 1081]BUBERL, PAULDas Zwettler Kreuz -- Wien, 1944. Folio. 36 pp. and 44 ills. = offprint from Jahrbuch d. kunsthist. Samml. Wien, Band XIII, NF.  € 65
[AH 127]BUCHNER, E. & FEUCHTMAYR, K.Oberdeutsche Kunst der Spätgotik und Reformationszeit / Augsburger Kunst der Spätgotik und Renaissance -- Augsburg, 1924-28. 2 vols. in -folio. 322, 523 pp. with 521 ills. Orig. cloth = Beiträge zur Geschichte der Deutschen Kunst, I-II  € 250
[AH 406]BUCHNER, M.Einhard als Künstler. Forschungen zur karolingischen Kunstgeschichte und zum Lebensgange Einhards -- Strassburg, 1919. VIII, 149 pp. with 2 ills. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 369]BUCHWALD, H.The Church of the Archangels in Sige near Mudania. With a contribution by Clive Foss -- Wien, 1969. 74 pp. and 34 ills. on 8 plts. = Byzantina Vindobonensis, IV  € 40
[AH 529]BUDDENSIEG, T. & M. WINNER (eds.)Minuscula Discipulorum. Kunsthistorische Studien. Festschrift zum 70. Geburtstag von Hans Kaufmann -- Berlin, 1968. 4to. VIII, 420 pp., 318 ills. on 172 plts. and 8 textills.  € 50
[AH 970]BURCKHARDTJacob Burckhardt. Vorträge 1844-1887 -- Basel, B. Schwabe, 1918. XII, 483 pp. Orig. half cloth  € 15
[AH 826]BURCKHARDT, J.Beiträge zur Kunstgeschichte von Italien. 2nd ed. -- Berlin, W. Spemann, 1911. 585 pp. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 908]BURCKHARDT, J.Beiträge zur Kunstgeschichte von Italien. 2nd ed. -- Berlin, W. Spemann, 1911. 585 pp. Orig. cloth  € 50
[AH 326]BURGER, F.Die Kunst des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts: I. Einführung in die moderne Kunst -- Berlin, Akad. Verlagsanstalt, 1917. 4to. VI, 136 pp., 6 plts. (4 in color) and 149 textills. Orig. boards  € 15
[AH 827]BURGER, W.Abendländische Schmelzarbeiten -- Berlin, R.C. Schmidt, 1930. VII, 222 pp., 8 colourplts. and 143 textills. Orig. half cloth  € 35
[AH 721]BUSHELL, S.W.Chinese Art -- London, 1905-06. 2 vols. 156, XIII, 151 pp., 239 ils. and 113 marks and seals. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 589]BUSIRI VICI, A.I Poniatowski e Roma -- Firenze, 1971. 4to. 507 pp. incl. 194 plts. (16 in color). Orig. cloth  € 65
[AH 373]BUTSCH, A.F.Die Bücher-Ornamentik der Renaissance. Titeleinfassungen, Initialen, Leisten, Vignetten und Druckerzeichen -- Leipzig, G. Hirth, 1878-1922. 2 vols. in 4to. 72, VIII, 56 pp. text and several hundreds of ills. on 211 plts. In orig. Portefolio  € 90
[AH 520]BYVANCK1. Presented to Prof. dr. A.W. Byvanck on his 70th birthday -- Assen, 1954. 285 pp. a portrait and 28 ills. on 20 plts.  € 15
[AH 707]CALOT, F., MICHON, L. & ANGOULVENT, P.J.L'Art du livre en France des origines à nos jours -- Paris, Delagrave, 1931. 4to. XVI, 301 pp. with 280 ills. Orig. cover  € 60
[AH 940]CANTALAMESSA, GIULIO Conferenze d’arte. Con un cenno biografico, note illustrative....a cura di S. Baglioni e C. Lorenzetti -- Roma, A. Stock, 1926. 239 pp. and 60 plts. Half cloth  € 35
[AH 825]CARROUGES, M.André Breton et les donnés fondamentales du Surréalisme. Les Essais XLIII -- Paris, Gallimard, 1950. 334 pp. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 327]CASSOU, J., LANGUI, E. & PEVSNER, N.Durchbruch zum 20. Jahrhundert. Kunst und Kultur der Jahrhundertwende -- München, 1962. Large 4to. 367 pp. with 385 ills. (52 mounted colorplts.). Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 378]CASTELNUOVO ENRICO and ROSCI MARCO (Eds.Cultura figurativa e architettonica negli Stati del Re di Sardegna 1783-1861 (exhib. cat) -- Torino, 1980. 3 vols. with c. 1700 pp. and over 2000 ills. Orig. cover  € 115
[AH 134]CECCHELLI, C.Studi e Documenti sulla Roma Sacra -- Roma, 1938-51. 2 vols. 316, 156 pp. and 31 ills. Orig. cover  € 59
[AH 388]CECCHIELLI, C.La decorazione paleochristiana e dell'alto medio evo nelle chiese d'Italia -- Rome, 1947. 88 pp. and 35 ills. Orig. cover = Offprint from "Atti del IV Congr. di Archeol. Cristiana"  € 35
[AH 893]CHÂTELET, ALBERT & REYNAUD, NICOLEEtudes d'art français offertes à Charles Sterling -- Paris, 1975. 4to. 356 pp. text and 225 ills. Orig. cover  € 220
[AH 946]CHATZIDAKIS, M.Monuments Byzantins en Attique et Béotie. Architecture-Mosaïques-Peintures murales -- Athene, 1956. Large 4to. 28 pp. text, 20 plts. (11 in colour) and 3 textills.  € 15
[AH 598]CHENESSEAU, G.L'Abbaye de Fleury à Saint-Benoit s. Loire. Son histoire, ses institutions, ses édifices -- Paris, G. Vanoest, 1931. 4to. XI, 243 pp. text, 188 illls. on 90 plts. in heliotypie and 17 textfigs. Orig. cover  € 175
[AH 1088]CHIERICI, UMBERTOTorino. Il Palazzo Reale -- Torino, 1969. 4to. 120 pp. cont. text and 103 plts. (27 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 18
[AH 1245]CHIESA, FRANCESCOL'activité artistique du peuple tessinois et sa valeur historique -- Zürich, Orell Füssli , (c. 1930). 4to. 16 pp. text, 59 plts. in heliogravure and 1 textill. Orig. portefolio  € 40
[AH 227]CHRISTOV, Ch. & STOJKOY, G.Das Rila-Kloster. Die Geschichte-das Bauwerk-Wandmalerei und Holzschitzerei -- Sofia, Verlag der Bulgarischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1957. Folio. 316 pp. with 282 plts. and textills. (8 in color) Orig. cloth  € 42
[AH 391]CLARK, JOHN WILLISThe Care of Books. An Essay on the Development of Libraries and their Fittings, from theearliest times tot the end of the 18th Century -- Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1909. 4to. XXVI, 352 pp. with 164 plts. and textills.  € 120
[AH 1358]CLARKE, M. & BOON, J.Highlights 1995-2002 -- Amsterdam, 2003. 88 pp. Orig. cover= MolArt Reports  € 15.-
[AH 948]CLAUSSE, GUSTAVELes Sforza et les Arts en Milanais 1450-1530 -- Paris, E. Leroux, 1909. 4to. 520 pp., 34 plts. and 38 textills. Orig. cover  € 150
[AH 329]CLAYTON, M.Catalogue of Rubbings of Brasses and incised Slabs. Classified and arranged in Chronological order -- London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1929. Small 4to. XIV, 250 pp. text and 203 ills. on 72 plts. Orig. cover  € 10
[AH 392]CLEMEN, PAULBelgische Kunstdenkmäler -- München, F. Bruckmann, 1923. 2 vols. in 4to. XI, 320, 328 pp., 83 plts in mezzotint engraving and 569 textills. Orig. cloth  € 50
[AH 831]CLEMENT DE RIS, L.Les amateurs d'autrefois -- Paris, E. Plon, 1877. XXXI, 475 pp. with 8 portraits (orig. etchings). Half morocco, t.g.  € 130
[AH 393]CLÉMENT, F.Histoire abrégée des Beaux-Arts chez tous les peuples et à toutes les époques -- Paris, Firmin Didot, 1879. VIII, 669 pp. and 150 ills. in woodcut. Orig. half morocco, richly gilt  € 35
[AH 61]ClLEMENTS, ROBERT J.Picta Poesis: Literary and Humanistic Theory in Renaissance Emblem Books -- Roma, Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura 1960. 248pp + 14 plts. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 832]CLOQUET, L.Les Artistes Wallons -- Bruxelles, G. Vanoest, 1913. VII, 116 pp. and 32 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 600]CLOUZOT, H.Histoire de la manufacture de Jouy et de la toile imprimée en France -- Paris, G. Vanoest, 1928. 2 vols. in 4to. 205 pp., 97 plts. (1 in color) and 42 textfigs. Orig. decorative cloth  € 350
[AH 601]CODRINGTON, K. DE B.L'Inde Ancienne des origines à l'époque Gupta avec des Notes sur l'Architecture et la Sculpture de la Période Médiévale. Ouvrage précédé d'une Etude sur la Sculpture Indienne par W. Rothenstein -- Paris, Dorbon-Ainé, 1928. Folio. 75 pp. text, 202 ills. on 76 plts. in phototypie and 22 textfigs. Orig. cloth  € 275
[AH 1089]COHN, W.Untersuchungen zur Geschichte des Deutschen Einblattholzschnitts im 2. Drittel des 15. Jahrhunderts -- Strassburg, 1934. 53 pp. text and 4 plts.  € 20
[AH 729]COHN-WIENER, ERNSTDie jüdische Kunst. Ihre Geschichte von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart -- Berlin, M. Wasserfogel, 1929. 4to. 268 pp. with 171 ills. Orig. cloth  € 55
[AH 132]COLASANTI, A.Volte e Soffiti Italiani -- Milano, 1917. in-folio. 22 pp. text and 192 plts. Orig. cloth (An extensive collection of Italian plaster ceilings and frescoes from about 1300 to 1730)  € 55
[AH 602]COLLINGWOOD, W.G.Northumbrian Crosses of the Pre-Norman Age -- London, Faber & Gwyer, 1927. Large 4to. 196 pp. with 227 ills. Orig. cloth  € 95
[AH 394]COLOMBIER, PIERRE DUNotre Dame de Paris. Mémorial de la France -- Paris, 1966. 4to. 261 pp. cont. text, 16 colorplts. and 280 ills. in b/w (many full-page). Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 196]COLONNA, FRANCESCOLe Songe de Poliphile, déduisant comme amour le combat à l'occasion de Polia. Trad. de langage italien en français par J. Martin & J. Gohorry et décoré de dessins de MANTEGNA. Gravures sur bois par Jean Cousin et Jean Goujon -- Published by Bertrand Guégan after the edition Kerver. Paris, (1926). (2), 311, (8) pp. with many ills. in woodcut. Orig. cover = Limited edition of 1300 copies. Nr. 816  € 120
[AH 1292]COLVIN, L.Catalogue of the Collection of Fans and Fan-Leaves presented to the Trustees of the British Museum by the Lady Charlotte Schreiber -- London, Longmans and others, 1893. VIII, 138 pp. Original cloth (perfect copy)  € 50
[AH 167]COO, JOZEF DEFritz Mayer van den Bergh. The Collector - The Collection -- Schoten, 1981. 4to. 319 pp. with 150 plts. (100 in colour). Orig. boards  € 35
[AH 1181]COOMARASWAMI, A.K.Arts et Métiers de l'Inde et Ceylan -- Bruxelles, Vromant, 1924. 200 pp. and 225 ills. Orig. cover  € 45
[AH 730]COOMARASWAMY, ANANDA K.Geschichte der indischen Kunst und Indonesischen Kunst -- Leipzig, K.W. Hiersemann, 1927. 4to. XII, 324 pp. and 400 ills. on 128 plts. Orig. half cloth  € 50
[AH 464]Corn. Veth, M.F. Hennus a.o. (eds.)MAANDBLAD VOOR BEELDENDE KUNSTEN -- Amsterdam, 1924-1950. (Vol. 1-26) All published. Cloth bound. Profusely illustrated. Important periodical dealing with 19th century art  € 950
[AH 950]COTTAS, VENETIA (pref. by Charles Diehl)L'Influence du Drame "Christos Paschon" sur l'art chrétien d'Orient -- Paris, 1931. 4to. VI, 122 pp. and 40 ills. on 16 plates. Orig. cover  € 45
[AH 1127]COUDENHOVE-ERTHAL, E.Die Reliquienschreine des Grazer Doms und ihre Beziehung zu Andrea Mantegna -- Graz, 1931. 4to. 45 pp. text and 32 plts. in collotype. Orig. cover  € 35
[AH 59]COURAJOD, L.ALEXANDRE LENOIR. Son journal et le Musée des Monuments Français. -- Paris, H. Champion, 1878-1887. 3 vols. The frontisp. of vol. 1 contains an engraved portrait of Alexandre Lenoir, CLXXV, 210, XLVI, 270, 464 pp. With many ills. in woodcut. Orig. cover  € 300
[AH 641]COVARRUBIAS, M.Indian Art of Mexico and Central America -- New York, A. Knopf, 1957. 4to. XVI, 360, XVII pp. text, 12 color plts., 167 ills. on 64 plts in b/w and 146 textfigs. Orig. cloth  € 40
[AH 65]CRANE, WALTER Kunst en samenleving naar Walter Crane's 'Claims of Decorative Art', in het Nederlandsch bewerkt door Jan Veth en verciert met talrijke vignetten, in hout gesneden door G.W. Dijsselhof. 2nd. revised edition -- Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, 1903. XIII, 171 pp. with 35 woodcuts. by G.W. Dijsselhof. Orig. half morocco and corners in morocco with butterfly motifs. The book became of great influence in the Dutch "Art Nouveau" movement.  € 175
[AH 1252]CREMONA, ITALODe wereld van de Jugendstil -- Amsterdam, J.J. De Bussy, 1969. X, 325 pp. incl. 185 ills. on art paper. Orig. cloth with dj  € 15
[AH 396]CREUZ, MAXKunstgeschichte der edlen Metalle -- Stuttgart, F. Enke, 1909. 4to. VIII, 462 pp. with 401 ills. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 604]CROCE, BENEDETTOBrevario di Estetica. Quattro lezioni. Terza edizione con due saggi aggiunti -- Bari, Gius. Laterza & Figli, 1927. 162 pp. Orig. cover (Piccola Biblioteca Filosofica)  € 60
[AH 818]CROOŸ, F. LE CHANOINELes émaux Carolingiens de la Châsse de Saint Marc à Huy-sur-Meuse -- Paris, Marion, 1948. 4to. 68 pp. and 48 ills. (12 in gold and colour). Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 732]CUNY, G.Danzigs Kunst und Kultur im 16. und 17. Jahrhundert. Erstes Buch. Baugeschichtliches. Danziger Künstler mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der beiden Andreas Schlüter -- Frankfurt. H. Keller, 1910. 4to. VIII, 129 pp. with 86 ills. Orig. half cloth  € 130
[AH 1291]CUST, LIONELIndex of Artists Represented in the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum: Vol. I. Dutch and Flemish Schools, German Schools; Vol. II. French Schools -- London, The British Museum, 1893-96. 2 vols., VII, 394, 265 pp. Orig. cloth  € 55
[AH 389]CUST, R.H.H.The Life of Benvenuto Cellini -- London, 1935. 2 vols. XLII, 390, XX, 533 pp. and 69 ills. on 60 plts. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 331]CUTLER, ANTHONYTransfigurations. Studies in the Dynamics of Byzantine Iconographique -- University Park, 1975. 4to. XVI, 158 pp. text and 107 ills. on 44 plts. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 397]D'ANCONA, P. & WITTGENS, F.La Moderna Critica d'Arte -- Milano, n.d., 393 pp. and 12 plts. orig. boards  € 30
[AH 714]d'ARISTE, P. & ARRIVETZ, M.Les Champs-Elysées, Place de la Concorde, Cours-La-Reine, Jardin des Champs-Elysées, Le cirque d'été, Folies-Marigny.... Etude topographique, historique et anecdotique jusqu'à nos jours -- Paris, 1913. 4to. 314 pp. with 24 plts. and 14 plans. Orig. cover  € 75
[AH 336]D'OTRANGE MASTAI, M.L.Illusion in Art. Trompe l'Oeil. A History of Pictorial Illusionism -- New York, 1975. 4to. 379 pp., 23 colorplts. and 451 ills. in b/w. Orig. cloth  € 40
[AH 834]DACIER, EMILE (pref. by Jules Claretie)Le Musée de la Comédie-Française 1680-1905 -- Paris, 1905. 4to. XII, 202 pp., 22 plts. and 55 textills. Cloth  € 60
[AH 836]DACOS, NICOLELa découverte de la Domus Aurea et la Formation des Grotesques à la Renaissance -- London, 1969. 4to. XX, 203 pp. text and 183 ills. on 114 plts. Orig. cloth = Studies of the Warburg Institute, 31  € 375
[AH 60]DAHL, JULIUS& LOHMEYER, KARLDas barocke Zweibrücken und seine Meister -- Waldfischbach, G. Hornberger, 1957. 2. Auflage. XVI, 832 pp., numerous ills. Orig. cloth  € 75
[AH 605]DALTON, O.M.East Christian Art. A Survey of the Monuments -- Oxford, 1925. 4to. XV, 396 pp. text and 90 ills. on 69 plts. Orig. cloth  € 150
[AH 332]DAMRICH, J.Ein Künstlerdreiblatt des XIII. Jahrhunderts aus Kloster Scheyern -- Strassburg, 1904. 89 pp. text and 22 plts = Studien z. Deutschen Kunstgeschichte, 52  € 20
[AH 40]DAUTRY, CH. & GUERLAIN, J.-Cl.L'activisme hongrois. Art révolutionnaire ou art de Parti -- Paris, Goutal-Darly, 1979. in 4to. 327 pages with ca. 150. ills. in color and b/w. Orig. cover  € 40
[AH 833]DAVIES, H.WM.Bernhard von Breydenbach and his Journey to the Holy Land 1483-4. A Bibliography -- Utrecht, 1968. 4to. XXXII, 47 pp. text and 85 ills. in woodcut on 61 plates. Orig. cloth = Reprint of the ed. London, 1911  € 75
[AH 962]DAVITT-ASMUS, U.Corpus quasi vas. Beiträge zur Ikonographie der Renaissance -- Berlin, 1977. 216 pp. and 39 ills. on 33 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 1294]DEARINGER, DAVID B. et al.Painting and Sculpture in the Collection of the National Academy of Design, Volume I, 1826-1925 -- New York/Manchester, 2004. Large 4to. XXIV, 644 pp. incl. 58 color plates and 1370 ills. in black/white. Orig. cloth  € 60
[AH 207]DECAMPS, KERVYN DE LETTENHOVE, FIERENS-GTRESOR de l'Art au Belge au XVIIe Siècle. Mémorial de l'Exposition d'Art Ancien à Bruxelles en 1910 Vol. I: Tableaux; Vol. II: Arts Appliqués, Milieu Social -- Bruxelles, G. Vanoest, 1912-13. 2 vols. in-folio. XXXI, 317, 286 pp. text and 230 ills. on 200 plts. in photogravure. Orig. cover = Limited edition of 525 copies on 'papier Hollande', nr. 153  € 180
[AH 922]DECARREAU, JEANLes moines et la civilisation en occident. Des invasions à Charlemagne -- Paris, 1962. 397 pp., 20 plts. and 5 maps. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 398]DECKERT, H.Opus Interrasile als vorromanische Technik -- Marburg, 1931. 4to. 16 pp. and 12 ills.=Offprint from Marburger Jahrbuch  € 20
[AH 399]DEGANI, M.I Mosaici Romanici di Reggio Emilia -- Reggio Emilia, 1961. Large 4to. 47 pp. text and 45 plts. (4 in color). Orig. cloth  € 60
[AH 400]DEHIOKunsthistorische Aufsätze von GEORG DEHIO -- München, 1914. 303 pp. with 24 plts. and 5 textills. Half cloth  € 75
[AH 963]DEHIO, G.Geschichte der deutschen Kunst -- Berlin, 1913-26. 6 vols. in-4to. (3 text- and 3 platevolumes). Orig. cloth  € 75
[AH 333]DEICHMANN, F.W.Frühchristliche Kirchen in Rom -- Basel, Im Amerbach Verlag, 1948. 4to. 87 pp. text, 69 plts., 10 maps and 3 drawings. Orig. half cloth  € 25
[AH 1240]DEICHMANN, FRIEDRICHRavenna. Geschichte und Monumente -- Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner 1969. 4°. IX, 344 pp. with 2 plts. in color, 244 ills., and an additional 48 ills. on folded plates. Orig. cloth, in orig. cassette (excellent copy)  € 75
[AH 1241]DEICHMANN, FRIEDRICHRavenna. Hauptstadt des spätantiken Abendlandes, Band III: Frühchristliche Bauten und Mosaiken von Ravenna -- Wiesbaden, 1969. 4to. 21 pp. text and 427 plts. (14 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 65
[AH 334]DEISSMANN, A. & WEGENER, H.Die Armenbibel des Serai. Rotulus Seragliensis Nr. 52 -- Berlin, 1934. 48 pp. text and 41 plts. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 401]DEMUS, OTTOByzantine Art and the West -- London, 1970. 4to. XXI, 274 pp., 8 colorplts. and 264 textills. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 135]DENUCE, J.Kunstuitvoer in de 17e eeuw te Antwerpen. De Firma Forchoudt -- Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1931. 4to. 314 pp. Orig. cloth = Bronnen van de Vlaamsche Kunst, I (Limited edition of 500 copies)  € 100
[AH 964]DEONNA, W.Les Arts à Genève des origines à la fin du XVIIIe siècle -- Genève, 1942. 4to. 499 pp. and 328 ills. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 212]DESDEVISES, G. & BRÉHIER, L.Clermont-Ferrand, Royat et le Puy-de-Dôme (Les Villes d'Art Célèbres) -- Paris, 1910. 4to. 148 pp. and 117 ills. Orig. cloth  € 18
[AH 335]DESSOIR, M.Beiträge zur allgemeinen Kunstwissenschaft -- Stuttgart, 1929. 4to. VIII, 230 pp. and 3 plts. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 1296]DHONDT J. & DE KEYSER P. Gent -- Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1947. 387pp. met 158 ills. Orig. linnen band ("Steden en Landschappen" nr.10)  € 25
[AH 18]DIEHLMélanges CHARLES DIEHL. Études sur l’Histoire et sur l’Art de Byzance -- Paris, E. Leroux, 1930. 2 vols. in large 4to. XXXI, 308, 245 pp. text, 31 ills. on 20 plts. and 154 textills. Cloth  € 300
[AH 515]DIEHL, CHARLESL'Art Chrétien primitif et l'Art Byzantin -- Paris, G. Vanoest, 1928. 4to. 61 pp. text and 64 plts. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 965]DIEHL, CHARLESManuel d art byzantin -- Paris, Auguste Picard, 1925-1926. 2 vols. XIV, 946 pp. and 448 ills. Orig. covers  € 50
[AH 966]DIEHL, CHARLESManuel d art byzantin -- Paris, Auguste Picard, 1910. 838 pp. and 420 ills. Orig. vellum  € 40
[AH 835]DIEHL, CHARLESRavenne. Etudes d'Archéologie byzantine -- Paris, J. Rouam, 1886. 4to. 79 pp. text with 34 textfigs. Cloth  € 25
[AH 1182]DIEZ, E.Die Kunst der Islamischen Völker -- Berlin, 1915. 4to. XXII, 218 pp., 5 plts. (2 in colour) and 288 textills. Orig. half cloth (Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft)  € 15
[AH 817]DIEZ, ERNST & QUINT, J. (introd. by JoseUrsprung und Sieg der altbyzantinischen Kunst -- Wien, Mechitharisten, 1903. 4to. XXVIII, 126 pp., 4 plts. and 13 textills. Orig. cover  € 35
[AH 1090]DINKLER, E.Das Apsismosaik von S. Apollinaire in Classe -- Köln, 1964. 135 pp. text, 19 plts. (1 in colour) and 32 textills. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 1339]DOCUMENTSLes Cahiers d'Art-Documents, annees 1-4 -- Geneve, 1950-1954. nrs. 1-51 in 47 volumes plus the special issue of Aug/Sept. 1954  € 300.-
[AH 1353]DOELEN, GISELA A. VAN DERMolecular studies of fresh and aged triterpenoid varnishes -- Delft, Delft University Press, 1999. 178 pp. Orig. cover=MolArt Reports, 1  € 60.-
[AH 1092]DOERING, OSCARDeutschlands mittelalterliche Kunstdenkmäler als Geschichtsquelle -- Leipzig, K.W. Hiersemann, 1910. XV, 414 pp. and 116 ills. Orig. cloth = Hiersemanns Handbücher, VII  € 30
[AH 402]DOHME, ROBERTKunst und Künstler des Mittelalters und der Neuzeit. Biographien und Charakteristiken -- Leipzig, E.A. Seemann, 1877-80. 6 vols. in 4to. LVI, 3092 pp. and 734 ills. Orig. cloth  € 250
[AH 136]DONATH, A.Die Technik des Kunstsammelns -- Berlin, R.C. Schmidt, 1925. VIII, 234 pp. and 120 ills. Orig. cloth = Bibliothek für Kunst- und Antiquitätensammler, 28  € 15
[AH 837]DONATH, ADOLPHPsychologie des Kunstsammelns -- Berlin, R.C. Schmidt, 1917. 188 pp. and 58 ills. Orig. cover = Bibl. f. Kunst u. Antiq. Sammler, 9  € 20
[AH 968]DONATH, ADOLPH (ed.)Jahrbuch für Kunstsammler IV-V. Jahrgang -- Frankfurt, 1925. 4to. 129 pp. with 8 plts. in collotype and 47 textills. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 1184]DONIN, RICHARD K.Geschichte der bildenden Kunst in Wien, Band 2: GOTIK -- Wien, Verlag f. Jugend & Volk, 1955. 4to. 276 pp., 96 ills. on 56 plates and 21 textfigs. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 32]DOOIJES, DICK & BRATTINGA, P.A history of the Dutch poster 1890 - 1960 -- Amsterdam, 1968. 4to. 154 pp. with 277 Ills. (24 in colour). Orig. cloth.  € 75
[AH 1093]DORE, ROBERTL'Art en Provence, dans le Comtat Venaissin et dans le comté de Nice -- Paris, 1921. 4to. VIII, 122 pp. text, 478 ills. on 193 plts. in heliotypie and 31 textfigs. Orig. cover (frontcover spotted)  € 50
[AH 1185]DOUAIS, C.L'Art à Toulouse. Matériaux pour servir à son histoire du XVe au XVIIIe siècle -- Toulouse, E. Privat, 1904. 214 pp. Half cloth  € 80
[AH 403]DOUGLAS, LANGTONHistoire de Sienne -- Paris, Renouard, 1914. 2 vols.: I. Histoire politique et sociale de la république de Sienne; II. L'Art Siennois. XIV, 496 pp., 77 plts. and 1 map. Orig. covers  € 45
[AH 1095]DRAGHICEANU, V.Curtea Domneasca din Arges. La Résidence princière de Curtea d'Arges. Notes historiques et archéologiques -- Bucarest, 1923. 4to. 286 pp., 13 colourplts. and 305 ills. in b/w. Orig. cover (in Rumanian, with a French summary of 32 pp.)  € 90
[AH 1096]DROULERS, E.Dictionnaire des Attributs, Allégories, Emblèmes et Symboles -- Turnhout, n.d. VIII, 281 pp. and 274 ills. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 1036]DUFRENNE, SUZY / SIRARPIE DER NERSESSIANL'Illustration Des Psautiers Grecs Du Moyen Age: I. Pantocrator 61, Paris Grec 20, British Museum 40731; II. Londres, Add. 19. 352 = (Bibliothèque des Cahiers Archéologiques, 1 & 5) -- Paris, Éditions Klincksieck, 1966-1970. 2 vols. in 4to. 66, (6)pp. text and 232 ills. on 62 plates (13 in colour) / 119 pp. text and 334 ills. on 119 plates (1 colour). Orig. boards  € 220
[AH 272]DUMESNIL, M.J.Histoire des plus célèlebres amateurs français et de leurs relations avec les artitstes. PIERRE-JEAN MARIETTE 1694-1774; Histoire des plus célèbres Amateurs Français et de leurs relations avec les artistes. JEAN BAPTISTE COLBERT 1625-1683 -- Paris, 1856-57. 2 vols. VI, 399, 389 pp. Half leather  € 190
[AH 1097]DURLIAT, M.L'Art Catalan -- Paris, n.d. 420 pp., 8 colourplts., 240 heliogravures and 1 map in colour. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 1280]DURRIEU, PAULLa Miniature flamande au temps de la cour de Bourgogne (1415-1530) -- Bruxelles, 1921. folio. 80 pp. and 153 ills. on 103 plates. Orig. cover  € 200
[AH 1279]DURRIEU, PAULLivres d'Heures peint par Jean Foucquet pour Maitre Etienne Chevalier. Le 45. feuillet de ce manuscrit retrouvee en Angleterre -- Paris, 1923. 4to. 35 pp. and 1 plate (hors commerce)  € 35
[AH 521]DUSSLERFestschrift Luitpold Dussler. 28 Studien zur Archeologie und Kunstgeschichte (z. 75. Geburtstage) -- München, 1972. 4to. 484 pp. , 1 portrait and 253 ills. (5 in color). Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 838]DUTHUIT, GEORGESLe Musée Imaginable: Vol. I + II: Essai; Tome III: Essai par l'Image -- Paris, J. Corti, 1956. 265, 348, 62 pp. text and 336 ills. on 184 plts. Orig. cover  € 110
[AH 337]DVORAK, M.Kunstgeschichte als Geistesgeschichte. Studien zur abendländischen Kunstentwicklung -- München, R. Piper, 1924. 275 pp. and 55 plts.  € 30
[AH 1295]DVORAK, Max (Hrsg)Kunstgeschichtliches Jahrbuch der k.k. Zentral-Kommission für Erforschung und Erhaltung der Kunst- und Historischen Denkmale. Band I-XVII. (Vol. XVI appears in 1923 as Wiener Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte, Band II) -- Wien, Anton Schroll Verlag 1907-1926. Contemp. half black leather (nice copy of a rare set)  € 2200
[AH 1091]DÖLGER, F. (ed.)Mönchsland Athos. Mit Beiträgen von E. Weigand & R. Deindl -- München, F. Bruckmann, 1943. 4to. 4to. 303 pp. cont. text and 183 ills. Orig. half cloth  € 60
[AH 438]DÖRNHÖFER, F. (ed.)HORTULUS ANIMAE-Seelengärtlein, Handschrift 2706 der K.K. Hofbibliothek in Wien -- Frankfurt, J. Baer, 1907. Folio. 1047 plts. (of which 109 in beautiful colors). In 3 orig. portefolio's = Limited ed. of 200 copies, nr. 161  € 1250
[AH 525]E.J. BEER, P. HOFER & L. MOJON (eds.)Festschrift Hans R. Hahnloser zum 60. Geburtstag -- Basel, 1961. 4to. VII, 441 pp. and 267 ills. Orig. cloth  € 40
[AH 971]EBERSOLT, J.Orient et Occident. Recherches sur les influences byzantines et orientales en France avant les Croisades -- Paris, G. Vanoest, 1928. 4to. 118 pp. text and 26 plts. Orig. cover  € 90
[AH 972]EBERSOLT, J.Orient et Occident. Recherches sur les influences byzantines et orientales en France pendant les Croisades -- Paris, G. Vanoest, 1929. 2 vols. in-4to. 112 pp. text, 16 plts. and 9 textfigs. Orig. cover  € 90
[AH 81]ECKARDT, A.Geschichte der Koreanischen Kunst -- Leipzig, K.W. Hiersemann, 1929. 4to. XXIII, 225 pp. text with 12 plts. (4 in color), 506 ills. on 168 plts. and 1 plan. Orig. cloth  € 250
[AH 405]ECKL, B. & ATZ, C.Die Madonna als Gegenstand christlicher Kunstmalerei und Sculptur -- Brixen, A. Wegner, 1883. 307 pp. Orig. cover  € 35
[AH 339]EDMONDS, H. (ed.)Enkaina. Gesammelte Arbeiten zum 800-jährigen Weihegedächtnis der Abteikirche Maria Laach -- Düsseldorf, 1956. 4to. 377 pp. and 22 plts. (4 in color) Orig. cloth  € 80
[AH 1059]EISLER, MAXAlt-Delft. Kultur und Kunst -- Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1923. 4to. 313 pp. and 142 ills. Orig. half cloth  € 20
[AH 340]EISLER, MAXHaarlem. Die Geschichte eines Holländischen Stadtbildes (Kultur und Kunst) -- Den Haag, M. Nijhoff, 1914. 4to. 289 pp., 61 ills. and 2 maps. Orig. cover = Arbeiten d. K.K. Kunsthist. Inst. d. Univ. Wien, 1  € 40
[AH 1]ELBERN, VICTOR (ed.)Das erste Jahrtausend. Kultur und Kunst im werdenden Abendland an Rhein und Ruhr -- Düsseldorf, 1962. 3 vols. 1144, xxxv, 104 pp. text, 448 plts. in the platevolume, 345 ills. on 142 plts. in the textvols., all on art paper plus 174 plans and sketches. Orig. cloth  € 650
[AH 1247]ENGELMAN, JANTorso -- Utrecht, De Gemeenschap, 1931. 4to. 216 pp. and 64 plts. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 93]ENLART, C. & MARTIN, C.La Renaissance en France. Architecture et Sculpture -- Paris, Morancé, (1932), 2 vols. in-folio, 32 pp. text with numerous ills. on 120 plts. In orig. portefolio's  € 175
[AH 408]ERBE, A.Belichtung von Gemäldegalerien. Eine Reisestudie -- Leipzig, 1923. 4to. 92 pp. text, 36 ills. on 29 plts. and 70 textfigs. Orig. half cloth  € 70
[AH 137]ETLIN, R.A.The Architecture of Death. The Transformation of the Cemetery in Eighteenth-Century Paris -- Cambridge, 1984. 441 pp. with 268 ills. Orig. cloth  € 80
[AH 606]EVANS, J.Art in Medieval France 987-1498 -- London, 1952. 4to. XXVII, 317 pp. text and 327 ills. on 280 plts. Orig. cloth  € 55
[AH 1102]F.F.G. & P.D. de l'école Saint-LucLa figure humaine dans l'art et l'enseignement -- Bruxelles, Ed. du Bulletin des Métiers d'Art, 1918. 4to. 215 pp. text and 618 plts. and ills. Half calf  € 125
[AH 1186]FABRE, ABELManuel d'Art Chrétien. Histoire générale de l'art chrétien depuis les origines jusqu'à nos jours -- Paris, Bloud & Gay, 1930. XVI, 458 pp. with 508 ills.  € 20
[AH 607]FASOLAStudi in onore di Giusta NICCO FASOLA -- Milano, 1964-65. 2 vols. in 4to. 271, 306 pp. with 588 ills. (1 in colour) = Arte Lombarda, X, XI  € 95
[AH 1187]FAURE, G.La couronne de Venise -- Paris, 1919. 4to. 130 pp. text and 38 ills. on 24 plts. Orig. cover  € 40
[AH 608]FEHR, HANSDas Recht im Bilde, erster Band -- Erlenbach, E. Rentsch, 1923. 4to. 194 pp. text and 222 ills. on 128 plts.  € 45
[AH 410]FENOLLOSA, E.F.Epochs of Chinese & Japanese Art. An Outline History of East Asiatic Art. New and revised edition -- London, W. Heinemann, 1921. 2 vols. in 4to. XXXVII, 204, XIV, 235 pp. text and 320 ills. on 162 plts. (15 in color). Orig. cloth  € 80
[AH 706]FENOLLOSA, E.F.Epochs of Chinese & Japanese Art. An Outline History of East Asiatic Design -- London, W. Heinemann, 1912. 2 vols. in 4to. XXXVII, 204, XIV, 212 pp. text and 248 ills. on 188 plts. (15 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 125
[AH 1099]FENOLLOSA, E.F.Ursprung und Entwicklung der chinesischen und japanischen Kunst -- Leipzig, K.W. Hiersemann, 1913. 2 vols. in-4to. XXVIII, 228, XI, 238 pp. text and 239 ills. on 191 plts. (13 in colour). Orig half leather  € 95
[AH 150]FEULNER, A.Bayerisches Rokoko -- München, K. Wolff, 1923. 2 vols. in 4to. 138 pp. text and 329 ills. on 231 plts. (8 in colour). Orig. cloth, t.g.  € 65
[AH 809]FIDDER, E. (ed.)Neue Beiträge Deutscher Forschung. Wilhelm Worringer zum 60. Geburtstag -- Königsberg, Kanter-Verlag, 1943. 4to. 235 pp. text and 90 ills. on 64 plts. Orig. half cloth  € 25
[AH 1293]FIGGIS, N. & ROONEY, BIrish Paintings in the National Gallery of Ireland, Volume I -- Dublin, National Gallery of Ireland, 2001. Large 4to. 494 pp. incl. 251 colour plts and 33 in black/white. Orig. cloth  € 65
[AH 220]FIKRY, ARMANDL'Art Roman du Puy et les influences islamiques -- Soest, 1972. 4to. 340 pp. text, 221 ills. on 61 plts. and 114 textfigs. Cloth bound = Reprint of the orig. edition Paris, 1934  € 136
[AH 6]FILEDT KOK, J.P. (ed.)Kunst voor de beeldenstorm. Noordnederlandse kunst 1525-1580 -- Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1986. 4to. 493 pp. with ca. 850 ills. Orig. cover  € 45
[AH 341]FILOV, B.Geschichte der bulgarischen Kunst unter der türkischen Herrschaft und in der neueren Zeit -- Berlin, 1933. 94 pp. text, 123 ills. on 64 plts. and 1 textill. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 839]FILOW, B.L'Ancien Art Bulgare -- Paris, F. Alcan, 1922. 102 pp. and 16 plts. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 411]FILOW, B.D.Early Bulgarian Art -- Bern, P. Haupt, 1919. Large 4 to.VIII, 86 pp. text, 58 plts. (10 in color) and 72 textills. Orig. boards  € 45
[AH 1319]FISCHER, RICHARDAm Strande der Sehnsucht -- Leipzig, Xenien-Verlag, 1910. 183. pp. Orig. Leder (32 Exemplare dieses Buches sind auf Zandersbutten abgezogen, in Leder gebunden und vom Autor handschriftlich numeriert und signiert. Das Exemplar dieser Vorzugsausgabe tragt die Nummer 11)  € 150.-
[AH 412]FLAMM, H.Ein Miniatur aus dem Kreis der Herrad von Landsberg -- 41 pp. with 8 ills. = Repertorium f. Kunstwissenschaft. 37. Band N.F. II; Band, Heft 3  € 25
[AH 975]FLEMMING, W.Deutsche Kultur im Zeitalter des Barock -- Potsdam, 1937. 4to. 329 pp., 12 plts. (6 in colour) and 264 textills. Orig. cloth (Handbuch der Kulturgesch. Abt. 1: Geschichte des Deutschen Lebens)  € 20
[AH 1374]FLIEGEL, STEPHENArms & Armor -- Cleveland, The Cleveland Museum 30.-  €
[AH 973]FLOERKE, HANNS (ed.)Repräsentanten der Renaissance -- München, G. Müller, 1924. 4to. XIV, 183 pp. text and 169 plts. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 1189]FOCILLON, H.Art d'Occident. Le Moyen Age Roman et Gothique, 4me ed. -- Paris, 1963. 4to. 361 pp., 63 plts. and 86 textfigs. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 1190]FOCILLON, H.L'An Mil -- Paris, 1952. 154 pp. and 20 plts. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 1191]FOERSTER, O.H.Grundformen der deutschen Kunst (Entfaltung und Zerfall des abendländischen Gottesreiches) -- Wien, n.d. 384 pp. with 8 plts. and 65 ills. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 141]FOKKER, T.H.Roman Baroque Art. The History of a Style -- Oxford, University Press, 1938. 2 vols. in-4to. XXII, 368 pp. text and 278 ills. on 192 plts. Orig. cloth  € 100
[AH 16]FOKKER, T.H.Werke Niederländischer Meister in den Kirchen Italiens -- Den Haag, M. Nijhoff, 1931. 156 pp. and 15 plts. Orig. cover = Stud. v.h. Ned.Hist. Inst. te Rome, I  € 30
[AH 974]FONTAINE, ANDRÉAcadémiciens d'Autrefois. Le Brun-Mignard-Les Champaigne-Bosse-Jaillot=Bourdon-Arcis-Paillet, etc. -- Paris, 1914. VII, 274 pp. and 16 plts. Orig. cover  € 85
[AH 610]FONTAINE, ANDRÉEssai sur le principe et les lois de la Critique d'Art -- Paris, Thorin, 1903. 383 pp. Orig. cover  € 75
[AH 1322]FORSYTH, G.H. & WEITZMANN, K.The Monastery of Saint Catherine at Mount Sinai: The Church and Fortress of Justinian: Plates -- Ann Arbor, The Universiy of Michigan Press, 1965. Folio. 20 pp. text and over 450 ills. on 198 plates (46 in colour). Orig. cloth with d.j. (excellent copy)  € 110.-
[AH 1365]FRANCASTEL, PIERRE L'Humanisme Roman. Critique des ThŽories sur l Art du XIe sicle en France -- La Haye, Mouton, 1970. VIII, 244, (2) pp. and 32 plates. Orig. cloth with d.j.= Maison des sciences de l homme, RŽŽditions VIII  € 25.-
[AH 348]FRANKL, PAULPeter Hemmel, Glasmaler von Andlau -- Berlin, Deutscher Verein für Kunstwissenschaft, 1956. 4to. 142 pp. text, 229 ills. on 182 plts. and 22 textills. Orig. cloth  € 60
[AH 561]FRASER, D., HIBBARD, H. & LEWINE, M.J. (Essays presented to RUDOLF WITTKOWER on his 65th birthday -- London, 1967. 2 vols. in 4to. Vol. I (Essays in the History of Art). VIII, 421 pp. cont. text and 356 ills. on 128 plts / Vol. II (Essays in the History of Architecture). VIII, 381 pp. cont. text and 318 ills. on 128 plts. Orig. cloth. Each volume  € 60
[AH 1378]FREEDBERG, DAVIDIconoclasts and their motives -- Maarssen, 1985. 60 pp. and 22 ills. Orig. cover (rare)  € 70.-
[AH 1265]FREMANTLE, KATHARINE (ed)Sir James Thornhill's sketch-book travel journal of 1711. A visit to East Anglia and the Low Countries -- Utrecht, Haentjes Dekker & Gumbert, 1975. 2 vols. I: Reproductions of the manuscript. Frontispiece & 86 plts. II: Annotated transcript, and index. XXXVI,139 pp. text, frontispiece, 47 ills & 5 maps. Orig. cloth, in orig. cassette  € 55
[AH 414]FREY, D.Das Burgenland. Seine Bauten und Kunstschätze -- Wien, 1929. 4to. 31 pp. text, 160 ills. and 8 groundplans. Orig. cloth  € 30
[AH 415]FREY, D.Gotik und Renaissance als Grundlagen der modernen Weltanschauung -- Augsburg, B. Filser, 1929. 4to. XXXI, 365 pp. and 84 ills. on 39 plts. Orig. cloth  € 40
[AH 1098]FREY, D.Max Dvoraks Stellung in der Kunstgeschichte. Max Dvorak: Ueber Greco und den Manierismus -- Wien, E. Hölzel, 1922. 4to. 42 pp. and 14 ills. Orig. cover  € 22
[AH 143]FRIEDLAENDER, WALTERDas Kasino Pius des Vierten -- Leipzig, K.W. Hiersemann, 1912. Large 4to. X, 136 pp. text, 40 plates and 36 textills. Orig. half cloth = Kunstgeschichtliche Forschungen, Vol. III  € 180
[AH 611]FRIEDLÄNDERFestschrift für Max J. Friedländer zum 60. Geburtstag -- Leipzig, E.A. Seemann, 1927. 4to. 351 pp. and 196 ills. Orig. cloth  € 225
[AH 416]FRIEDLÄNDER, M.J.Essays über die Landschaftsmalerei und andere Bildgattungen -- Den Haag, 1947. 370 pp. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 230]FRIMMEL, TH.Gemalte Galerien / Zur Methodik und Psychologie des Gemäldebestimmens / Vom Sehen in der Kunstwissenschaft -- Leipzig, 1897. IV, 70 pp., 1 plt.; X, 84 pp., 11 ills.; VII, 42 pp. Half cloth  € 55
[AH 231]FRIMMEL, TH.Von alter und neuer Kunst (Ausgewählte kunstgeschichtliche Aufsätze) -- Wien, (1923). 134 pp. with 7 plts. Orig. half cloth  € 11
[AH 290]FRÖHLICH, W. (ed.)Exotische Kunst im Rautenstrauch-Jöst-Museum. 2e. erw. Aufl. -- Köln, 1971. 57 pp. text and 183 plts. with description (8 in color). Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 739]FUHRMANN, E. & MELCHERS, B. VONCHINA. Vol. I: Das Land der Mitte; Vol. II: Der Tempelbau -- Hagen, Folkwang Verlag, 1921-22. 2 vols. in-4to. 41 pp. text and 223 ills. on 146 plts.; 46 pp. text and 146 ills. on 119 plts. Orig. covers  € 50
[AH 978]FUNCK, M.Le Livre Belge à Gravures. Guide de l'Amateur de livres illustrés imprimés en Belgique avant le XVIIIe siècle -- Paris, G. Vanoest, 1925. XIII, 428 pp., 8 plts. and 122 textills. Orig. cover  € 110
[AH 229]FÖRSTER, O.H.Kölner Kunstsammler vom Mittelalter bis zum Ende des bürgerlichen Zeitalter. Ein Beitrag zu den Grundfragen der neueren Kunstgeschichte -- Berlin, W. de Gruyter, 1931. 4to. 156 pp. text and 78 ills. on 44 plts. Orig. half cloth  € 45
[AH 49]G.F. VAN DER REE-SCHOLTENS (ed.) Deugd boven geweld. Een geschiedenis van HAARLEM, 1245-1995. -- Hilversum, 1995. 4to. 690 pp. with 475 ills. (60 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 80
[AH 417]GABRIELS, J. & MERTENS, A.De Constanten in de Vlaamse Kunst -- Antwerpen, 1941. 4to. 115 pp. with 49 ills. Orig. half cloth  € 30
[AH 1268]GALASSI, G.Roma o Bisanzio. Vol. I: I Musaici di Ravenna e le origini dell’arte Italiana; Vol. II: Il Congedo classico e l'arte nell'alto medio evo -- Roma, 1953. 2 vols. in-4to. VIII, 679 pp., 19 colorplts. and 425 textills. Orig. cloth = limited ed. of 1000 copies (Chamberlin 1822; Arntzen M89)  € 200
[AH 19]GALASSI, G.Roma o Bisanzio. Vol. II: Il Congedo classico e l'arte nell'alto medio evo -- Roma, 1953. 4to. VIII, p. 307-679, 8 colorplts. and 262 textills. Orig. cloth  € 65
[AH 994]GALL, ERNST (ed.)JAHRBUCH für Kunstwissenschaft -- Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1923. 4to. VII, 350 pp. text and 223 ills. on 123 plts. in collotype. Orig. half cloth  € 150
[AH 1273]GANS, L. Nieuwe kunst. De Nederlandse bijdrage tot de Art Nouveau. Dekoratieve kunst, kunstnijverheid en architectuur omstreeks 1900 -- Utrecht, Oosthoek, 1966. 296 pp. incl 269 ills. Orig. cloth, d.j  € 150
[AH 144]GANTNER, J., POBÉ, M. and ROUBIER, J.Gallia Romanica. Die hohe Kunst der romanische Epoche in Frankreich -- Wien, 1955. 4to. 84 pp. text and 271 ills. on 240 plts. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 232]GANZ, P.L.Das Wesen der französischen Kunst im späten Mittelalter -- Frankfurt, 1938. 4to. 102 pp. text and 31 ills. on 10 plts. Orig. cover = Veröffentl. zur Kunstgeschichte, 2  € 18
[AH 1311]GANZ, PAULGeschichte der Heraldischen Kunst in der Schweiz im XII. und XIII. Jahrhundert -- Frauenfeld, J. Huber, 1899. 4to. 199 pp. with 101 textills. and 10 plts. Orig. cover (cover and back damaged but bookblock is good)  € 35.-
[AH 1103]GANZ, PAUL (ed.)Jahrbuch für Kunst und Kunstpflege in der Schweiz, Band IV (1925-27) -- Basel, 1928. 4to. XI, 380 pp., 33 plts. (1 in colour) and 57 ills. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 979]GANZ, PAUL (ed.)L'Oeuvre d'un Amateur d'Art. La collection de Mr. F. Engel-Gros. Catalogue Raisonné Avec la collaboration de M.M.R. Koechlin, G. Migeon, A. Bovy, L. Delteil, A. de Hevesy a.o. -- Genève, Ed. d'Art Boissonnas, 1925. 2 vols. in-4to. VI, 470, 7 pp. text and numerous ills. on 153 plts. (12 in colour). Orig. covers = Limited edition of 350 copies, nr. 83  € 120
[AH 233]GARBER, J.Der Hochaltar von Lana bei Meran / BENESCH, O.-Der Meister des Krainburger Altars -- Augsburg, n.d. 4to. 106 pp. with 22 and 63 ills. = Offprint from Wiener Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte  € 35
[AH 614]GARBER, J.Quellen zur Geschichte der Kaiserlichen Haus-sammlungen und der Kunstbestrebungen des Allerdurchlautigsten Erzhauses. Das Haller Heiltumbuch mit den Unika-Holzschnitten Hans Burgkmairs des Älteren -- Wien, 1915. Folio. 177 pp. with 172 ills. Half cloth = Jahrb. d. kunsthist. Samml. d. Allerh. Kaiserh., Band XXXII, Heft 6  € 175
[AH 145]GARBER, J. / BENESCH, OTTODer Hochaltar von Lana bei Meran / Der Meister des Krainburger Altars -- Augsburg, 1930 = Offprint from Wiener Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte, p. 95-200 with  € 40
[AH 840]GARBER, JOSEPHWirkingen der frühchristlichen Gemäldezyklen der alten Peters und Pauls Basiliken in Rom -- Berlin, J. Bard, 1918. 4to. 85 pp. text, 37 ills. on 22 plts. in collotype and 4 plans. Orig. cover  € 45
[AH 1359]GATTESCHI, GIUSEPPERestavri della Roma Imperiale. Con gli stati attavali -- Roma, 1924. (31X 33 cm.) 112 pp. incl. illustrations, fac-similŽs, Orig. cover (some damage at the extremeties) (text in Italien, French, English and German)  € 65.-
[AH 147]GATTI PERER, M.L. (ed.)La Gerusalemme Celeste. "La dimora di Dio con gli uomini" (Ap 21,3). Imagini della Gerusalemme celeste dal III al XIV secolo -- Milano, 1983. 300 pp. with 214 ills. Orig. boards  € 110
[AH 841]GAUNT, WILLIAMRome. Past and present -- London, The Studio, 1926. 4to. XI, 27 pp. text and 144 plts. (8 in colour). Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 30]GELDER, DR. H.E. VAN a.o.KUNSTGESCHIEDENIS DER NEDERLANDEN -- Antwerpen,1954-56, 3 vols. in 4to.,1675 pp. with numerous ills. (also in colour). Orig. cloth  € 65
[AH 842]GELDER, H.A., ENNO VANErasmus, schilders en rederijkers. De religieuse crisis der 16e eeuw weerspiegeld in toneel- en schilderkunst -- Groningen, Noordhoff, 1959. 128 pp. and 32 ills. on 16 plts. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 234]GERARD, S.Sur un Prieuré Bénédictine de la Route des Pèlerinages. Saint-Gilles de Montoire (XIme siècle). -- Paris, 1935. 4to. 70 pp. text and 33 ills. on 24 plts. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 235]GEREVICH, L.The Art of Buda and Pest in the Middle Ages -- Budapest, 1971. 4to. 146 pp. text, 379 ills. on 140 plts. and 59 textfigs. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 743]GERKE, F.Spätantike und Frühes Christentum -- Baden-Baden, 1967. 279 pp., 57 mounted colourplt. and 24 ills. in b/w. Orig. cloth (Kunst der Welt)  € 14
[AH 843]GERMAIN, ALPHONSELes Néerlandais en Bourgogne -- Bruxelles, G. Vanoest, 1909. 126 pp. and 32 plts. Orig. cover = Coll. des Grands Artistes des Pays-Bas  € 15
[AH 146]GERSON, H. & TER KUILE, E.H.Art and Architecture in Belgium 1600 to 1800 -- Harmondsworth, 1960. 4to. XIX, 236 pp. text and 238 ills. on 170 plts. Orig. cloth (Penguin Books)  € 35
[AH 1194]GETZENY, HEINRICHIm Ring der Erlösung -- Stuttgart, E. Fink, 1929. 4to. 117 pp. with 53 colourplts. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 1193]GETZENY, HEINRICHVon schwäbischer Frommigkeit -- Stuttgart, E. Fink, 1928. 4to. 117 pp. with 53 colourplts. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 237]GEYMÜLLER, H. VONFriedrich II von Hohenstaufen und die Anfänge der Architektur der Renaissance in Italien -- München, F. Bruckmann, 1908. 4to. 30 pp.  € 28
[AH 616]GHEYN, G. VAN DELes Caveaux Polychromés en Flandre -- Gand, H. Engelcke, 1889. 35 pp. text and 7 folding plts. in color. Half cloth  € 90
[AH 418]GIANFREDA, G.Il Mosaico Pavimentale della Basilica Cattedrale di Otranto -- Casamari, 1965. 218 pp. with 61 ills. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 982]GIBELLINO KRASCENINNICOWA, MARIAStoria dell'Arte Russa: I. Dal secolo XI al secolo XVII; II. Da Pietro il Grande ai tempi nostri -- Roma, P. Maglione, 1935-37. 2 vols. in-4to. 199, 227 pp. and 141 plts.  € 150
[AH 148]GILARDONI, V.Il Romanico, Vol. 2. Catalogo dei Monumenti nella repubblica e cantone del Ticino -- Bellinzona, 1967. 4to. 753 pp., 509 ills. on 248 plts. and 59 textfigs. Orig. cloth = Arte e Monumenti della Lombardia Prealpina, III  € 50
[AH 617]GILLES, R.Le Symbolisme dans l'Art religieux. Architecture-couleurs-costume-peinture-Naissance de l'allégorie -- Paris, 1943. 226 pp. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 618]GILLOTCollection CH. GILLOT. Objets d'Art et Peintures d'Extrême d'Orient -- Paris, Vente Durand-Ruel, 1904. 4to. IX, 298 pp. with 76 plts. and numerous textills. Orig. half cloth  € 225
[AH 187]GIOVANNI ROCCHETTAStudi offerti a Giovanni Incisa della Rocchetta -- Roma, 1973. XXVI, 546 pp., a portrait and 91 ills. on 45 plts. Orig. cover  € 120
[AH 745]GIRARD, J.L'Art de la Provence -- Paris, 1932. 69 pp. text and 20 ills. on 12 plts. Orig. cover  € 12
[AH 1046]GISCHIA, LÉON & MAZENOD, LUCIENLes Arts Primitifs Francais. Art Mérovingien - Art Carolingien - Art Roman -- Paris, Editions Arts et Métiers Graphiques, 1939. Folio. 239 pp. cont. 31 pp. text and 224 plts. and ills. Orig. cloth  € 30
[AH 238]GLAZIER, RICHARDManuel of Historic Ornament. Treating upon the Evolution, Tradition and Development of Architecture & the Applied Arts -- London, 1948. 184 pp., 85 plts. and c. 90 textfigs. Orig. cloth (orig. edition)  € 45
[AH 45]GLEIZES, ALBERTTradition et Cubisme: Vers une Conscience Plastique. Articles et Conférences 1912-1924 -- Paris, Aux Editions La Cible/ Chez J. Povolozky, 1927. 224 pp. and 16 plts. Orig. cover  € 80
[AH 981]GLEIZES, ALBERTTradition et Cubisme: Vers une Conscience Plastique. Articles et Conférences 1912-1924 -- Paris, Aux Editions La Cible/ Chez J. Povolozky, 1927. 224 pp. and 16 plts. Orig. cover  € 180
[AH 980]GLEIZES, ALBERTVers une conscience plastique. La Forme et l'Histoire -- Paris, J. Povolozky, 1932. 4to. IX, 481 pp. Orig. cover  € 100
[AH 419]GLOTON, MARIE CH.Trompe-l'oeil et décor plafonnant dals les églises romaines de l'âge baroque -- Rome, 1965. 220 pp. text and 61 plts. Orig. cover  € 50
[AH 553]GLÜCK, H. (ed.)Studien zur Kunst des Ostens. JOSEF STRZYGOWSKI zum 60. Geburtstage von seinen Freunden und Schülern -- Wien, Avalun Verlag, 1923. 4to. 257 pp. text, 87 ills. on 30 plts. and 27 textfigs.  € 55
[AH 1272]GODOY, JOSE FRANCISCOLa ciudad de Chicago y la Exposición Universal de 1893 . -- Chicago, Compania Publista Pan-Americana, 1892. Folio. 163, (9) pp. with a folding map and 93 ills in the text. Orig. boards (back is gone)  € 125
[AH 1297]GOETHE, JOHANN WOLFGANGHermann und Dorothea. Mit acht Bildern von Arthur Freiherr von Ramberg. Mit Ornamentstücken von Adolf Schill. Neue Ausgabe -- Berlin, Grote 1890. Folio. 67 S. mit 8 Tafeln. Illustr. Dekorativer Original-Leinenband, Goldschnitt, ein gutes Exemplar  € 95
[AH 226]GOETTE, A.Holbeins Totentanz und seine Vorbilder -- Strassburg, K.J. Trübner, 1897. 4to. X, 290 pp. text, 77 ills. on 9 plts., 95 textills. and 2 appendices. Orig. cover  € 175
[AH 1197]GOHR, S.Der Kult des Künstlers und der Kunst im 19. Jahrhundert. Zum Bildtyp des Hommage -- Wien, 1976. VIII, 265 pp. = Dissert. z. Kunstgeschichte, 1  € 50
[AH 983]GOLDSCHEIDER, LUDWIG (ed.)Zeitlose Kunst. Gegenwartsnahe Werke aus fernen Epochen -- Wien, Phaidon, 1934. 4to. 128 plts. with description. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 420]GOLDSCHMIDT, A.Lübecker Malerei und Plastik bis zum Jahre 1530 historisch dargestellt -- Lübeck, B. Nöhring, 1890. Folio. 39 pp. text and 91 ills on 43 plts. Orig. half cloth  € 175
[AH 1105]GOLLOB, H.Die Entwicklungsgeschichte der modernen Kunst -- Strasbourg, 1933. 27 pp. text and 11 ills. on 5 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 1106]GOLLOB, H.Die Initialserien aus Wiener Incunabeln und Frühdrucken -- Strassburg, 1941. 14 pp. text and 107 ills. on 12 plts.  € 15
[AH 239]GOLLOB, H.Systematisches beschreibendes Verzeichnis der mit Wiener Holzschnitten illustrierten Wiener Drucke vom Jahre 1460-1552 -- Strassburg, 1925. 137 pp. text, 34 ills. on 15 plts. = Stud. zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte, 232  € 35
[AH 1362]GOLTZ, MICHAEL GRAF VON DERKunsterhaltung - Machtkonflikte. GemŠlde-Restaurierung zur Zeit der Weimarer Republik -- Berlin Reimer Verlag, 2002. 326 pp. and 17 ills. Orig. cover (perfect copy)  € 45.-
[AH 665]GOMBRICH, E., HELD, J.S. & KURZ, O. (edsEssays in Honor of Hans Tietze 1880-1954 -- Paris, Gazette des Beaux Arts, 1958. 4to. 466 pp. with 254 ills. Orig. cover  € 250
[AH 17]GONCOURT, EDMOND & JULES DELa Femme au Dix-Huitième Siècle. Nouvelle ed., revue et augmentée par Dujardin. -- Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1887. 4to. III, 402 pp. text with 58 plts. (10 in color and 6 double-page). Contemp. 3/4 morocco, top gilt  € 200
[AH 1198]GOURDON, H.L'Art de l'Annam -- Paris, (1931). 75 pp. text and 27 ills. on 16 plts. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 103]GRABAR, A.L'Art de la fin de l'Antiquité et du Moyen Age -- Paris, 1968. 3 vols. in 4to. IX, 1269 pp., 745 ills. on 272 plts. and 54 textills. Orig. cover  € 200
[AH 149]GRABAR, ANDREL'Art Byzantin -- Paris, Ed. d'Art et d'Histoire, 1938. 4to. 17 pp. text and 86 ills. on 70 plts. in collotype. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 1107]GRABAR, ANDRELes revêtements en or et en argent des Icones Byzantines du moyen age -- Venise, 1975. 4to. XXII, 90 pp. text and 117 ills. on 66 plts. (4 in gold and colour). Orig. cloth  € 90
[AH 984]GRABAR, ANDRERecherches sur les influences dans l'Art Balkanique -- Paris, 1928. XIII, 150 pp., 37 ills. on 16 plts. and 28 textfigs. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 985]GRAND-CARTERET, J. (pref. by ChampfleuryLes Moeurs et la Caricature en Allemagne, en Autriche, en Suisse -- Paris, L. Westhausser, 1885. 4to. XX, 491 pp., 23 plts. (3 in colour) and 314 textills. Half leather  € 175
[AH 819]GRATE, PONTUSDeux Critiques d'Art de l'Epoque Romantique Gustave Planche et Théophile Thoré -- Stockholm, 1959. 4to. XII, 286 pp. and 81 ills. Orig. cover = Dissertation  € 25
[AH 1351]GREENAWAY, PETERThe Physical Self -- Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-Van Beuningen, 1991. 4to. 94 pp. incl. 139 ills. (32 in colour). Orig. cover  € 35.-
[AH 986]GROMMELT, CARL & CHRISTINE VON MERTENSDas Dohnasche Schloss Schlobitten in Ostpreussen -- Stuttgart, 1965. 4to. 543 pp. and 374 ills (partly in colour). Orig. cloth with D.j. = Bau- und Kunstdenkmäler des deutschen Ostens, Reihe B, 5 (very good copy)  € 220
[AH 988]GRONDIJS, L.H.Autour de l'iconographie Byzantine du crucifié mort sur la croix -- Leiden, (1960). XVII, 101 pp. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 987]GRONDIJS, L.H.L'Iconographie Byzantine du crucifié mort sur la croix -- Bruxelles, n.d. 192 pp., 27 ills. on 17 plts. Orig. cover = Bibl. Byzantina Bruxellensis  € 18
[AH 523]GROTEFestschrift Ludwig Grote zum 70. Geburtstag am 8. August 1963 -- Nürnberg, 1963. 4to. 241 pp. with 202 ills. Orig. cover = Anzeiger d. Germ. Nationalmuseums 1963  € 100
[AH 989]GROTE, L.Deutsche Kunst und Kultur im Germanischen National-Museum -- Nürnberg, 1952. 48 pp. text and 196 plts. (4 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 12
[AH 621]GRUENEISEN, W. DEArt Chrétien primitif du Haut et du Bas Moyen-Age. Introduction et catalogue raisonné -- Paris, 1930. 4to. 96 pp. and numerous ills. on 32 plts. Orig. cover  € 60
[AH 990]GUASTALLA, PIERREL'Esthétique et l'Art -- Paris, J. Vrin, 1928. 205 pp. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 951]GUGITZ, GUSTAV (ed.)Denkwürdigkeiten des Venezianers Lorenzo Da Ponte -- Dresden, Aretz, 1923-24. 3 vols. with 1400 pp. and 32 plts. in collotype. Orig. boards  € 175
[AH 845]GUGLIA, E.Die Geburts-, Sterbe- und Grabstätten der Römisch-Deutschen Kaiser und Könige -- Wien, A. Schroll, 1914. 4to. V, 199 pp. with 92 ills. Orig. cover  € 50
[AH 1323]GUMPRECHTDie Sammlung Gumprecht, Band I, II -- Berlin, P. Cassirer/Hugo Helbing, 1918. 2 vols. in 4to. Text and plates. complete. Fetched prices of paintings indicated. Orig. boards  € 50.-
[AH 423]GUNDERSHEIMER, W.L.Art and Life at the Court of Ercole I d'Este: The "triumphis religionis" of Giovanni Sabadino degli Arienti -- Genève, 1972. 119 pp. with 6 plts. Orig. cloth  € 30
[AH 424]GUYER, S.Siena und die Hügelstätte der Toskana. Bilder zur Kunstgeschichte -- Augsburg, 1929. 4to. 12 pp. text with 104 plts. Orig. cover  € 45
[AH 241]GYLLENSVAERD, B.Chinese Gold & Silver in the Carl Kempe Collection -- Stockholm, 1953. 255 pp. and c. 380 ills. (1 in color) Orig. cloth=Limited ed. of 1000 copies  € 90
[AH 425]HABICHT, V.C.Niedersächsische Kunst in England -- Hannover, 1930. 4to. 116 pp. with 88 ills. Orig. cloth  € 18
[AH 1108]HAENDLER, G.Fürstliche Mäzene und Sammler in Deutschland von 1500-1620 -- Strassburg, 1933. 112 pp. Orig. cover  € 55
[AH 154]HAKS, D.Huwelijk en gezin in Holland in de 17e en 18e eeuw -- Utrecht, 1985. XX, 305 pp. with 10 ills. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 426]HALLO, R.Altfranzösische Barilia -- 21 pp. with 12 ills. = Repertorium für Kunstwissenschaft, Band 51, Heft 3 (1930)  € 15
[AH 738]HALM, PH.M.Adolf Daucher und die Fuggerkapelle bei St. Anna in Augsburg -- München, Duncker & Humblot, 1921. 4to. 110 pp. and 65 ills. Orig. cover = Studien zur Fugger-Geschichte, 6  € 50
[AH 1100]Halm, Ph.M., Wolter, F., MAYER, A.L. a.oFESTSCHRIFT des Münchener Altertums-Vereins zur Erinnerung an das 50-jähr. Jubiläum -- München, 1914. 4to. 183 pp. and over 200 ills. Orig. cover  € 125
[AH 992]HALM, PHILIPP M. & R. BERLINERDas Hallesche Heiltum. Manuscript Aschaffenb. 14. -- Berlin, Deutscher Ver. f. Kunstwissenschaft, 1931. Large 4to. 74 pp. text and 343 ills. on 181 plts. in collotype 1 in colour) and 8 textills. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 849]HAMANNRichard Hamann in Memoriam. Mit 2 nachgelassenen Aufsätzen und einer Bibliographie der Werke von R. Hamann -- Berlin, 1963. 4to. 126 pp. and 103 ills. Orig. cloth = Schriften z. Kunstgesch., 1  € 10
[AH 1300]Hamann, R. & Lehr, F.H. (Eds.)Marburger Jahrbuch für Kunstwissenschaft, Band 1 -- Marburg, Verlag des kunstgeschiches Seminars der Universitäst Marburg, 1924. 4to. 289 pp. with 180 ills., 4 colourplts and 4 original graphics: an original etching by Paul Baum, original lthographs by Paul Doerbecker, and Alexander Kanoldt and an original woodcut by Ewald Mataré (one of 500 copies)  € 500
[AH 852]HAMANN, RICHARDDeutsche und Französische Kunst im Mittelalter. I. Südfranzösische Protorenaissance und ihre Ausbreitung in Deutschland auf dem Wege durch Italien und die Schweiz -- Marburg, 1923. 4to. 139 pp. and 246 ills. Half cloth  € 20
[AH 850]HAMANN-McLEAN, RICHARD H.L.Antikenstudium in der Kunst des Mittelalters -- Marburg, 1949/50. 4to. 94 pp. and 178 ills. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 851]HAMANN-McLEAN, RICHARD H.L.Das ikonographische Problem der "Friedberger Jungfrau" -- Marburg, 1937. 4to. 50 pp. and 71 ills. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 427]HAMANN-McLEAN, RICHARD H.L.Die Rekonstruktion der Meissener Marienpforte. Beiträge zum Problem des Naumburger Meisters I -- Marburg, 1949. 4to. 36 pp. and 30 ills.  € 15
[AH 746]HAMANN-McLEAN, RICHARD H.L.Frühe Kunst im Westfrankischen Reich. Merowingische Kunst - Karolingische Kunst - Romanische Kunst -- Leipzig, Schmidt & Günther, 1939. 4to. 52 pp. text and 224 ills. on 207 plts. Orig. cloth  € 30
[AH 993]HAMERTON, PH.-G.Man in Art. Studies in Religious and Historical Art, Portrait and Genre -- London, 1892. Large 4to. XXVI, 344 pp., 46 plts. in line-engraving, mezzotint, photogravure, hyalography, etching, and woodengraving. Full morocco, t.g.  € 125
[AH 524]HAMPE, TH. (ed.)Das Germanische Nationalmuseum von 1852 bis 1902. Festschrift z. Feier seines 50.jähriges Bestehens -- Leipzig, (1902). Large 4to. 150 pp., 24 plts. (4 in color) with numerous textills. Orig. half parchment  € 30
[AH 155]HARTLAUB, G.F.Zauber des Spiegels. Geschichte und Bedeutung des Spiegels in der Kunst -- München, R. Piper, 1951. 4to. 231 pp. text, 4 colourplts. and 193 ills. on 142 plts. Orig. cloth  € 45
[AH 139]HARTMANN, A. (ed.)Festschrift für Georg Leidinger zum 60. Geburtstage am 30.12.1930 -- München, 1930. 4to. XVI, 324 pp. and 35 plts. Orig. cloth  € 190
[AH 242]HARTT, F., CORTI, G. & KENNEDY, C.The Chapel of the Cardinal of Portugal 1434-1459 at San Miniato in Florence -- Philadelphia, 1964. 4to. 192 pp. text and 156 plts. (4 in color). Orig. cloth  € 45
[AH 1286]HARZ, HERMANNDas Erlebnis der Reichsautobahn - Ein Bildwerk. Herausgegeben von Reichsministerium Albert Speer. Original Halbleinen Mappe mit Titelschild auf dem Deckel. Mit einer EinfŸhrung von Herybert Menzel -- MŸnchen, Georg D.W. Callwey, 1943. Folio (33x46 cm). 8 pp. Text und 24 mont. Farbtafeln. Orig. halbleinen  € 275.-
[AH 1013]HASE, M. VONJohann Michael genannt Michel Buchfürer alias Michel Kremer. Seine Tätigkeit als Buchführer und Buchdrucker in Erfurt und Jena (1511-1577) unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der von ihm verwendeten Holzschnitte -- Strassburg, 1928. 130 pp. text and 23 ills. on 15 plts. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 526]HAUGHommage à Hans Haug -- Strasbourg, 1967. 4to. 384 pp. and 156 ills. Orig. cover = Cahiers Alsaciens d'Archéologie, d'Art en d'Histoire, XI  € 45
[AH 428]HAUSENSTEIN, W.Barbaren und Klassiker. Ein Buch von der Bildnerei exotischer Völker -- München, R. Piper, 1923. 102 pp. and 177 plts. Orig. half cloth  € 20
[AH 853]HAUSENSTEIN, W.Der nackte Mensch in der Kunst aller Zeit und Völker -- München, R. Piper, 1913. 4to. VI, 675 pp. and over 700 ills. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 622]HAUTECOEUR, L. AUBERT, M., VITRY, P. a.oLe Romantisme et l'Art -- Paris, 1928. IV, 319 pp. and 48 plts. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 429]HAVARD, HENRILa France Artistique et Monumentale (6 vols.) -- Paris, La Librairie Illustrée, (c. 1880). 6 vols. in 4to. covering 1240 pp., 150 plts. in heliogravure and 435 textills. Half morocco, t.g.  € 230
[AH 1110]HAVERE, BRUNO VANHet Zinnebeeld in de Kristelijke Kunst -- Dendermonde, St. Pieters en Paulusabdij, 1935. 2 vols. in-4to. IV, 381 pp. with numerous ills. on 100 plts. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 64]HEIDELOFF, C.Die Ornamentik des Mittelalters. Eine Sammlung auserwählter Verzierungen und Profile byzantinischer und deutscher Architektur -- Nürnberg, C. Geiger, 1847-52. 4 vols. in 4to. VI, 52, 50, 51 pp. text with numerous ills. on 193 plates in steelengraving (1 in colour). Cloth (text in German/French)  € 300
[AH 430]HEIDER, G., EITELBERGER, R.v. & HIESER, Mittelalterliche Kunstdenkmale des österreichischen Kaiserstaates -- Stuttgart, Ebner & Seubert, 1858-60. 2 vols. in Large 4to. II, 200 pp. text, 71 plts., of which 9 in color and in total 261 textills. Orig. cloth  € 220
[AH 858]HELBIG, JULESL'Art Mosan depuis l'introduction du christianisme jusqu'à la fin du XVIIIe siècle -- Bruxelles, G. Vanoest, 1906-09. 2 vols. in large 4to. 147, 190 pp., 61 plts. in colour and 137 textills. Half cloth  € 195
[AH 859]HELBIG, JULESUne Ancienne verrerière de l'Eglise Saint-Pierre d'Anderlecht; Bouwgeschiedenis der kerk van Kessel -- Antwerpen, 1942. 64 pp. and 35 ills. Orig. cover  € 35
[AH 1111]HENRY, F.Irish Art in the Romanesque Period (1020-1170 AD.) -- Ithaca, 1970. XVI, 240 pp. text, 14 colourplts. and 120 pp. of b/w photographs. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 855]HENRY, PAULLes Eglises de la Moldavie du Nord. Des origines à la fin du XVIe siècle. Architecture et Peinture -- Paris, E. Leroux, 1930. 2 vols. in-folio. IV, 320 pp., 151 ills. on 67 plts. in heliogravure and 82 textills. Orig. covers = Monuments de l'Art Byzantin, VI (Chamberlin 535)  € 175
[AH 960]HENSLER, ERWIN (ed.)Kurmainzer Kunst -- Wiesbaden, H. Staadt, 1913. XXXI, 186 pp., 11 plts. and many textills. Orig. cover = Kunstwissensch. Studien. Gesamm. Aufsätze von Friedrich Schneider, I  € 50
[AH 1112]HENZE, A.Westfälische Kunstgeschichte -- Recklinghausen, 1957. 484 pp., 314 photogr. ills. and numerous textills. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 1251]HERRLINGER, R. &. M. PUTSCHERGeschichte der medizinischen Abbildung. Bd.1: Antike bis um 1600; Bd.2: 1600 bis Gegenwart -- München, Moos 1967-72. 2 vols. in-4to. 179(1); 207(1) with 35 colour plts. and 653 textills. Orig. cloth  € 40
[AH 243]HESS, H.Die Naturanschauung der Renaissance in Italien -- Marburg, 1924. 153 pp. Orig. boards  € 15
[AH 181]HESS, J.Die Künstlerbiographien des Giovanni Battista Passeri. Eine quellenkritische Untersuchung zum römischen Barock -- Augsburg, n.d. 4to. pp. 7-70 with 10 ills. = Offprint from Wiener Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte  € 15
[AH 283]HESS, J.Die Künstlerbiographien des Giovanni BATTISTA PASSERI. Eine Quellenkritische Untersuchung zum Römischen Barock -- Augsburg, (1926). 4to. 70 pp. with 10 ills. = Offprint from Wiener Jahrb. f. Kunstgeschichte  € 35
[AH 56]HESSE (RAYMOND)Le livre d'Art du XIX siècle à nos jours -- Paris, La Renaissance du Livre (1927). 227 pp., 14 plts (Coll. "A Travers l'Art Français") Fine copy  € 20
[AH 961]HETTNER, HERRMANNItalienische Studien. Zur Geschichte der Renaissance -- Braunschweig, F. Vieweg, 1879. VIII, 312 pp. and 7 plts. in woodcut  € 25
[AH 1114]HEUBACH, D.Eine alte Karikaturensammlung. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Karikatur -- Strassburg, 1928. 4to. 32 pp. text and 4 ills. on 2 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 1115]HEUBACH, DITTMARGrisaillen und Federzeichnungen der altflämischen Schule. Aus einer niederländischen Bilderhandschrift vom Jahre 1410 -- Strassburg, 1925. 4to. 10 pp. text and 26 ills. on 13 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 564]HEURCK, E.v. & BOEKENOOGEN, G.J.L'Imagerie populaire des Pays-Bas. Belgique-Hollande -- Paris, Duchartre, 1930. 4to. 196 pp., 10 color plts and over 150 ills. in b/w (from which 5 are mounted). Orig. cover  € 100
[AH 245]HEYCK, ED.Die Mediceer -- Bielefeld, 1897. 126 pp., 4 enclosures and 148 ills.  € 10
[AH 244]HEYCK, ED.Florenz und die Medici -- Bielefeld, Velhagen & Klasing, 1909. 180 pp. and 183 ills. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 748]HILL, ANTHONY (ed.)Data. Directions in Art, Theory and Aesthetics -- London, 1968. small 4to. 302 pp. with 100 half-tone reproductions and numerous diagrams. Orig. cloth  € 30
[AH 1262]HILL, G.F. A Guide to the Exhibition of Medals of the Rdenaissance in the British Museum -- London, 1923. 84pp. with 90 ills. Orig. boards  € 20
[AH 1179]HILL, G.F. (introd.)A Guide to the Exhibition of Historical Medals in the British Museum -- London, 1924. 155 pp. with 120 ills. Orig. boards  € 20
[AH 431]HIRTH, G.Das deutsche Zimmer der Gotik und Renaissance, des Barock- Rococo- und Zopfstils. 3. stark vermehrte Auflage -- München, G. Hirth, 1886. 4to., 451 pp. and 370 ills. Half leather  € 90
[AH 1117]HOBERG, M.Die Gesangbuchillustration des 16. Jahrhunderts. Ein Beitrag zum Problem Reformation und Kunst -- Strassburg, 1933. VIII, 120 pp. text and 25 ills. on 17 plts. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 432]HODDINOTT, R.F.Early Byzantine Churches in Macedonia and Southern Serbia. A Study of the Origins and the Initial Development of East Christian Art -- London, 1963. 4to. XXIX, 262 pp., 8 colorplts., 279 ills. on 64 plts. in b/w and 161 textfigs. Orig. cloth  € 57
[AH 1200]HOFFMANN, H.Hochrenaissance-Manierismus-Frühbarock. Die Italienische Kunst des 16. Jahrhunderts -- Leipzig, Gebr. Leemann, 1938. 187 pp. and 111 ills. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 860]HOFFMANN, R.Bayerische Altarbaukunst -- München, G. Müller, 1923. 4to. XXXVII, 307 pp. cont. text and 275 ills. on 255 plts. Orig. cloth  € 30
[AH 433]HOFFMANN, R.Das Marienmünster zu Ettal im Wandel der Jahrhunderte -- Augsburg, B. Filser, 1927. 4to. 157 pp., 48 plts. and 32 textills. Or ig. cover  € 20
[AH 747]HOLME, Ch. (Ed.)Art in the U.S.S.R. Architecture-Sculpture-Painting-Graphic Arts-Theatre-Film-Crafts -- London, The Studio, 1935. 4to. 137 pp. text, 6 colorplts. and 178 ills. in b/w. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 435]HOLME, Ch. (Ed.)The Art-Revival in Austria -- London, The Studio, 1906. 4to. VII, 44 pp. text, 10 colorplts. and numerous ills. on 134 plts. in b/w. orig. cover (contributions by L. Hevesi, A.S. Levetus & Haberfeld)  € 50
[AH 528]HOOGEWERFFHuldigingsbundel. Dedicated to Prof. dr. G.J. Hoogewerff at his 75. birthday -- Den Haag, 1961. 406 pp. and 46 ills. Orig. cover = Mededelingen v.h. Ned. Hist. Inst. te Rome, XXXI  € 20
[AH 436]HOOGEWERFF, G.J.De Geschiedenis van de St. Lucasgilden in Nederland -- Amsterdam, 1947. 245 pp., 16 plts. Orig. half cloth  € 10
[AH 959]HOOGEWERFF, G.J.De ontwikkeling der Italiaansche renaissance -- Zutphen, W.J. Thieme, n.d. XX, 374 pp. and 80 plates. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 437]HOOGEWERFF, G.J. Vlaamsche Kunst en Italiaansche Renaissance -- Amsterdam, De Spieghel, n.d. 268 pp. and 42 plts. Orig. cover  € 10
[AH 623]HORST, CARLBarockprobleme -- München, E. Rentsch, 1912. XVI, 307 pp. Orig. cover  € 18
[AH 1174]HOUO-MING-TSE, PAULPreuves des Antiquités de Chine. Proprétaire de la Ta-Kou-Tchai (Studio où l'on arrive à l'intelligence de l'antiquité) -- Pékin, 1930. Folio. 676, 35 pp. wqith numerous photogr. ills. Cloth  € 225
[AH 920]HOUVET, ETIENNEMonographie de la Cathédrale de Chartres. Extrait d'un Ouvrage couronné par l'Académie des Beaux-Arts -- Paris, n.d. 4to. 24 pp. text, 64 plts. in heliogravure and 10 colourplts. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 1118]HUELSEN, CHRISTIANSaggio di Bibliografia ragionata delle Piante Iconografiche e Prospettiche di Roma dal 1551 al 1748 -- Roma, 1969. 105 pp. Orig. cover = Reprint of the orig. ed. of 1915  € 40
[AH 1120]HUMANN, G.Zur Beurteiling mittelalterlicher Kunstwerke inbezug auf ihre zeitliche und örtliche Entstehung -- Strassburg, 1928. 50 pp.  € 24
[AH 439]HUMMEL, S.Die Lamaistische Kunst in der Umwelt von Tibet -- Leipzig, 1955. 4to. 149 pp. text, 114 ills. on 58 plts. (3 colored) and 24 textills. Orig. half cloth  € 20
[AH 211]HYMANS, H.Bruxelles (Les Villes d'Art Célèbres) -- Paris, 1910. 4to. 188 pp. and 139 ills. Orig. cloth  € 18
[AH 214]HYMANS, H.GAND et TOURNAI (Les Villes d'Art Célèbres) -- Paris, 1902. 4to. 167 pp. and 120 ills. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 87]HYMANS, HENRIOeuvres de Henri Hymans (1836-1912). -- Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1920. 3 vols. in 4to. Orig. covers Vol. I: Etudes et notices relatives à l'Histoire de l'Art dans les Pays-Bas. La Gravure. 670 pp. and 13 plts. Vol. II: Près de 700 biographies de l'Artistes Belges parues dans la Biographie Nationale, l'Art Flamand et Hollandais, le Dictionnaire des Thieme et Becker et dans diverses publications du pays et de l'étranger. 788 pp. and 6 plts. Vol. III: Un quart de siècle de vie artistique en Belgique. 26 années de correspondance à la "Gazette des Beaux-Arts" de Paris 1886-1912. 1048 pp. and 13 plts. Vol. IV: L'Art au XVIIe et au XIXe siècle. Notes sur les primitifs. Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1921.450 pp. and 11 plts. = Limited ed. of 400 copies, Nr. 277  € 250
[AH 224]HÜMPFNER, P.T.Ikonographie des hl. Bernhard von Clairvaux -- Augsburg, B. Filser, 1927. 10 pp. text and 96 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 222]HÜNICKEN, R.Halle in der mitteldeutschen Plastik und Architektur der Spätgotik und Frührenaissance 1450-1550 -- Halle, 1936. VIII, 139 pp. text and 43 ills. on 30 plts. Orig. cover =Studien z. thüring.-sächsischen Kunstgeschichte, 4  € 35
[AH 383]Internationale Wereldtentoonstelling 19550 jaar Moderne Kunst (exhib. cat.) -- Brussel, Int. Wereldtentoonstelling, 1958. 80 pp. text and 359 ills. on 265 plts. (32 in color). Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 1341]IPEREN, JOSUA VANDe statige inhuldiginge van zyne doorlugtigste Hoogheid Willem den Vyfden, prince van Oranje en Nassau... als markgraaf van Veere : den 28. van bloeimaand 1766.... Opgeluisterd met kunstplaten, vertoonende de Eerebogen en andere Praalcieraden -- Middelburg, P.Gillissen en I. de Winter, 1767. Folio. Titlepage printed in red/black, (4), 80 pp. text and 10 full-page engr. pls (2 folding) by G. Sibelius after P. van Beuckels. Contemp. half leather  € 1000.-
[AH 1337]ISRAEL, JONATHANThe Dutch Republic: Its Rise, Greatness, and Fall 1477-1806 -- Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1998. XXX, 1231 pp. text and 32 ills. on 16 plts. Orig. paperback (new copy)  € 30.-
[AH 861]ITALIAN ARTAn illustrated Souvenir of the Exhibition of Italian Art at Burlington House -- London, 1930. 20 pp. text and 205 ills. on 118 plates. Orig. half cloth  € 10
[AH 175]J. GARIEObjets d'Art et Peintures du Japon et de la Chine. Collection J. Garie -- Paris, M. Bing/Drouot, March 5-10, 1906. 4to. 294 pp. with 240 ills. Orig. cover  € 110
[AH 847]J.J. TIKKANEN Die Genesismosaiken von S. Marco in Venedig und ihr Verhältnis zu den Miniaturen der Cottonbibel nebst einer Untersuchung über den Ursprung der mittelalterlichen Genesisdarstellungen besonders in der byzantinischen und italienischen Kunst -- Soest, 1972. 4to. 153 pp. text and 123 figs. on 16 plates = Reprint of the orig. edition Helsingfors, 1889  € 65
[AH 55]JACKSON, HOLBROOKWILLIAM MORRIS & THE ARTS AND CRAFTS -- Berkeley Heights, N.J., Oriole Press, 1934. 17 pp. Embellishments & Hadriano type designed by Frederic W. Goudy. Handset with Jenson type. Two color printing. Orig. cover = ltd. edition of 160 copies, nr. 60 This address by Holbrook Jackson was published in The Book Collector's Quarterly (April-June, 1934).  € 80
[AH 705]JACKSON, W.Immediancy: the development of a critical concept from Addison to Coleridge -- Amsterdam, 1973. 129 pp. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 447]JAKOB, G.Die Kunst im Dienste der Kirche. 4. verbesserte Aufl. -- Landshut, 1885. XX, 516 pp., 21 plts. Half leather  € 20
[AH 20]JAMNITZERWENZEL JAMNITZER und die Nürnberger Goldschmiedekunst 1500-1700. : Entwürfe, Modelle, Medaillen, Ornamentstiche, Schmuck, Porträts (perfect copy) -- München, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1985. 4to. 531 pp. with over 900 ills. (20 in color). Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 174]JEAN DOLLFUSObjets d'Art Chinois et Japonais. Collection Jean Dollfus -- Paris, Mannheim & A. Portier/Drouot, May 14-18, 1912. 4to. 123 pp. text, 88 ills. and a list with 153 signatures. Orig. cover  € 125
[AH 995]JENNY, W.A. VONDie Kunst der Germanen im frühen Mittelalter -- Berlin, 1940. 86 pp. text and 153 plts. (1 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 565]JERPHANION. G. DELa Voix des Monuments. Notes et études d'archéologie Chrétienne/Etudes d'Archéologie. Nouvelle série -- Paris, 1930-38. 2 vols. in 4to. 330 pp., 88 ills. on 63 plts. and 60 textfigs./VII, 331 pp., 83 ills. on 48 plts. and 33 textfigs. Orig. covers  € 220
[AH 915]JODL, FRIEDRICHAesthetik der bildenden Künste, 2nd ed. -- Stuttgart, J.G. Cotta, 1920. XII, 407 pp. Half cloth  € 12
[AH 206]JOLAS, E. (ed.)TRANSITION. An International workshop for orphic creation, nr. 21-23 -- The Hague, Servire, 1932-35. 3 vols. 301, 179, 205 pp. text (articles by Hans Arp, Kurt Schwitters and many others) with 17 plts. Orig. covers (by H. Arp, S. Taeuber-Arp & p. Klee). With the "Testimony against Gertrude Stein" by Braque, Jolas, Matisse, Salmon & Tzara, 15 pp.)  € 275
[AH 862]JONG, H.M.E. DEMichael Maier's Atlanta Fugiens. Bronnen van een Alchemistisch Emblemenboek -- Utrecht, 1965. 155 pp. and 28 ills. on 24 plts. Orig. cover = Dissertation  € 40
[AH 1377]JONG,ERIK DE e.a.Aardse paradijzen. I. De tuin in de Nederlandse kunst 15de tot 18de eeuw -- Gent, Snoeck-Ducaja, 1996, Large 4to. 224 pp. and numerous text-illustrations (partly in colour). Orig. cover  € 25.-
[AH 1259]JONGE, J.C. DELevens-beschrijving van Johan en Cornelis Evertsen, Luitenant-Admiralen van Zeeland -- 's-Gravenhage, de Weduwe J. Allart en Comp., 1820; 253 pp. ill. of the "Praalgraf" (on title page), and 3 plts. in copperprint. Contemp. paper cover, spine damaged (without 2 full-page engraved portraits and 2 large folding genealogical tables)  € 30
[AH 448]JOUBIN, A.Catalogue des Peintures et Sculptures exposées dans les Galeries de Musée Fabre de la Ville de Montpellier -- Paris, 1926. XLIX, 299 pp. text and 103 ills. on 84 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 856]JOUVEAU-DUBREUIL, G.Iconography of Southern India -- Paris, Paul Geuthner, 1937. 139 pp. text, 78 plates and 40 textfigs. Orig. cover (orig. edition)  € 50
[AH 863]JUSTI, CARLMiscellaneen aus drei Jahrhunderten spanischen Kunstlebens -- Berlin, G. Grote, 1908. 2 vols. in-4to. 343, 364 pp. with 162 ills. Orig. covers  € 60
[AH 1167]JUSTI, CARLWinckelmann und seine Zeitgenossen. 2nd rev. ed. -- Leipzig, F.C.W. Vogel, 1898. 3 vols. in-4to. VI, 429, IV, 374, IV, 374 with 3 portraits. Orig. half calf  € 120
[AH 248]KAHN, G.Das Weib in der Karikatur Frankreichs -- Stuttgart, 1907. 4to. VII, 472 pp. with 72 colored sheets and 448 textills. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 1087]KALF, J. a.o.Catalogus der Nationale Tentoonstelling van oude kerkelijke kunst te 's-Hertogenbosch Juni-Sept. 1923 (exhib. cat.) -- 's-Hertogenbosch, 1913. 228 pp. and 16 plts. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 449]KANNCatalogue of the RODOLPHE KANN Collection -- Paris, Ch. Sedelmeyer, 1907. 4 vols. in folio (2 vols. Paintings & 2 vols. Objets d'Art). With 415 plts. in heliotypie with full desdription. Printed on hand made paper  € 350
[AH 751]KANOF, ABRAMJewish ceremonial Art and religious observance -- New York, n.d. 4to. 253 pp., 25 mounted colourplts. and 245 ills. in b/w. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 250]KARPP, H.Die Mosaiken in S. Maria Maggiore zu Rom -- Baden-Baden, 1966. 4to. 26 pp. text, 210 ills. on 198 plts. (48 in color). Orig. cloth  € 120
[AH 251]KASTNER, O.Die Krippe. Ihre Verflechtung mit der Antike. Ihre Darstellung in der Kunst der letzten 16 Jahrhunderte. Ihre Entfaltung in Oberösterreich. Mit einem Nachwort von Franz Lipp -- Linz, Österreich. Landesverlag, 1964. 4to. 202 pp., 121 ills. on 71 plts. (23 in color) and 73 textills. Orig. cloth  € 50
[AH 1313]KAUFFMANN, C.M.Biblical Imagery in Medieval England, 700-1550 -- London, 2003. 4to. XVI, 365 pp., 16 colour plts. and 203 ills. in b/w. Orig. cloth with d.j. (Studies in Medieval and Early Renaissance Art History (Hmsah),34,) (new copy)  € 110.-
[AH 450]KAUTZSCH, R.Die langobardische Schmuckkunst in Oberitalien -- 4to. 48 pp. with 50 ills. Half cloth = Offprint from Römisches Jahrbuch der Kunstgesch., Band 5 (1941)  € 60
[AH 252]KAYSER, F.Kreuz und Rune. Langobardisch-Romanische Kunst in Italien: Werdezeit/Riefezeit -- Stuttgart, 1964-65. 2 vols. in 4to. 131, 146 pp. text and 141 ills. on 107 plts. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 253]KELEMEN, P.Medieval American Art -- New York, 1946. 2 vols. in 4to. XIV, 414 pp. text and 960 ills. on 306 plts. Orig. cloth  € 50
[AH 530]KELLERFestschrift für Harald Keller zum 60. Geburtstag -- Darmstadt, 1963. 4to. 412 pp. with 139 ills. Orig. cloth  € 120
[AH 1363]KELLY, FRANCISArt Restoration -- Newton Abbott, David & Charles.] 240 pp. incl. 34 ills. Orig. bords with d.j. (perfect copy)  € 45.-
[AH 1255]KEMPTON, RICHARDArt Nouveau, an Annotated Bibliography, -- Los Angeles  Hennessey & Ingalls, 1977. 303 pp. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 452]KIM, Chewon & KIM, Won--YongCorée. 2000 ans de création artistique -- Fribourg, 1966. 4to. 287 pp., 24 colorplts. and 261 ills. in b/w. Orig. cloth  € 45
[AH 1304]KIM, KUMJA PAIKGoryeo Dynasty: Korea's Age of Enlightenment 918-1392 -- Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 2003]. 4to. 319 pp. with numerous ills. in colour. Softcover  € 25
[AH 453]KINGSLEY PORTER, A.An Egyptian legend in Ireland -- Marburg, 1929. 4to. 14 pp. and 24 ills. (Offprint)  € 20
[AH 753]KIPPENBERG, ALBRECHTHauptwerke des Museum im Jubiläumsbau der Universität Marburg -- Marburg, 1927. 4to. 32 pp. text and 40 ills. Half cloth = offprint from Marburger Jahrbuch 1927  € 30
[AH 996]KIRCHNER, J.Die Darstellung des ersten Menschenpaares in der bildenden Kunst von der ältesten Zeit bis auf unsere Tage -- Stuttgart, 1903. XVI, 284 pp. with 105 ills. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 625]KITZINGER, E.I Mosaici di Monreale -- Palermo, 1960. Large 4to. 132, XV pp. text, 102 plts. in gold and color, 5 fold. plts. and 57 textills. from which 16 in gold and color. Orig. cloth= Limited ed. of 700 copes  € 225
[AH 857]KLEINBERG, ALFREDDie europäische Kultur der Neuzeit. Umrißlinien einer Sozial- und Geistesgeschichte -- Leipzig, B.G. Teubner, 1931. XII, 233 pp. and 16 plts. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 213]KLEINCLAUSZ, A.DIJON et BEAUME (Les Villes d'Art Célèbres) -- Paris, 1927. 4to. 164 pp. and 121 ills. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 865]KLEINSCHMIDT, BEDALehrbuch der Christlichen Kunstgeschichte -- Paderborn, F. Schöningh, 1910. XXXII, 640 pp., a frontispiece and 308 ills. Orig. half leather  € 45
[AH 1201]KLEINSCHMIDT, BEDAMeine Wander- und Pilgerfahrten in Spanien -- Münster, Asschendorff. 1929. X, 232 pp., 30 plts., a portrait and a map  € 22
[AH 1202]KNAPP, F.Die künstlerischen Kultur des Abendlandes -- Bonn, K. Schroeder, 1922. 3 vols. 435, 507, 410 pp., 1027 ills. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 1330]KNIPPING, J.B.Iconography of the Counter-Reformation in the Netherlands. Heaven on Earth -- Nieuwkoop, 1974. 2 vols. in 4to. 540 pp. with 480 ills. Orig. cloth  € 415.-
[AH 867]KNUTTEL, G.De Letter als Kunstwerk. Beschouwingen en confrontaties met andere gelijktijdige Kunstuitingen van de Romeinse tijd tot heden -- Amsterdam, 1951. Folio. VIII, 263 pp. and 120 plates. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 866]KNUTTEL, G.The Letter as Work of Art. Observations and Confrontations with contemporaneous expressions of art from Roman times to the present day -- Amsterdam, 1951. Folio. VIII, 263 pp. and 120 plates. Orig. cloth  € 50
[AH 627]KOCH, MARGARETEDie Rückenfigur im Bild von der Antike bis zur Giotto -- Recklinghausen, 1965. 94 pp. text and 80 ills. on 30 plts.  € 20
[AH 455]KOECKE, U.Katalog der Medaillen und Plaketten des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts in der Kunsthalle Bremen -- Bremen, 1975. 176 pp. text and 325 ills. on 101 plts. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 1266]KOELNER, PAULDie Safranzunft zu Basel und ihre Handwerke und Gewerbe -- Basel, Schwabe, 1935. 4°. 684 pp. with 12 plts. Orig. half vellum  € 50
[AH 531]KOETSCHAUFestschrift Karl Koetschau zum 60. Geburtstag am 27.3.28 -- Düsseldorf, 1928. 4to. VIII, 221 pp. And 65 ills. Orig. cover  € 145
[AH 254]KOETSCHAU, K.Rheinisches Steinzeug -- München, K. Wolff, 1924. 4to. 53 pp. text and 172 ills. on 73 plts. Orig. cloth  € 120
[AH 999]KOEVES, TIBORLa Formation de l'Ancien Art Chrétien. L'Espace, la composition, la conception de la plastique -- Paris, 1927. 180 pp. text and 31 ills. on 24 plts. Orig. cover  € 50
[AH 1321]KONDAKOVIANUMSEMINARIUM KONDAKOVIANUM. Recueil d'etudes. Archeologie. Histoire de'lart. Etudes Byzantines. 2-7 in 6 vols. -- Prague/Belgrad, Institut Kondakov, 1928 - 1935. Complete in orig. covers  € 600.-
[AH 1000]KOREVAAR HESSELING, E.H.De Madonna. De ontwikkeling der madonnavoorstellingen in de beeldende kunst -- Heemstede, De Toorts, n.d. 4to. 112 pp. text and 136 ills. on 111 plts. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 539]KOSEGARTEN, A. & TIGLER, P. (eds.)Festschrift Ulrich Middeldorf -- Berlin, 1968. 2 vols. in 4to. XXIII, 596, XXI pp. text and 510 ills. on 236 plts. Orig. cloth  € 175
[AH 754]KRAEMERCollection Eugène Kraemer. Tableaux Anciens. Ecole Française & Anglaise du XVIIIe siècle. Ecoles Flamande, Allemande, Italienne, Hollandaise du XVe et XVIe siècles. Pastels, dessins, objets d'art etc. -- Paris, Georges Petit, 1913. 3 vols. in large 4to. with 235 plts. in heliogravure. Orig. covers  € 200
[AH 868]KRAMRISCH, S.The Art of India. Traditions of Indian Sculpture, Painting and Architecture -- London, 1954. 4to. 231 pp., 8 colourplts. and 193 ills. in b/w. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 456]KRATSCH, K.Bergstädte des Erzgebirges. Städtebau und Kunst zur Zeit der Reformation -- München, 1972. VII, 199 pp. with 58 ills. on 24 plts. Orig. cove r = Münchener kunsthist. Abhandl., IV  € 15
[AH 1001]KRAUS, F.X.Geschichte der christlichen Kunst. Die hellenistisch-römische Kunst der alten Christen. Die byzantinische Kunst. Anfänge der Kunst bei der Völkern des Nordens. Die Kunst des Mittelalters und der italienischen Renaissance -- Freiburg, Herder, 1896-1908. 2 vols. in 3 (in-4to). XIX, 621, XI, 512, XXII, 856 pp., 3 plts. (2 in colour) and 1110 textills. Half leather  € 70
[AH 457]KREITMAIER, J.Von Kunst und Künstler. Gedanken zu alten und neuen künstlerischen Fragen -- Freiburg, Herder Verlag, 1926. VI, 250 pp. and 49 plts. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 620]KRISTELLER, P. (ed.)Symbolum Apostolicum. Blockbuch-Unicum der k. Hof- und Staatsbibl. zu München nebst 12 Holzschnitten gleichen Stils = Veröffentlichungen der Graphische Gesellschaft, XXIII -- Berlin, 1917. 6 pp. text and 21 plts. in collotype. Orig. half cloth  € 80
[AH 1002]KROENIG-LUDWIG, P. & GRIMME, E.G. (eds.)Festschrift für Wolfgang Krönig -- Düsseldorf, 1971. 4to. 515 pp. and over 100 ills. Orig. cover = Aachener Kunstblätter, 41  € 20
[AH 255]KROM, N.J.Inleiding tot de Hindoe-Javaansche Kunst -- Den Haag, M. Nijhoff, 1923. 3 vols. (2 text- en 1 platevolume). XV, 490, VIII, 491, 7 pp., 111 plts. and 1 map. Orig. cloth  € 520
[AH 259]KUHN, A.Roma. Die Denkmale des christlichen und des heidnischen Rom in Wort und Bild -- Einsiedeln, Benziger & Co., 1903. 4to. 568 pp. and 690 ills. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 814]KUHN, ALBERTAllgemeine Kunstgeschichte mit Aesthetischer Vorschule als Einleitung zur Geschichte und zum Studium der bildenden Künste -- Einsiedeln, Benziger & Co, 1909. 6 vols. in-4to. 3385 pp. text and 982 ills. on 272 plts. (partly in colour). Half leather  € 150
[AH 757]KURTHAnschauung und Deutung. Willy Kurth zum 80. Geburtstag -- Berlin, 1964. 219 pp., 1 portrait and 135 ills. on 64 plts. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 1003]KURTH, J.Die Altertümer der St. Nikolai-, St. Marien- und Klosterkirche zu Berlin -- Berlin, M. Warneck, 1911. VIII, 156 pp. with 12 plts. and 12 textills. Orig. cover  € 40
[AH 160]KURZ, MARTINHandbuch der Iberischen Bilddrucke des XV. Jahrhunderts -- Leipzig, K.W. Hiersemann, 1931. 4to. IX, 250 pp. Orig. cloth  € 70
[AH 256]KÜHN, H.Die Kunst der Primitiven -- München, Delphin Verlag, 1923. 246 pp., 215 ills. (some in color). Orig. cloth  € 40
[AH 257]KÜMMEL, O.Chinesische Kunst. Zweihundert Hauptwerke der Ausstellung der Gesellschaft für ostasiatische Kunst in der Preussische Akademie der Künste, Berlin 1929 -- Berlin, B. Cassirer, 1930. Folio. 81 pp. text and 150 plts. (18 in color) = Limited ed. of 300 ex. of which 50 ex. in full morocco, this copy Nr. 16  € 600
[AH 756]KÜNSTLE, K.Die Legende der drei Lebenden und der drei Toten und der Totentanz. Nebst einem Exkurs über die Jakobslegende -- Freiburg, 1909. 4to. 116 pp., 14 ills. on 7 plates (1 in colour) and 17 textills. Orig. cover  € 120
[AH 628]KÜNSTLE, K.Ikonographie der christlichen Kunst -- Freiburg, Herder Verlag, 1926-28. 2vols. in- 4to. XVII, 670, XIV, 606 pp. with 672 ills. Orig. cloth  € 400
[AH 258]KÜPPERS, L. (ed.)Die Gottesmutter. Marienbild in Rheinland und in Westfalen -- Recklinghausen, 1974. 2 vols. X, 411, 505 pp. with 531 ills. (partly colored). Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 1009]L'ORANGE, H.P. & NORDHAGEN, P.J.Mosaik. Von der Antike zum Mittelalter -- München, 1960. 4to. 92 pp. text and 158 ills. on plates (4 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 407]LA FEUILLE, D. DELa Science des Hiéroglyphes ou l'Art d'exprimer par des Figures Symboliques les Vertus, les Vices, Les Passions et les Moeurs -- La Haye, J. v.d. Kieboom, 1736. 4to. (6), 128 pp., (4) and 576 emblematical ills. on 45 copperplts. by F. de Kaarsgieter. Contemp. leather. (Praz 393)  € 700
[AH 1315]LAFFAN, WILLIAM (editor)The Cries of Dublin: Drawn From the Life of Hugh Douglas Hamilton, 1760 -- Irish Georgian Society, 2003. 4to. 205 pp., 67 colour plates and 36 txtills. Orig. cloth, with d.j. (new copy)  € 75.-
[AH 413]LAMBOTTE, PAUL (introd.)FLEMISH AND BELGIAN ART 1300-1900. Exhibition organized ny the Anglo-Belgian Union at Burlington House -- London, Apollo Press, 1927. Folio. 192 pp. and 94 plts. (34 in color). Orig. cloth = Limited ed. of 1000 copies, nr. 27  € 35
[AH 1221]LANDOW, G.P.The Aesthetic and Critical theories of John Ruskin -- Princeton, 1971. XII, 468 pp. with 19 ills. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 741]LANDWEHR, J.French, Italian, Spanish, and Portuguese Books of Devices and Emblems 1534-1827: A Bibliography (Bibliotheca Emblematica VI, Romanic Emblem Books) -- Utrecht, 1976. 4to. XVIII, 230 pp. Orig. cloth = Bibliotheca Emblematica, VI. Orig. cloth  € 65
[AH 1004]LANSON, RENELe Goût du Moyen Age en France au XVIIIe siècle -- Paris, G. Vanoest, 1926. 54 pp. text and 32 plts. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 629]LANZ, JOSEFKrippenkunst in Schlesien -- Marburg, 1981. 4to. VIII, 200 pp. text and 64 plts (8 in color). Orig. cloth  € 95
[AH 630]LAURENT, M.L'Art chrétien des origines à Justinien -- Bruxelles, 1956. 272 pp. text and 109 plts. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 1005]LAURENT, M.L'Art chrétien Primitif -- Bruxelles, 1910. 2 vols. 191, 196 pp., 165 ills. on 64 plts. and 46 textfigs. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 631]LAURENT, V.Les Sceaux Byzantins du médaillieur Vatican -- Roma, 1962. 4to. XXIII, 288 pp. text and numerous ills. on 51 plts.  € 95
[AH 1006]LAUTERBACH, A.Die Renaissance in Krakau -- München, E. Rentsch, 1911. 4to. 91 pp. with 43 ills. Orig. half vellum = Inaugural-dissertation  € 35
[AH 870]LAVALLEYE, J. (introd.)Kunst in België. Romaansch-Gothiek-Renaissance-Barok -- Antwerpen, De Ned. Boekhandel, 1947. 4to. 239 pp. and 370 ills. Orig. half cloth  € 20
[AH 161]LAVEDAN, P.Représentation des villes dans l'art du Moyen Age -- Paris, Vanoest, 1954. 4to. 58 pp. text and 67 ills. on 40 plts. Orig. cover  € 24
[AH 1007]LAZAR, BELAStudien zur Kunstgeschichte -- Wien, A. Schroll, 1917. 4to. 71 pp. and 62 ills. Half cloth  € 25
[AH 1332]LE MOYNE, PIERREDe l'Art des Devises, avec divers recueils de Devises du mesme Autheur -- Paris, Sebastien Cramoisy et Sebastien Mabre Cramoisy, 1666. 4¡. [18], [18], 521, [21] pp., orné d'un frontispice, titre orné d'une grande vignette gravée sur cuivre, de 124 emblèmes in-texte et d'une planche représentant les armes de la duchesse d'Aiguillon gravés par J. Le Paultre (1611-682), graveur et ornemaniste considéré comme l'un des maîtres du style Louis XIV. Plein veau brun de l'époque, dos à 5 nerfs orné de caissons dorés, coiffes et coins habilement restaurés. Edition originale de ce "traité qui se donne pour objet de préciser et d'accentuer les contraintes jusque l'à relativement souples appliquées à l'élaboration des devises, tout en les infléchissant dans ses des goûts et les préoccupations de son temps" (Le Paultre, Les Images du livre, p. 27-28) (Chatelain, Livres d'emblèmes et de devises. Une anthologie (1531-1735), n¡ 55; Landwehr, French, Italian, Spanish, and Portuguese Books of Devices and Emblems 1534-1827, 472; Praz, Studies in seventeenth-century imagery, 401; Sommervogel, Bibliothèque de la Compagnie de Jésus, V, 1369)  € 1250.-
[AH 633]LE ROUGE, NICOLASLe grant kalendrier et compost des Bergiers avecq leur Astrologie, Et plusieurs aultres choses -- Paris, Payot, 1925. 106 pp. with 60 ills. in woodcut. Orig. cover  € 40
[AH 1309]LECONTE, EMILEOrnemens Gothiques de toutes les epoques et choix d"ornemens de la Renaissance et des differents siecles, a l'usage des peintres, decorateurs et architectes -- Paris,1839. in-folio. Numerous ills. on 62 plts. (of 72), 20 plates coloured by hand. In loose cover. Old stains almost not affecting the plates  € 100
[AH 632]LEFÈVRE, RENATOVilla Madama -- Rome, n.d. small 4to. 77 pp. text with 30 ills. (11 in colour). Orig. cover  € 60
[AH 26]LEHEL, F.Notre Art Dément. Quatre Études sur L’Art Pathologique: Les Chercheurs - Notre Art Dément - L’Impressionisme Pathologique - La Démence de Cézanne -- Paris, Ed. H. Jonquiéres, 1926. 122 pp. text, 4 tipped-in plates and numerous reproductions in the text, 48 plates appended. Stiff pictorial wrappers. First edition, limited to 2000 copies. Reproductions feature work by Ingres, Goya, Corot, Manet, Van Gogh, Gauguin, Munch Boccioni, Groz, Nolde, Modigliani, Picasso and many others. Lyrical study of the manic element in art.  € 15
[AH 1124]LEHMANN, E.Ein didaktischer Bilderzyklus des späten Mittelalters an der St. Nikolai-kirche zu Jena-Lichtenhain. Ein Beitrag zur alttestamentarischen historischen Bibelillustration und ihre Ikonographie -- Strassburg, 1932. VIII, 152 pp. text and 14 ills. on 11 plts.  € 20
[AH 262]LEHMANN, H.Zur Geschichte der Glasmalerei in der Schweiz. Ihre Entwicklung bis zum Schlusse des 14. Jahrhundert/Die monumentale Glasmalerei im 15. Jahrhundert -- Zürich, 1906-12. 2 vols. in (in-4to.). p. 158-434, 21 plts. and 86 textills. Half vellum and vellum corners = Mitt. d. Antiquar. Gesellsch. Zürich, XXVI (complete and attractive copy)  € 200
[AH 957]LEJEUNE, R. & STIENNON, J.Die Rolandsage in der mittelalterlichen Kunst -- Stuttgart, 1966. 2 vols. in-4to. 454, 385 pp. with 573 ills. (63 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 80
[AH 958]LEJEUNE, R. & STIENNON, J.La legende de Roland dans l'art du Moyen Age -- Stuttgart, 1968. 2 vols. in-4to. 516 pp. with 573 ills. (63 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 120
[AH 642]LEM, F.H.Sudanese Sculpture -- Paris, Arts et Métiers Graphiques. 1949. 4to. 110 pp. includ. 64 plts. Orig. cover  € 80
[AH 1125]LEMAITRE, S.Les Agrafes Chinoises jusqu'à la fin de l'époque -- Paris, 1939. 4to. 57 pp. text and 94 ills. on 9 plts.  € 35
[AH 1325]LENNEP, J.V.Almanak voor 1863 -- Amsterdam, Gebr. Kraay, 1862. XV(I) 247 pp. Gelithogr. titel en 5 platen in staalgravure buiten de tekst. Orig. stempelband  € 25.-
[AH 263]LENNING, H.F.The Art Nouveau -- Den Haag, M. Nijhoff, 1951. 4to. XIII, 143 pp., 1 plate and 54 textills. Orig. cloth  € 22
[AH 1203]LESUEUR, F.L'Abbaye de Saint-Georges-Du-Bois -- Paris, 1936. 63 pp. and 8 plts. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 634]LEUBA, JEANNEUn royaume disparu: Les Chams et leur Art -- Paris, G. Vanoest, 1923. 203 pp. text and 28 plts. Orig. cover  € 125
[AH 952]LEURS, S.Geschiedenis van de Vlaamsche kunst. Met medewerking van A.H. Cornette, J. Lavalleye, L. Lebeer, R. Lemaire -- Antwerpen, de Sikkel, n.d. 2 vols. in-4to. 978 pp., 4 colourplts. and 519 textills. Orig. cloth  € 70
[AH 461]LEURS, S.Lier = Ars Belgica, III -- Antwerpen, de Sikkel, 1935. 4to. 54 pp. text and 118 ills. on 72 plts. in heliogravure. Orig. half leather = limited edition of 200 copies, nr. 88  € 45
[AH 1008]LEVRON, J.De Diable dans l'Art -- Paris, 1935. 109 pp. and 50 ills. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 1244]LIBONIS, L.Les Styles. Enseignés par l'exemple. Style Français -- Paris, H. Laurens, n.d. small 4to. 32 pp. text and 112 plts. with 368 ills. Orig. cloth, t.g.  € 35
[AH 635]LICHTENBERG, R. VONDas Porträt an Grabdenkmalen. Seine Entstehung und Entwicklung vom Alterthum bis zur italienischen Renaissance -- Strassburg, 1902. 4to. 151 pp. text and 44 plts. Half cloth  € 70
[AH 759]LICHTWARK, A.Briefe an die Kommission für die Verwaltung der Kunsthalle (Reisebriefe). In Auswahl hrsg. von G. Pauli -- Hamburg, 1923. 2 vols. 470, 512 pp. Orig. covers  € 20
[AH 1327]LIDAFroux. Le Lievre. Texte de Lida. Images de Rojan. Les albums du Père Castor -- France, Flammarion, 1935. First edition. Good copy  € 25.-
[AH 1326]LIDAQuipic. Le Herisson. Recit de Lida. Images de F. Rojankowsky. Les albums du Père Castor -- France, Flammarion, 1937. First edition. Good copy  € 25.-
[AH 266]LIEB, N.Die Fugger und die Kunst im Zeitalter der hohen Renaissance -- München, 1958. X, 541 pp., 287 ills. Orig. cloth  € 55
[AH 265]LIEB, N.Die Fugger und die Kunst im Zeitalter der Spätgotik und frühen Renaissance -- München, 1952. 514 pp. and 208 ills. Orig. cloth  € 55
[AH 163]LIEDTKE, WALTERThe Royal Horse and Rider. Painting - Sculpture and Horsemanship 1500-1800 -- New York, Abaris Books, 1989. 4to. 336 pp. 34 colourplts. and 220 ills. in b/w. Orig. cloth with dj.  € 35
[AH 78]LINAS, CHARLES DEIvoires et Emaux -- Bruges, Desclée de Brouwer, 1885. 4to. 110 pp. and 9 plates (2 chromolithographies in gold and colour) and 35 textfigs. Half morocco (Extrait de la Revue de l'Art Chrétien)  € 175
[AH 534]LINOSSIEREtudes d'Orientalisme publiés par le Musée Guimet à la Mémoire de Raymonde Linossier -- Paris, E. Leroux, 1932. 2 vols. VII, 568 pp., 70 plts (4 folding) and 67 textills. Orig. covers  € 90
[AH 165]LOCKE, A.The Negro in Art. A Pictorial Record of the Negro Artist and of the Negro in art -- Washington (D.C.), Associates In Negro Folk Education, 1940. 4to. 223 pp. frontispiece in color, a double-page color plate, and 385 ills. Orig. cloth  € 250
[AH 1270]LOEBÈR, J.A.(Jr.)Textiele versieringen in Nederlandsch-Indië -- Amsterdam, J.H. de Bussy, 1914. 79 pp. text with 22 plates and some textfigs. Orig. cover = "Geïllustreerde Beschrijvingen van Indische Kunstnijverheid, No. V"  € 45
[AH 536]LOOMélanges Hulin de Loo -- Bruxelles, 1931. IX, 355 pp., a portrait and 92 ills. on 47 plts. Orig. cover  € 70
[AH 872]LOOY VAN DER LEEUW, A.E.C.Bijdrage tot de Geschiedenis van het Natuurgevoel in de Middeleeuwsche Nederlanden -- Utrecht, A. Oosthoek, 1910. 153 pp. and 40 ills. on 12 plts. Orig. cover = Utrechtsche Bijdragen voor Letterkunde en Geschiedenis, IV  € 20
[AH 1367]LOTHROP, SAMUEL K. (Ed.)Essays in Pre-Columbian Art and Archaeology -- Cambridge, Mass. Harvard Univ. Press, 1964. [12], 507 pp. with numerous b/w ill. Orig. cloth with d/w. (Good copy)  € 20.-
[AH 463]LOUISY, M.P.Le Livre et les Arts qui s'y rattachent depuis les origines jusqu'à la fin du XVIIIe siècle -- Paris, 1887. 270 pp., 1 color-lithography and 221 textengravings. Half morocco, gilt  € 50
[AH 268]LOUKOMSKI, G.K.L'Art Décoratif Russe -- Paris, 1928. 38 pp. text and 182 plts. in phototypie. Orig. cover  € 80
[AH 869]LUETHGEN, EUGENDie abendländische Kunst des 15. Jahrhunderts -- Bonn, K. Schroeder, 1920. X, 112 pp. and 64 plts. Orig. cover = Forsch. z. Formgesch. d. Kunst aller Zeiten und Völker, I  € 15
[AH 873]LUETZOW, C. VONDie Kunstschätze Italiens in geographisch-historischer Übersicht. -- Gera, C.B. Griesbach, 1884. Folio. XVII, 520 pp., a frontispiece, 50 plates in orig. etchings and 342 textills. Orig. cloth  € 100
[AH 269]LUNDY, JOHN P.Monumental Christianity. The Art and Symbolism of the Primitive Church -- London, S. Sonnenschein, 1889. 4to. XVIII, 453 pp. and 196 ills. Orig. cloth  € 75
[AH 816]LUSCHIN VON EBENGREUTH, A.Allgemeine Münzkunde und Geldgeschichte des Mittelalters und der neueren Zeit -- München, R. Oldenbourg, 1904. XVI, 286 pp. and 107 ills. Orig. cloth = Handbuch der mittelalterlichen und neueren Geschichte  € 35
[AH 1254]LÜBKE, WILHELMBericht über die künstlerische Abtheilung der Allgemeinen Ausstellung zu Paris -- Stuttgart, Ebner & Seubert, 1867. 80 pp. Orig. cover  € 55
[AH 105]LYNCH, BOHUNA History of Caricature -- London, Faber & Gwyer, 1926 4to. XVI, 126 pp. and 21 plts. in collotype. Orig. half cloth  € 25
[AH 177]M. KISSObjets d'Art et de Haute Curiosité de l'Extrême-Orient des époques primitives au XIXe siècle. Collection of M. Kiss -- Paris, A. Bloche/Drouot, 1910. 4to. 158 pp. text and 133 ills. Orig. cover  € 55
[AH 43]MACLER, F.Documents d'art arméniens; de arte illustrandi - collections diverses -- Paris, 1924. 2 vols. in-4to. 58 pp. and 109 plts. (2 in color). Orig. cover and portefolio  € 340
[AH 465]MAGNE, E.Les Fêtes en Europe au XVIIe Siècle -- Paris, Martin-Dupuis, 1930. 4to. 394 pp., 24 plts. in color and in b/w and over 400 textills.  € 225
[AH 637]MAGNUSON, T.Rome in the Age of Bernini, Vol. I: From the election of Sixtus V till the death of Urban VIII -- Stockholm, 1982. 4to. 388 pp. and 288 ills, Orig. boards  € 220
[AH 1011]MAIURI, BIANCAMuseo Nazionale di Napoli -- Novara, 1957. 4to. 164 pp. and 169 ills. (30 colourplts.). Orig. boards  € 25
[AH 1205]MALE, E.Art et Artistes du Moyen Age -- Paris, A. Colin, 1928. VI, 323 pp. and 8 plts. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 70]MÂLE, EMILEL'Art Religieux après le Concile de Trente. Étude sur l'iconographie de la fin du XVIe, XVIIe, XVIIIe siècle. Italie-France-Espagne-Flandres -- Paris, 1932. 4to. IX, 532 pp. with 294 ills. Orig. cover  € 90
[AH 73]MÂLE, EMILEL'Art Religieux de la fin du Moyen Age en France. Étude sur l'iconographie du Moyen Age et sur ses sources d'inspiration -- Paris, A. Colin, 1922. 4to. V, 512 pp. with 265 ills. Orig. cover  € 55
[AH 71]MÂLE, EMILEL'Art Religieux du XIIe Siècle en France. Étude sur les origines de l'iconographie du Moyen Age -- Paris, A. Colin, 1940. 4to. IV, 463 pp. with 253 ills. Half cloth  € 55
[AH 72]MÂLE, EMILEL'Art Religieux du XIIIe Siècle en France. Étude sur l'iconographie du Moyen Age et sur ses sources d'inspiration -- Paris, A. Colin, 1948. 4to. XV, 428 pp. with 190 ills. Half cloth  € 55
[AH 270]MALE, EMILELa Cathédrale d'Albi -- Paris, P. Hartmann, 1950. 4to. 47 pp. text, 121 plts. and 9 textills. Orig. boards  € 40
[AH 762]MALRAUX, ANDRELes voix du silence: I. Le musée Imaginaire de la Sculpture Mondiale II. Des bas-reliefs aux Grottes sacrées III. Le monde Chrétien. La métamorphose des Dieux -- Paris, Galerie de la Pléiade, 1951-57. 5 vols. in 4to. with 2225 ills. many full-page (73 in colour) and 14 maps. Orig. cloth  € 450
[AH 1207]MANGO, C.Materials for the Study of the Mosaics of St. Sophia at Istanbul -- Washington, 1962. 4to. XVI, 145 pp., 118 ills. on 96 plts. and 3 diagrams. Orig. cloth = Dumbarton Oak Studies, 8  € 165
[AH 466]MANSKOPF, J.Der Mann Gottes in der bildenden Kunst -- Tübingen, Mohr, 1910. 64 pp., 15 plts and 8 textills.  € 10
[AH 639]MARAVA-CHATZNICOLAOU, ANNA & CHRISTINA TCatalogue of the Illuminated Byzantine Manuscripts of the National Library of Greece, Vol. I: Manuscripts of New Testament Texts 10th-12th Century -- Athens, 1978. 4to. 257 pp. text and 664 ills. on 360 plts. (340 ills. in color). Orig. cover  € 200
[AH 1012]MARIANIStudi di Storia dell'arte in onore di Valerio Mariani -- Napoli, 1971. 4to. XI, 304 pp. text and 273 ills. on 162 plts. Orig. cloth  € 55
[AH 763]MARIE, J. & A.Marly -- Paris, Ed. Tel, 1947. 4to. 110 pp. with 151 ills. (8 in colour). Orig. cover  € 24
[AH 874]MARITAIN, JACQUESArt et Scolastique -- Paris, L. Rouart, 1927. 352 pp. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 1128]MARLE, RAIMOND VANIconographie de l'art profane au Moyen-Age et à la Renaissance: La vie quotidienne-Allégories et symboles -- La Haye, M. Nijhoff, 1931-32. 2 vols. in-4to. XV, 1045 pp., 10 plts. and 1047 ills. Orig. cloth  € 1150
[AH 686]Marolles, Michel DeTableaux du Temple des Muses; Tirez du Cabinet de feu Mr. Favereau..... -- Amsterdam, A. Wolfgank, 1676. Small-4to. Engr. frontisp., title page, 8 unn. leaves, 476 pp., 3 unn. leaves with 58 fine full-page copperprints by Bloemaert and Diepenbeke. Contemp. calf, gilt. (Brunet III, p. 285)  € 2000
[AH 467]MARTENS, M., VANRIE, A. & WAHA, M. DESint Michiel en zijn symboliek -- Brussel, 1979. 147 pp. text and 84 plts. (31 in color). Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 537]MARTINJaarboek, Nederlands kunsthistorisch. 1947. Presented to Willem Martin on his 70th birthday, 20 June 1946 -- Den Haag, 1947. 4to. 260 pp. and 190 ills. Orig half cloth (with an English summary)  € 25
[AH 688]MASSARANI, T.L'Art à Paris -- Paris, Renouard, 1880. 2 vols. II, 305, 358 pp. Half leather  € 50
[AH 875]MASSERON, ALEXANDRESaint Jean Baptiste dans l'Art -- Paris, 1957.185 pp. text and 152 plts. in heliogravure. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 685]MATTHIAE, G.Mosaici Medioevali delle chiese di Roma -- Roma, 1967. 2 vols. in large-4to. VII, 444 pp. text, 68 plts. in gold and color, 345 ills. on 186 plts. in b/w and 29 plts. with line-drawings (6 folding). Orig. cloth (orig. edition)  € 200
[AH 1243]MAURICHEAU-BAUPRE, CHARLESVersailles -- Monaco, Lesd Documents d'Art, 1948. 4to. 116 pp. text, 18 plts. in quadrichromie, 144 plts. in heliogravure and 8 textills. Orig. boards  € 30
[AH 168]MAZZOTTI, G.Venetian Villas -- Roma, C. Bestetti, 1957. Folio. 415 pp. with ca. 580 ills. (15 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 23
[AH 169]MEDEDEELINGEN NEDERLANDSCH HISTORISCH INMEDEDEELINGEN Nederlandsch Historisch Instituut te Rome -- 1e Serie: Vols. I-X (1921-1935) all published; 2e Serie: Vols. I-X (1932-1940) all published; 3e Serie: Vols. I-X (1942-1959) all published; continuation: Vols. XXXI-XLIII (1961-1981), except vols. XXXII, XXXIII and XXXVIII); Bound in half vellum (alltogether 39 vols.)  € 1500
[AH 643]MEDIONI, G.Art Maya du Mexique et du Guatémala. Ancient Empire -- Paris, 1950. 4to. 112 pp. with 81 ills. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 1129]MEERFeestbundel F. van der Meer. At the occasion of his 60th birthday -- Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1966. 229 pp., a portrait and 121 ills. on 48 plts. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 689]MEIER-GRAEFE, J.Entwicklungsgeschichte der modernen Kunst. Vergleichende Betrachtung der bildenden Künste, als Beitrag zu einer neuen Aesthetik -- Stuttgart, J. Hoffmann, 1904. 3 vols. in-4to. XI, 770 pp. text, 243 ills. on 208 plts. and 63 textills. Orig. half cloth (complete in first edition)  € 125
[AH 766]MEISNER, H. & LUTHER, J.Die Erfindung des Buchdruckerkunst. Zum 500. Geburtstage Johann Gutenbergs -- Bielefeld, Velhagen & Klasing, 1900. 116 pp. with 100 ills. and 15 plates. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 471]MEISS, MILLARD (ed.)De Artibus Opuscula XL. Essays in honor of Erwin Panofsky -- New York, 1961. 2 vols. in 4to. XXI, 539 pp. text and 560 ills. on 177 plts. Orig. cloth  € 195
[AH 767]MELLY, EDUARDDas Westportal des Domes zu Wien in seinen Bildwerken und ihrer Bemahlung -- Wien, L. Sommer, 1850. 4to. 93 pp., 1 plate and 47 ills. Orig. cloth  € 75
[AH 768]MELY, F. DESignatures de Primitifs. Le peintre Johannes Gallicus a Brunswick (1246) et la danse de Salome -- Paris, 1914. 30 pp., 1 plate and 21 textills. = offprint from "Revue Archéologique"  € 30
[AH 769]MENDELSOHN, H.Die Engel in der bildenden Kunst. Ein Beitrag zur Kunstgeschichte der Gotik und der Renaissance -- Berlin, B. Behrs, 1907. 4to. VIII, 154 pp. with 85 ills. Orig. cloth  € 95
[AH 1335]MENESTRIER, CLAUDE FRANCOISPHILOSOPHIA IMAGINUM id est Sylloge Symbolorum amplissima, qua Plurima Regum, Principum, Nobilium, Foeminarum illustrium, Eruditorum. aliorumque Virorum in Europa praestantium, quae prostant, summa diligentia sunt congesta methodique succincta exhibita. E lingua Gallica in Latinam translata, Figurisque elegantioribus ac antea ornata -- Amstelodami & Gedani, prostant apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1695. Engraved frontispiece, titlepage in red/black. (14), 847 pp. and 78 engraved emblematical plates in the text. Later binding of half leather and leather corners (very rare)  € 1500.-
[AH 690]MEPISASHVILI, R. & TSINTSADZE, V.The Arts of Ancient Georgia -- London, Thames & Hudson, 1979. 4to. 309 pp. with 584 ills. (98 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 1010]MERCIER, G.L'Art abstrait dans l'art sacré. La tendence non-figurative dans l'art sacré chrétien contemporain -- Paris, 1964. 251 pp. and 91 ills. on 52 plts. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 1258]MERTENS, J. & AUMANN, F. (eds.)Krijg en Kunst. Leopold Willem (1614-1662). Habsburger, landvoogd en kunstverzamelaar -- Bilzen, 2003. 4to. XLVIII, 352 pp. incl. 311 ills. (40 in colour). Orig. cover  € 85
[AH 770]MESNIL, JACQUESL'Art au Nord et au Sud des Alpes à l'Epoque de la Renaissance. Etudes comparatives -- Bruxelles, G. Vanoest, 1911. 4to. 132 pp. text and 60 plates  € 60
[AH 771]MESSERER, WILHELMDer Bamberger Domschatz in seinem Bestande bis zum Ende der Hohenstaufen-Zeit -- München, 1952. 75 pp. text, 4 plts. in gold and colour and 105 ills. on 91 plts. in b/w. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 804]METRAL, D.Blaise de Vigenère. Archéologue et critique d'art (1523-1596) -- Paris, E. Droz, 1939. VIII, 324 pp. text, a portrait and 11 ills. on 7 plts. Orig. cover  € 175
[AH 692]MEYERE, VICTOR DEDe Vlaamsche Volkskunst -- Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1934. 4to. 191 pp. text, 5 orig. woodcuts coloured by hand, 243 ills. on 143 plts. and 268 textills. in woodcut. Orig. boards  € 250
[AH 566]MIEDEMA, H., SCHELLER, R.W. & THIEL, P.JMiscellanea I.Q. van Regteren Altena. (Festschrift) -- Amsterdam, 1969. 4to. 410 pp. and 520 ills. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 166]MIEDEMA, HESSELKunst, Kunstenaar en Kunstwerk bij Karel van Mander. Een analyse van zijn levensbeschrijvingen -- Alphen a.d. Rijn, 1981. 4to. XIV, 305 pp. Orig. cover  € 145
[AH 931]MIELKE, F. (ed.)Kaleidoskop. Eine Festschrift für Fritz Baumgart zum 75. Geburtstag -- Berlin, 1977. 4to. 335 pp. and 71 ills. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 723]MIGEON, G., JAMOT, P., VITRY,P. & DREYFULa Collection Isaac de Camondo au Musée du Louvre -- Paris, 1914. 4to. 92 pp., 14 plts. (in heliotypie, in colour and 1 etching) and 39 textills. Orig. cover  € 85
[AH 1040]MILANESI, GAETANOLe Opere di Giorgio Vasari con nuove annotazioni e commenti di Gaetano Milanesi -- Firenze, 1973. 9 vols. VIII, 698, 692, 714, 660, 654, 662, 729, 629, 267 pp. Orig. cover = Reprint of the ed. Florence 1878-1885  € 550
[AH 312]MILLET, GABRIEL (editor)L'Art byzantin chez les Slaves. Premier et Second Recueils, dédiés à la mémoire de Th. Uspenskij -- Paris, P. Geuthner, 1930-1932. 2 vols. in 4to. XV, 504 pp., 73 plts. and 262 ills.; XLVIII, 4, 355 pp., 62 plts. and 176 ills. Orig. cover  € 380
[AH 1375]MILOVANOVIC, NICOLASLes Grands Appartements de Versailles sous Louis XIV. Catalogue des decors peints -- Paris, Reunion des Musees Nationaux, 2005. Large 4to. 215 pp. and 230 ills. mostly in colour. Orig. cover  € 40.-
[AH 540]MINERGatherings in honor of Dorothy E. Miner -- Baltimore, 1974. 4to. XVIII, 353 pp. and 278 ills. Orig. cloth (Studies in manuscript illumination, medieval and Islamic art)  € 25
[AH 1208]MITCHELL, CHARLES H.The Illustrated Books of the Nanga, Maruyama, Shijo and other related schools of Japan. A Bibliography -- Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop, 1972. 4to. 623 pp. with 15 pages of illustrations. Orig. cloth  € 360
[AH 1242]MOHRMANN, KARL & EICHWEDE, FERD. (eds.)Germanische Frühkunst -- Leipzig. H. Taugnitz,1906. 2 vols. in folio. 120 plates with descriptive text. Orig. portefolio's  € 50
[AH 89]MONGEZ l'AÎNÉ, ANTOINETableaux, statues, bas-reliefs et camées, de la GALERIE DE FLORENCE et du PETIT PITTI, dessinés par WICAR, peintre et gravés sous la direction de C.L. MASQUELIER, ex-pensionnaire de l'académie, de France à Rome, avec les explications par MONGEZ, membre de l'institut de France, classé des sciences et des arts -- Paris, Lacombe, 1789 - Masquelier,1814. 4 vols. in large folio. IV, 200 pp. text. Frontispiece & 385 ills. in engraving on 200 plates. Contemporary half morocco (excellent set)  € 6000
[AH 273]MOQUETTE, H.C.H.Catalogus van de Portretverzameling (Archief der Gemeente Rotterdam) -- Rotterdam, P. van Waesberge, 1917. small 4to. VII, 389 pp. Half cloth  € 35
[AH 1015]MOREAU-NELATON, ETIENNELa Cathédrale de Reims -- Paris, 1915. 4to. 109 pp. text and 135 plts. in heliogravure. Orig. cover  € 60
[AH 1131]MORECK, CURTKultur- und Sittengeschichte der neuesten Zeit. Die käufliche Liebe bei den Kulturvölkern -- Dresden, P. Aretz, 1928. 4to. 430 pp. with 350 plates and textills. (partly in colour) (by Grosz, Pechstein, Dix a.o.)  € 25
[AH 772]MORGENSTERN, L. (pref. by Paul Pelliot)Esthétiques d'Orient et d'Occident -- Paris, E. Leroux, 1937. 4to. VIII, 282 pp., a portrait, 68 ills. on 25 plts. and 10 textfigs. Orig. cover  € 75
[AH 1333]MOSER, FERDINANDOrnamentale Pflanzenstudien Auf Dem Gebiete Der Heimischen Flora, Eine Anregung Fur Lehrende Und Lernende in Bild Und Wort -- Berlin, Verlag Ch. Claesen 1888. Folio. 26 pp. text, 30 plates (plate 19 in photocopy). Orig. portefolio = ex library but good copy  € 50.-
[AH 773]MOUREY, G.Le Livre des Fêtes Françaises -- Paris, Librairie de France, 1930. 4to. XII, 397 pp., 11 colourplts. and 313 textills. Orig. half cloth  € 80
[AH 880]MUENSTERBERG, OSKARChinesische Kunstgeschichte -- Esslingen, P. Neff, 1910-12. 2 vols. in-4to. XIII, 350, XXI, 500 pp. with 38 colourplts. and 996 textills. Orig. half leather  € 110
[AH 683]MUENTZ, E. Les Arts à la cour des Papes Innocent VIII, Alexandre VI, Pie III (1484-1503) -- Paris, E. Leroux, 1898. 4to. 303 pp. text, 10 plts. and 26 textfigs.  € 70
[AH 774]MUNIER, A.L'Eglise. Dans les Siècles passés- A notre époque). Complete set -- Paris, Desclée. 1926. 3 vols. 242, 274, 312 pp. and 958 ills. Orig. covers  € 95
[AH 1016]MUNTZ, E. La Renaissance en Italie et en France à l'époque de Charles VIII -- Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1885. 4to. XI, 560 pp., 38 plts. in heliogravure and 300 textills. Half morocco  € 85
[AH 275]MUSCHG, W.Die Schweizer Bilderchroniken des 15./16. Jahrhunderts -- Zürich, Atlantis Verlag, 1941. 4to. 195 pp. with 208 ills. on 167 plts. (17 in color). Orig. cloth  € 30
[AH 1133]Musicescu, M.A. and M. BerzaManastirea Sucevita -- Bukarest, 1958. 4to. 196 pp., 6 colourplts., 153 textills. in b/w and 2 folding plans. Orig. cloth = Monografii de Monumente I (text in Rumanian)  € 15
[AH 1348]MUSSET, ALFRED DEOeuvres de Alfred de Musset -- Paris, Charpentier, Editeur, 1867.4to. VIII, 735, 55 pp. with 28 copper plates, including a portrait of the author. Orig. half morocco, richly gilt. (Good copy with some "rousseurs")  € 100.-
[AH 51]MÜNTER, FREDERIKSinnbilder und Kunstvorstellungen der alten Christen -- Altona, J.F. Hammerich, 1825. 2 vols. in 1 in-4to. VIII+118+ VI+138 pages + 13 engraved plates. Contemporary half calf. Frederik - or Friederich - Münter (1761-1830) was bishop of Sealand and Copenhagen and a scholar of many interests. He was an amateur archeologist and a noted church historian.  € 245
[AH 274]MÜNTZ, E.Histoire de l'Art pendant la Renaissance -- Paris, Hachette, 1889-95. 3 vols. in 4to. 744, 864, 757 pp. 102 plts. (partly in chromolithography, heliogravure and in fac-simile) and 1547 textills. Contemp. half leather  € 150
[AH 395]N/A2me. CONGRES INTERNATIONAL d'Esthétique et de Science de l'Art -- Paris, F. Alcan, 1937. 2 vols. LXIII, 367, 527 pp. Orig. covers  € 105
[AH 344]N/AACTES du XIIe Congrès International d'Etudes Byzantines. Ochride, 1961 -- Beograd, 1963-64. 3 vols. XXXII, 445, 612, 428 pp. text, 387 ills. on 300 plts. and 150 textfigs. Orig. cover  € 350
[AH 924]N/AActes du XXIIe Congrès International d'Histoire de l'Art Budapest 1969. Evolution Générale et Développements Régionaux en Histoire de l'Art together with: Resumés des Communications présentés au Congrès -- Budapest, 1972. 3 vols. in-4to. 762, 883 pp. text and 1698 ills. on 574 plts. Orig. cloth  € 400
[AH 1349]N/AArs Orientalis: The Arts of Islam and the East -- Ann Arbor, 1954-1973, Vols. 1-9  € 750.-
[AH 1071]N/AART et Société à Byzance sous les paléologues. Actes du Colloque organisé par l'Association Internat. des Etudes Byzantines à Venise, Sept. 1968 -- Venise, 1971. 4to. XIII, 221 pp. text and 150 ills. on 84 plts. Orig. cloth  € 98
[AH 380]N/AAufklärung und Klassizismus in Hessen-Kassel unter Landgraf Friedrich II. 1760-1785 (exhib. cat.) -- Kassel, 1979. 302 pp. text and c. 480 ills. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 349]N/ABALANS, Algemeen jaarboek der Nederlandsche kunsten; 1st year (all publ.) -- Maastricht, 1930. 4to. 160 pp., 76 ills. Cloth (Contributions by Willink, v. Ravesteyn, Ter Braak a.o.; Ills. by Koch, Roelofs, Bendien, Chabot, Schuhmacher, Cantré, Alma, Ch. Toorop, Postma, v. Rees, Hynckes, Piet Zwart)  € 30
[AH 1246]N/ABilder und Tänze des Todes. Gestalten des Todes in der europäischen Kunst seit dem Mittelalter -- Paderborn, 1982. 194 pp. with 127 ills. orig. cover (excellent copy)  € 30
[AH 1316]N/ACatherine la Grande, un art pour l'Empire. Chefs-d'oeuvre du Musée de l'Ermitage de Saint-Pétersbourg -- Gent, Éditions Snoeck, 2005. 4to. 328 pp. with 306 ills. (215 in colour) Catalogue d'une exposition tenue au Musée des Beaux Arts de Montréal et au Musée des Beaux-Arts de l'Ontario en 2005. Orig. cloth with d.j. (new copy) (in French)  € 45.-
[AH 726]N/AChefs d'Oeuvre de la Curiosité du Monde (exhib. cat.) -- Paris, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, 1954. 126 pp. text and 199 plts. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 131]N/AChristian IV and Europe. The 19th Art Exhibition of the Council of Europe -- Denmark, 1988. 4to. 607 pp. with 380 ills. (72 in colour). Orig. cover  € 14
[AH 568]N/ACongrès d'Histoire de l'Art. Organise par la Societe de l'Histoire de l'Art francais. Paris 26 Septembre-5 Octobre. Compte-Rendu Analytique -- Paris,1922. 239 pp.  € 65
[AH 1287]N/ACONSTANT PERMEKE: Tekeningen -- (Brussels), Editions de la Connaissance, 1953. With 18 tipped-in plates on right side page, captions in Dutch on facing page. Orig green covers, drawing pasted on front cover = Nederlandse uitgave" No. 227 of 350 numbered copies, part of a total three-language print run of 1350.  € 25
[AH 1284]N/ADas Bauwelt-Haus. Wohnungen mit eingebautem Hausrat. 21 Arbeiten aus einem Wettberwerb der "Bauwelt. -- Berlin, Bauwelt, 1924. 4°. 83 pp. with many ills. Orig. half cloth  € 25
[AH 1056]N/ADer Väter Erbe. Beiträge zur Burgenkunde und Denkmalpflege, hrsg. von Bodo Ebhardt -- Berlin, F. Ebhardt, 1909. 4to. 160 pp., 6 plts. in collotype, 58 plts. and numerous textills. Orig. half cloth  € 95
[AH 1260]N/ADiagrams & Drawings. Contributions on: Carl ANDRE/CHRISTO/Walter De MARIE/ Mark Di SUVERO/ Dan FLAVIN/Michael HEIZER/Don JUDD/Sol LeWITT/Robert MORRIS/Bruce NAUMAN/Claes OLDENBURG/Richard SERRA/Robert SMITHSON -- Otterloo, Rijksmuseum Kröller Müller, 1972. 4to. containing catalogue 28 pp. and 13 leaflets with 2 to 6 pp. text in Dutch with b/w ills., each one representing an artist. Orig. covers in orig. plastic sleeve  € 75
[AH 727]N/AExhibition of Persian Art at the Royal Academy of Arts, London (exhib. cat.) -- London, 1931. XIX, 306 pp. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 942]N/AExposition d'Art Byzantin 28.5-9.7.1931 (exhib. cat.) -- Paris, Musée d'Art décoratifs, 1931. 202 pp. and 24 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 1072]N/AFestschrift für W.L. Schreiber. Beiträge von A. Meiner, M. Geisberg, W. Weisbach, M. Escherich, W. Cohn, R. Bernouilli, E. Major, J. Clauss, P. Heitz & J. Rest -- Strassburg, 1934. 89 pp. text, 19 plts. and 12 textills. = Studien zur deutschen Kunstgeschichte, 300  € 25
[AH 969]N/AFESTSCHRIFT zur Eröffnung des Kunstmuseums Basel -- Basel, 1936. 4to. 280 pp., 12 colourplts. and 192 ills. in b/w. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 612]N/AFÜHRER durch das Kaiser Friedrich Museum der Stadt Magdeburg -- Magdeburg. 1910. IV, 217 pp. text and 40 plts. Orig. cover  € 40
[AH 39]N/AGent. Duizend Jaar Kunst en Cultuur, I: Paintings, murals, sculptures, drawings, engravings (Exhib. Cat.alogue) -- Gent, Museum Voor Schone Kunsten, Apr. 19 to June 29, 1975. 698 pp. 152 color & bw plates. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 151]N/AHerbst des Mittelalters. Spätgotik in Köln und am Niederrhein (exhib. cat.) -- Köln, 1970. 4to. 220 pp. text, 14 colourplts. and 185 ills. on 96 plts. in b/w. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 194]N/AIl Seicento Lombardo. Saggi introduttivi / Catalogo dei dipinti e delle sculture / dei disegni, libri, stampe -- Milano, 1973. 3 vols. in 4to. 135, 213, 167 pp. with 567 ills. (32 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 135
[AH 25]N/AItaliaansche Kunst in Nederlands bezit (exh. catalogue) -- Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1934. 274 pp. with over 250 ills. from miniatures, pottery, porcelain, Venetian glass, tissues, etc. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 83]N/AKONGRESS für Aesthetik und Allgemeine Kunstwissenschaft: Band 2. Berlin, 16-18.10.1924 Stuttgart, 1925. 4to. VI, 458 pp.; Band 3, Halle, 7-9.6.1927. 4to. VI, 294 pp.; Band 4. Hamburg, 7-9.10.1930. -- Stuttgart, 1931. 4to. IV, 265 pp. and 13 plts. Orig. covers  € 150
[AH 120]N/AKunst der Reformationszeit; Martin-Luther-Ehrung 1983 der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik - Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, Hauptstadt der DDR - Ausstellung im Alten Museum vom 26. August bis 13. November 1983 -- Berlin, Staatl. Museen zu Berlin, 1983. 4to. 448 pp., 78 colourplts. and 357 ills. in b/w. Orig. cloth (as new)  € 20
[AH 63]N/AKunsthistorische Ausstellung Düsseldorf 1902 -- Düsseldorf, A. Bagel, 1902. 195 pp. with 100 ills. for the greater part full-page. Orig. cover Interesting because of the descriptions of the many religious works of art from private collections  € 20
[AH 384]N/AKunstschatten uit Nederlandse verzamelingen (Paintings-Sculptures-Ceramics) (exhib. cat.) -- Rotterdam, 1955. 167 pp. text and 257 plts. Orig. cover  € 10
[AH 572]N/AL'ART ANCIEN au pays de LIÈGE -- Catalogue général 1905. 28, 39, 14 + hundreds of unn. pages with 3 plts. Orig. cover  € 60
[AH 379]N/AL'Art Byzantin Art Européen (exhib. cat.) -- Athènes, Palais du Zappeion, 1964. 593 pp. text and 147 ills. on 120 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 1285]N/ALa Vie Urbaine: 6ieme annee, nrs. 27, 28; 7ieme annee, nrs. 30, 31, 32 -- Paris, A La Sorbonne, 1926-1928. 5 vols. in orig. covers  € 140
[AH 967]N/ALE DIX-HUITIÈME SIÈCLE. Les Moeurs. Les Arts. Les Idées. Récits et Témoignages Contemporains -- Paris, Hachette, 1899. 4to. IV, 443 pp., 20 plts. in heliogravure and 439 textills. Orig. morocco, richly gilt, edges gilt  € 300
[AH 128]N/ALe Triomphe du Manierisme de Michel-Ange au Gréco -- Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1955. 244 pp. text and 107 ills. on 96 plts. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 271]N/AMANIERISMO, Barocco, Rococo: Concetti e Termini. Convegno Internaz. Roma, 1960. Relazioni e Discussioni -- Roma, 1962. 4to. 419 pp. text and 36 ills. on 26 plts. Orig. cloth = Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei, Quaderno, n. 52  € 50
[AH 1312]N/AMontagnes celestes. Tresors des Musees de Chine -- Paris, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, 2004. 4to. 321 pp. with numerous ills. in colour. Orig. cover (as new)  € 30.-
[AH 1209]N/AMONUMENTA ANONIS. Köln und Siegburg. Weltbild und Kunst im hohen Mittelalter -- Köln, 1975. 4to. 248 pp. with 22 colourplts. and ca. 450 ills. in b/w. Orig. cover (new copy)  € 25
[AH 1132]N/AMYTHOLOGIE Asiatique Illustrée -- Paris, Librairie de France, 1928. 4to. X, 431 pp., 38 plts. (15 in colour) and 334 textills. Orig. cover  € 65
[AH 469]N/ANEDERLANDS KUNSTHISTORISCH JAARBOEK (Netherlands Annual of History of Art) 1947-1977 (Vol. I - Vol. XXVII) in 4to --  € 1500
[AH 699]N/AParis-New York (exhib. catalogue) -- Paris, Centre Pompidou, 1977. 4to. 729 pp. with 635 ills. Orig. boards (perfect)  € 350
[AH 328]N/AParmi les Trésors du Moyen Age (exhib. cat.) -- Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum, 1949. 54 pp. text and 94 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 386]N/ATentoonstelling Aziatische Kunst (Indiê, China, Japan) -- Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1936. 103 pp. text and 24 plts. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 38]N/AThuis in de late middeleeuwen. Het Nederlands burgerinterieur 1400-1535 (Exh. catalogue) -- Zwolle, 1980. 4to. 203 pp. with over 350 ills. (60 in colour). Orig. cover  € 75
[AH 387]N/ATredicesima Esposizione Internationale d'arte delle città di Venezia. CATALOGO -- Milano, Bestetti e Tumminelli, 1922. 236 pp. and 129 plts. Orig. cloth  € 55
[AH 502]N/ATRESOR de l'Art Flamand du Moyen Age au XVIIIme Siècle. Memorial de l'Exposition d'Art Flamand Ancien à Anvers 1930 par un groupe de spécialistes. -- Paris, G. Vanoest, 1932. 3 vols. in folio. 147, 195 pp. text and 261 ills. on 120 plts. in heliotypie. Orig. covers  € 180
[AH 506]N/AWANDLUNGEN Christlicher Kunst im Mittelalter -- Baden-Baden, 1953. 442 pp. with 1 colourplt. and 144 plts. and ills. in the text. Orig. cloth = Forschungen zur Kunstgeschichte und Christliche Archäologie, Vol. II  € 15
[AH 594]N/AÜbersicht der kunsthistorischen Sammlungen des Allerhöchsten Kaiserhauses -- Wien, 1901. 395 pp. Orig. cover  € 65
[AH 1350]N/NA Manuel of Style. 12th edition, completely revised. For Authors, Editors, and Copywriters -- University of Chicago Press, 1969. IX, 546 pp. Orig. hard cover  € 50.-
[AH 1364]N/NCartes et Figures de la terre -- Paris, Centre Pompidou, 1980. 4to. 479 pp. with numerous ills. in colour and b/w. Orig. cover (good copy)  € 50.-
[AH 1370]N/NCatalogus: Stedelijke internationale tentoonstelling van kunstwerken van Levende Meesters -- Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1912. 8vo. 184 pp. text and 100 plts. Orig. vellum, with gilt edges= Publication with reference to the international exhibition of contemporary art in the Stedelijk Museum from 13 April to July 1912 (excellent copy)  € 70.-
[AH 1372]N/NHerinnering aan de 138ste algemeene vergadering der Maatschappij van Nijverheid, gehouden te Utrecht 24, 25 en 26 Juni 1915, Aangeboden door het Departement Utrecht. Foto en druk Versluijs & Scherjon, 1915. 60 photo's with description. Orig. cover -- 35.-  €
[AH 1376]N/NOffizieller Bericht uber die Verhandlungen des IX. Internationalen Kunsthistorischen Kongresses in Amsterdam. 29. September bis 1. Oktober 1898 -- Nurnberg, J.L. Stich, 1899. 4to. 63 pp. Orig. cover  € 45.-
[AH 1134]NATTER, CHRISTOPHKünstlerische Erziehung aus eigengesetzlicher Kraft. 2nd. rev. ed. -- Gotha, L. Klotz, 1931. 90 pp. text and 15 plts. (7 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 1210]NEMITZ, FRITZDie Kunst Russlands. Baukunst-Malerei-Plastik. Vom 11. bis 19. Jahrhundert -- Berlin, H. v. Hugo, 1940. 4to. 130 pp. text, 50 plts. (7 in colour) and 66 textills. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 697]NICHOLS, S.G.Romanesque Signs. Early Medieval Narrative and Iconography -- New Haven, 1983. XIII, 248 pp. and 35 ills. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 541]NOACKFestschrift für Werner Noack. Studien zur Kunst des Obeerheins -- Konstanz, 1959. 175 pp. and 93 ills. (3 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 342]NOACK, A.Die Certosa bei Pavia. 20 photographische Original-Aufnahmen -- Leipzig, Verlag Theodor Schüller, c. 1890. Folio. A titlle list with 20 original photographical mounted plates. In orig. portefolio  € 210
[AH 133]NOEHLES, K.La Chiesa dei SS. Luca e Martina nell'opera di Pietro da Cortona -- Roma, 1970. 4to. (4), 380 pp. with 294 ills. (16 mounted colorplates). Orig. cloth = Saggi e Studi di Storia dell'Arte, 3 (edited by G. Briganti)  € 100
[AH 276]NOLHAC, P. DEVersailles: Les Intérieurs, 1. et 2. series -- Paris, 1928. 2 vols. in folio. 16 pp. text and 120 plts. In orig. portefolio's  € 350
[AH 69]NORDHAGEN, P.J.The frescoes of John VII (A.D. 705-707) in S. Maria Antiqua in Rome -- Roma, 1968. (10), XII, 125 pp. 176 ills. on 139 plts. (4 in colour) and 15 textills. Cloth = (Institutum Romanum Norvegiae. Acta ad archaeologiam et artium historiam pertinentia, III).  € 90
[AH 171]NORDSTRÖM, CARL-OTTORavennastudien. Ideengeschichtliche und ikonographische Untersuchungen über die Mosaiken von Ravenna -- Uppsala, 1953. 151 pp., 32 plts. (5 in colour) and 1 textfig. Orig. boards  € 30
[AH 76]NUSSBERGER, M.Die künstlerische Phantasie in der Formgebung der Dichtkunst, Malerei und Musik -- München, F. Bruckmann, 1935. 4to. IX, 464 pp. and 32 plts. Orig. cloth (good copy)  € 28
[AH 1347]OHNMACHT, MECHTILDDas Kruzifix des Niclaus Gerhaert von Leyden in Baden-Baden von 1467. Typus-Stil, Herkunft-Nachfolge -- Bern & Frankfurt/M., Herbert & Peter Lang, 1973. 156 pp. and 61 ills. on 35 plts. Orig. cover  € 25.-
[AH 1261]OLBRECHTS Fr. & MAESEN A. & CUVELIER J. De Kunst in Belgisch Congo en in Ruanda-Urundi -- Brussel, Informatie-en Documentatiecentrum van Belgisch Congo en Ruanda-Urundi, 1950, 95 pp. and 98 ills. in b/w. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 33]OLSCHKI (Leo S.)Manuscrits sur Velin avec Miniatures du Xe au XVIe Siècle soigneusement décrite et mis en vente -- Florence. 1910. 4to, coloured double page frontis., 37 plates (some folding), 60 ills., in the text, orig. cloth, t.g. superb catalogue of 63 early manuscripts on vellum  € 90
[AH 172]OPPENHEIMER, F.Frankish Themes and Problems -- London, Faber & Faber, 1952. 246 pp. text, 24 plts. and 15 textfigs. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 77]ORBAAN, J.A.F.Documenti sul barocco in Roma -- Roma, Soc.Romana di Storia Patria, 1920. CLXVI, 664 pp. with the 7 plates in folio, often lacking. Orig. cover = Coll. Miscellanea  € 200
[AH 173]ORBAAN, J.A.F. & HOOGEWERFF, G.J.Bescheiden in Italië omtrent Nederlandsche kunstenaars en geleerden -- Den Haag, M. Nijhoff, 1911-17. 3 vols. in-4to. XXII, 437, XV, 901, XI, 541 pp. Orig. cloth: Vol. I (Rome. Vaticaansche Bibliotheek); Vol. II (Rome. Archieven van bizondere instellingen); Vol. III (Rome. Overige Bibliotheken)  € 450
[AH 824]ORIGO, I. & MARIANO, N.Bernard Berenson. Sunset and Twilight. From the Diaries of 1947-1958 -- New York, Harcourt, 1963. XXV, 547 pp. with 29 photogr. ills. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 778]OSSEDAT, ABBEDogme et Peinture. Etude historique et critique (exhib. cat.) -- Bruxelles, Desclée de Brouwer, (1909). 4to. XX, 347 pp., 12 plts. (4 in colour) and 113 textills. Half morocco  € 50
[AH 1135]OSTEN, G. v.d.Deutsche und niederländische Kunst der Reformationszeit -- Köln, 1973. 354 pp. with 247 ills. on 80 plts. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 1281]OUD-HOLLANDOUD-HOLLAND Yrs. 1-118. 1883-2005. With gen. indexes yrs 1-60 (1883-1943) and 1883-1982 -- Orig. edition for the majority uniformly half cloth bound  € 5000
[AH 178]OZENFANT, A.Foundations of Modern Art, I: The Balance Sheet: Writing-Painting-Sculpture-Architecture-Music-Science-Religion-Philosophy; II: Structures for a new spirit -- London, J. Rodker, 1931. 4to. XV, 323 pp. with over 200 ills. Orig. cloth  € 60
[AH 1136]OZENFANT, A.Leben und Gestaltung. I. Bilanz des 20. Jahrhunderts. Literatur, Malerei, Plastik...II. Aufbau eines neuen Geistes -- Potsdam, Müller & Kiepenhauer, 1931. 316 pp. with over 200 ills. and plates. Orig. cloth  € 60
[AH 470]PAATZ, W.-Italien und die künstlerischen Bewegungen der Gotik und Renaissance -- 4to. 58 pp. with 39 ills. Half cloth = Offprint from Römisches Jahrbuch f. Kunstgeschichte, Band V (1941)  € 30
[AH 179]PAECHT, OTTO (ed.)Kunstwissenschaftliche Forschungen, I -- Berlin, Frankfurter Verlagsanstalt, 1931. 4to. 246 pp. text and 114 ills. on 48 plts. Orig. boards (contributions by H. Sedlmayr, G.A. Andreades, O. Pächt & C. Linfert)  € 110
[AH 281]PALMGREN, N., STEGER, W. & SUNDIUS, N.SUNG Sherds (Ceramics) -- Stockholm, 1963. 4to. 504 pp., 222 plts. and ills. (31 tipped in colorplts.) representing numerous pieces of ceramic and 67 plts. with line figures. Orig. patent leather binding, t.g.  € 195
[AH 698]PALUSTRE, L. & BARBIER DE MONTAULT, X.Le Trésor de Trèves -- Paris, A. Picard. n.d. Folio. VIII, 60 pp. text and 30 plates in phototypie. Half leather  € 120
[AH 1019]PANE, R.Il Rinascimento nell'Italia meridionale, Vol. I -- Milano, 1975. 4to. 243 pp. text and 277 ills. on 158 plts. Orig. cloth  € 110
[AH 180]PANOFSKY, D. & E.Pandora's Box. The Changing Aspects of a Mythical Symbol -- New York, 1956. 4to. XIV, 158 pp. with 60 ills. Orig. cloth = Bollingen series LII  € 25
[AH 282]PANOFSKY, E.Idea. A concept in Art Theory. A Study of the Changes in the definition & conception of the term 'idea', from Plato to the 17th century, when the modern definition emerged -- Columbia, 1968. XIII, 268 pp. Orig. cloth, w. dj. (new copy)  € 35
[AH 881]PANOFSKY, E.Renaissance and Renascenses in Western Art -- Stockholm, 1965. 4to. 242 pp. text and 158 ills. on 102 plts. Orig. cloth  € 45
[AH 1138]PAPINI, ROBERTO (ed.)Catalogo delle cose d'Arte e di Antichità d'Italia. Pisa -- Roma, n.d. 2 vols. in large 4to. 259, 248 pp. and numerous plates and textills. Orig. cover (Serie I, fasc. II, parte 1 and 2)  € 175
[AH 779]PARKER, DeWITT H.The Analysis of Art -- New Haven, Yale University Press, 1926. XII, 190 pp. text and 72 ills. on 38 plts. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 882]PARKYN, ERNEST A.An Introduction to the study of Prehistoric Art -- London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1915. XVIII, 349 pp., 16 plts. (2 in colour) and 318 textills. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 1139]PARRONCHI, A.Studi su la dolce Prospettiva -- Milano, 1964. 4to. XII, 675 pp. and 284 ills. on 204 plts. Orig. cloth  € 200
[AH 1196]PAUL, MAXSundische und Lübische Kunst. Beiträge zur niederdeutschen Kunstgeschichte -- Berlin, 1914. 4to. 95 pp. text and 23 ills. on 15 plts. Orig. cover = Inaug. Dissertation  € 25
[AH 542]PAULSSONIdea and Form. Studies in the History of Art (Dedicated to GREGOR PAULSSON). -- Stockholm, 1959. 4to. IX, 295 pp. and 93 ills. (1 colored)  € 20
[AH 473]PAZAUREK, G.E.Guter und schlechter Geschmack im Kunstgewerbe -- Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlagsanstalt, 1912. 4to. 374 pp., 20 plts. (4 in color) and 266 textills. Orig. half cloth  € 60
[AH 781]PECHT, F.Deutsche Künstler des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Studien und Erinnerungen (Erste bis vierte Reihe) -- Nördlingen, 1877-1885. 4 vols. VI, 298, IV, 409, VII, 379, 368 pp. Orig. cloth  € 95
[AH 1211]PEIRCE, HAYFORD & TYLER, R.Byzantine Art -- London, E. Benn, 1926. 56 pp. text and 100 plts. in collotype. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 86]PELLIZZARI, ACHILLEI Trattati attorno le Arti Figurative in Italia e nella Penisola Iberica, dall'antichità classica al Rinascimento ed al secolo XVIII. -- Napoli, F. Perrella, 1915-42. 2 vols. in-4to. Vol. I: Dell'Antichità al secolo XIII: 544 pp. Vol. II: Das secolo XIII al XVI: 304 pp. Orig. covers (rare)  € 250
[AH 901]PELMONT, RAOULPaul Valéry et les Beaux-Arts -- Cambridge, 1949. 196 pp. Orig. cloth = Harvard Studies in Romance Languages, XXIII  € 18
[AH 953]PELTZER, ALFREDHeidelberg in der Kunstgeschichte des 19. Jahrhunderts -- Heidelberg, 1905. 46 pp.  € 10
[AH 700]PERGOLA, P. DELLAVilla Borghese -- Roma, 1962. Folio. 101 pp. text, 13 colourplts., 241 ills. (67 in colour) on 161 plates and 8 textfigs. Orig. cloth  € 50
[AH 812]PERKINS, JOCELYN Westminster Abbey its Worship and Ornaments -- London, O.U.P., 1838-40. 2 vols. in-4to. XXI, 194, XVI, 215, VII pp. text and 66 plates. Orig. half cloth  € 40
[AH 1212]PEROGALLI, C.Castelli della pianura Lombarda -- Milano, n.d. 4to. 238 pp. with numerous ills. and textills. (9 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 45
[AH 182]PETRUCCI, A.Cattedrali di Puglia, 2nd ed. revised and enlarged -- Roma, 1964. 4to. 571 pp. with over 600 ills. Orig. cloth in slipcase  € 95
[AH 183]PETTORELLI, A.Il Bronzo e il Rame nell'arte decorativa Italiano -- Milano, Hoepli, 1926. 4to. 314 pp. with 400 ills. on 225 plts. Orig. cloth  € 75
[AH 533]PHILIPP, F. & STEWART, J. (eds.)In Honour of Daryl Landsay. Essays and studies -- London, 1964. 4to. XX, 246 pp., a portrait and 153 ills.  € 120
[AH 184]PHILIPPE, JOSEPHL'Evangéliaire de Notger et la chronologie de l'Art mosan des époques pré-romane et romane (Miniatures, ivoires, orfèvreries) -- Bruxelles, 1956. 97 pp. text and 35 plts. = Acad. royale de Belgique, classe des Beaux-Arts, X, 1  € 35
[AH 1214]PIANZOLA, MAURICEBauern und Künstler. Die Künstler der Renaissance und der Bauernkrieg von 1525 -- Berlin, 1961. 139 pp. and 113 ills. (8 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 10
[AH 286]PICTON, HAROLD (pref. by J. Strzygowski)Early German Art and its origins. From the beginnings to about 1050 -- London, 1939. 4to. XII, 148 pp. text, 383 ills. on 102 plts. and 25 textfigs. Orig. cloth  € 30
[AH 955]PIERSON, ALLARDOnuitgegeven manuscripten -- Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen, 1919. 315 pp. (p. 260-315 in French) with 22 plts. Orig. cloth (printed for private circulation only)  € 35
[AH 956]PIGNATTI, TERISIOPiazza San Marco -- Novara, 1956. 4to. 162 pp. with 167 ills. (30 in colour). Orig. boards  € 20
[AH 910]PIJPER, F.Handboek tot de geschiedenis der Christelijke Kunst -- 's-Gravenhage, M. Nijhoff, 1917. XVI, 284 pp. and 125 ills. on 55 plts. Orig. cloth  € 10
[AH 287]PILON, E. & SAISSET, F.Les Fêtes en Europe au XVIIIe Siècle -- Saint Gratien, Ed. du Soleil, n.d. 4to. 194 pp., 14 plts. in color and b/w after ancient documents and paintings of great masters and c. 200 textills. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 288]PILTZ, E.Kamelauktion et mitra. Insignes byzantins impériaux et ecclésiastiques -- Stockholm, 1977. 4to. 190 pp. text and 212 ills. on 93 plts. Orig. cover  € 70
[AH 106]PINCHART, ALEXANDREArchives des Arts, Sciences et Lettres. Documents Inedits -- Gand, 1860-63. 2 vols, 314, 366, pp., with several illustrations, (some in colour). Contemp. half cloth  € 200
[AH 15]PINDERFestschrift WILHELM PINDER zum 60. Geburtstage -- Leipzig, E.A. Seemann, 1938. Small 4to. 444 pp. with 170 ills. Orig. cloth  € 30
[AH 883]PINDER, WILHELMVom Wesen und Werden deutscher Formen. 3 vols. -- Leipzig, E.A. Seemann, 1937-40. 3 vols. 327, 317, 399 pp. and 468 ills. on 383 plts. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 1257]PLACE, JEAN-MICHELLe Surrealisme au service de la Revolution. Collection Complete. -- Paris, 1976. 4to. facsimile of 6 issues. XX, 48, 35, 36, 36, 52, 56 pp. and 44 plts. Orig. cloth  € 80
[AH 185]PLUIS, JANKinderspelen op tegels (Children's games on tiles) -- Assen, 1979. 4to. 316 pp. with 832 ills. (20 in colour). Orig. cover (text in Dutch)  € 35.-
[AH 1140]PORTER, A. KINGSLEYAn Egyptian Legend in Ireland -- Marburg, 1930. 4to. 14 pp. and 24 ills.  € 22
[AH 701]POTGIETER, E.J.Het Rijksmuseum -- Haarlem, 1907. VIII, 144 pp. with 18 plts. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 813]POUZYNA, I.V.La Chine, l'Italie et les débuts de la Renaissance (XIIIe-XIVe siècles) -- Paris, Ed. d'Art et d'Histoire, 1935. 4to. 102 pp. text and 53 ills. on 16 plts. in collotype. Orig. cover  € 60
[AH 909]PRAUSE, M. (ed.)Verzeichnis der Zeitschriftbestände in den kunstwissenschaftlichen Spezialbibliotheken der Bundesrepublik und West-Berlin (VZK) -- Berlin, 1973. 4to. XVI, 621 pp. Orig. cloth  € 220
[AH 704]PRAZ, MARIOStudies in Seventeenth-Century Imagery. 2nd enlarged edition -- Rome, 1974-75. 2 vols. 607 pp. and 78 ills.; 108 pp. Orig. covers  € 120
[AH 1215]PREUSS, HANSDas Bild Christi im Wandel der Zeiten -- Leipzig, R. Voigtländer, 1921. 215 pp. and 115 ills. on 92 plts. Orig. boards  € 15
[AH 1020]PREUSS, HANSJohannes in den Jahrhunderten. Wort und Bild -- Gütersloh, C. Bertelsmann, 1939. IX, 184 pp. containing text and 47 plts. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 1021]PROTITSCH, A.Ikonographie und Byzantinische Kunst. Ein Beitrag zum Untersuchungsverfahren der Kunstwissenschaft -- Sofia, 1943. 4to. 61 pp. with 75 ills. Orig. cover ( slightly damaged)  € 20
[AH 543]PUYVELDEMiscellanea Leo van Puyvelde -- Bruxelles, 1949. 4to. 381 pp., a portrait and 187 ills. in the text. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 782]PUYVELDE, L. VANKunst en Kunstgeschiedenis -- Antwerpen, De Ned. Boekhandel, 1950. 405 pp. and 37 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 1250]QUADRUM Quadrum. Revue Internationale d'Art Moderne -- Bruxelles, L'Association pour la Diffusion Artistique et Culturelle, 1959-1966.Nos. 1-20, all published. Orig. covers. Good copy. Arntzen Q285. Chamberlin 2158.  € 900
[AH 109]RACINET, A.Ornamente aus drei Jahrtausenden -- Tübingen 1978, 4 vols. in 4to. 131, 107, 127, 107 pp. incl. 220 plts. in gold and colour. Orig. cloth with d.j. (List of plates and Guide to the Motifs listed by type of application in German/French/English)  € 195
[AH 474]RACINET, A.Polychromatic Ornament. One Hundred Plates in Gold, Silver and Colors comprising upwards of 2000 Specimens of the Various Styles of Ancient, Oriental and Medieval Art -- Paris, Firmin Didot, 1877. Folio. 56 pp. text and 100 colored plts. with description. Cloth  € 450
[AH 475]RACZ, I.Art Treasures of Medieval Finland. Introd. and notes on the pictures by Riitta Pylkkanen -- New York, 1961. 4to. 27 pp. text and 257 ills. on plts (7 in color). Orig. cloth  € 18
[AH 1216]READ, CHARLES HERCULESCharles Hercules Read. A Tribute on his retirement from the British Museum and a record of the chief additions to the dept. of British and Mediaeval Antiquities & Ethnography during his keepership 1896-1921 -- London, 1921. 4to. XXII pp. text, a portrait and 97 ills. on 55 plts. (5 in colour). Orig. half leather  € 20
[AH 646]REAU, L.Histoire de l'Expansion de l'Art Français. Belgique et Hollande-Suisse-Allemagne et Autriche-Bohême et Hongrie -- Paris, 1928. VIII, 327 pp. and 61 ills. on 40 plts. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 647]REAU, L.Histoire de l'Expansion de l'Art Français. Pays Scandinaves-Angleterre-Amérique du Nord -- Paris, H. Laurens, 1931. 307 pp. and 40 plts. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 4]REAU, L.Iconographie de l'Art Chrétien -- Paris, 1955-59. 6 vols. VII, 480, VIII, 470, 769, VIII, 1527 pp. text and 192 plts. Orig. cloth. Chamberlin, 381  € 1200
[AH 476]REAU, L.L'Art Français sur le Rhin au XVIIIe siècle -- Paris, 1922. VII, 184 pp. and 10 plts.  € 24
[AH 648]REAU, LOUISHistoire de l'Expansion de l'Art Français. Le Monde Slave et l'Orient -- Paris, H. Laurens, 1924. VIII, 424 pp. and 48 ills. on 40 plts. Orig. cover. Chmberlkin, 583  € 45
[AH 1018]REAU, LOUISHistoire du vandalisme. Les Monuments détruits de l'Art Français. Du haut Moyen Age au XIXe siècle / XIXe et XXe Siècles -- Paris, Hachette, 1959. 2 vols. in-4to. 420, 342 pp. and 129 ills. Orig. cloth  € 80
[AH 186]REBER, H.Albrecht von Brandenburg. Kurfürst-Erzkanzler-Kardinal, 1490-1545 -- Mainz, Landesmuseum, 1990. 252 pp. with 274 ills. (98 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 90
[AH 545]REDSLOBFestschrift für Edwin Redslob zum 70. Geburtstag -- Berlin, 1955. 402 pp. with 168 ills. orig. half parchment  € 90
[AH 884]REGTEREN ALTENA, J.Q. VANDe Goudsche Glazen 1555-1603 -- Den Haag, M. Nijhoff, 1938. XII, 119 pp. and 24 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 914]REICH, EMILGian Vincenzo Gravina als Aesthetiker. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Kunstphilosophie -- Wien, F. Tempsky, 1890. 74 pp. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 291]REINACH, S.Apollo. An Illustrated Manual of the History of Art throughout the ages. New ed. revised by the author -- New York, 1924. XVI, 350 pp. includ. index with 621 ills. Orig. cloth  € 5
[AH 1023]REINERS, HERIBERT & EWALD, WILHELMKunstdenkmäler zwischen Maas und Mosel -- München, F. Bruckmann, 1921. Large 4to. 248 pp. and 239 ills. Orig. half cloth  € 45
[AH 1331]REIZOV, BORISL'historiographie romantique francaise, 1815-1830 -- Moscou, (1962). 804. pp. Orig. cloth  € 70.-
[AH 1366]RENNER, PAULMechanisierte Grafik. Schrift. Typo. Foto. Film. Farbe -- Berlin, Verlag Hermann Reckendorf, 1931. 205 pp. and 40 plates. Original cloth, with typographical cover design in red and black (very slightly dusty)  € 125.-
[AH 48]RESTLE, MARCELLDie Byzantinische Wandmalereien in Klein-Asien -- Recklinghausen, 1967. 3 vols. in-4to: Textvol.: 242 pp. and 8 plts.; 2 Platevols.: 37 pp. text, 554 ills. on plts. (83 in color). Orig. cloth  € 180
[AH 1218]REVESZ-ALEXANDER, MAGDAByzantijnsche kunst in Italië -- Amsterdam, Noord-Hollandsche Uitg.Mij., 1938. 150 pp., 50 ills. and 7 textfigs. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 783]REY, RAYMONDL'Art Roman et ses origines. Archéologie préromane et romane -- Toulouse, E. Privat, 1945. 4to. 511 pp. text, 198 ills. on 138 plts. and 142 textfigs. Orig. cover  € 120
[AH 784]REYNOLDS, Sir JOSHUAFifteen Discourses delivered in the Royal Academy -- London, J.M. Dent, (1900). XVI, 264 pp. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 215]RIAT, G.PARIS (Les Villes d'Art Célèbres) -- Paris, 1904. 4to. 202 pp. and 146 ills. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 887]RICE, D. TALBOTThe Church of Haghia Sophia at Trebizon -- Edinburgh, 1968. 4to. XXII, 275 pp. text, 12 colourplts, 217 ills. on 80 plts. in b/w. and 136 textfigs. Orig. cloth  € 70
[AH 1024]RICHER, P.L'Art et la Médecin -- Paris, Gaultier, (1900). 4to. 562 pp. with 345 ills. Half leather  € 220
[AH 480]RICHTER, J.P.Die Mosaiken von Ravenna. Beitrag zu einer kritischen Geschichte der altchristichen Malerei -- Wien, 1878. VI, 136 pp. and 4 plts.  € 15
[AH 1141]RIEGL, ALOISDie Entstehung der Barockkunst in Rom. Akademische Vorlesungen -- Wien, 1908. 4to. VIII, 214 pp. Orig. cover  € 70
[AH 1219]RIEGL, ALOISStilfragen. Grundlegungen zu einer Geschichte der Ornamentik -- Berlin, G. Siemens. 1893. 4to. XIX, 346 pp. with 197 ills. Orig. cover  € 70
[AH 785]RITCHIE, A.C.Abstract Painting and Sculpture in America -- New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1951. 160 pp. with 227 ills. (8 in colour). Orig. boards  € 20
[AH 481]RITTER, F. (ed.)Illustrierter Katalog der Ornamentstichsammlung des österr. Museums für Kunst und Industrie. Erwerbungen seit 1889 -- Wien, A. Schroll, 1919. XIV, 237 pp. with 153 ills. Orig. cover  € 45
[AH 886]ROBERTSON, G. & HENDERSON, G. (eds.)Studies in Memory of David Talbot Rice -- Edinburgh, 1975. XII, 334 pp. text and 199 ills. on 97 plts. Orig. cloth  € 33
[AH 786]ROCHEBLAVE, SAMUELL'Art et le Gout en France de 1600 à 1900 -- Paris, A. Colin, 1923. 345 pp. text and 16 plts. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 546]ROGGENMiscellanea Prof. dr. D. Roggen -- Antwerpen, 1957. 4to. XXI, 304 pp. and 93 ills. Orig. cover  € 35
[AH 484]ROHONCZSAMMLUNG Schloss Rohoncz -- München, Neue Pinakothek, 1930. 2 vols. in 4to. IX, 139, 33 pp. text and 189 plts. Orig. covers  € 23
[AH 787]ROLLAND, PAULCathédrale de Tournai: 1. Peintures murales Romanes; 2. La Chapelle paroissiale et le cloître -- Antwerpen, 1944. 75 pp. and 53 ills. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 653]ROMANELLI, P. & NORDHAGEN, P.J.S. Maria Antiqua -- Roma, 1964 4 to. 64 pp. text, 66 ills. on 48 plts., 7 color plts. and 4 textills.  € 20
[AH 158]ROOSBROECK, R. VANPatientia. 24 politieke Emblemata door Joris Hoefnaghel 1569. In fac-simile voor het eerst uitgegeven met een historische inleiding -- Antwerpen, De Sikkel, 1935. 4to. 27 pp. text and 25 plts. Orig. cover = Limited edition of 400 copies, nr. 89  € 45
[AH 44]ROOSES, M.Christophe Plantin. Imprimeur Anversois -- (Anvers: Jos. Maes, c.1883). Folio. 445 pp., 100 plates. Half morocco. Spine gilt titled with 5 raised bands. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. (Best edition)  € 500
[AH 188]ROOSES, MAXMusée Plantin-Moretus à Anvers. Notice Historique -- Anvers, n.d. 4to. 44 pp. text and 28 plts. in phototypie. Used copy (rare)  € 45
[AH 8]ROSIER, B.A.The Bible in Print. Netherlandish Bible Illustration in the 16th century -- Leiden, 1997. 2 vols. in-4to. 359, 216 pp. text and 529 ills. on 220 plts. Cloth  € 200
[AH 788]ROSS, J. & ERICHSEN, N.The Story of Pisa (Mediaeval Towns) -- London, J.M. Dent, 1909. XII, 417 pp., 10 plts., 30 textfigs. and a map. Orig. cloth  € 45
[AH 654]ROTH, B. CECILDie Kunst der Juden -- Frankfurt, 1963-64. 2 Bde. in 4to. 244, 232 pp. with 14 colourplts. and 489 ills. Orig. cloth  € 55
[AH 293]ROTH, V.Beiträge zur Kunstgeschichte Siebenbürgens -- Strassburg, 1914. IX, 334 pp. text and 115 ills. on 61 plts. Orig. cover  € 150
[AH 1220]ROUSSEAU, HENRYLe Moyen Age -- Bruxelles, 1906. 339 pp. and 90 ills. Orig. cover = Esquisses d'Art Monumental, Ii  € 20
[AH 1025]ROY, MAURICEArtistes et Monuments de la Renaissance en France, I. Jehan Cousin, Le Rosso, Philibert de Lorme, Pierre Bontemps, Pierre Lescot -- Paris, 1929. 4to. 431 pp., 12 plts. and 52 ills. Orig. cover  € 50
[AH 189]RUMOHR, C.F. VON (ed. by J. Schlosser)Italienische Forschungen. (Mit der 'Beygabe zum ersten Bande der Italienischen Forschungen) -- Frankfurt, 1920. XXXVIII, 655 pp. Orig. boards  € 125
[AH 789]RUPP, F.Ein Deutsches Minnekästchen der Spätgotik -- Wien, 1953. 4to. 14 pp. and 21 ills. = offprint from Jahrbuch d. kunsthist. Samml. in Wien, 50  € 20
[AH 888]SABBE, MAURITSDe Moretussen en hun kring. Verspreide opstellen -- Antwerpen, v. Resseler, 1928. 4to. 259 pp. and 52 ills. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 1222]SACOPOULO, M.Asinou en 1106 et sa contribution à l'iconographie -- Bruxelles, 1966. 137 pp. text and 64 ills. on 30 plts. Orig. cover  € 40
[AH 483]SALIN, B.Die altgermanische Thierornamentiek. Typologische Studie über germanische Metallgegenstände aus dem IV. bis IX. Jahrhundert, nebst einer Studie über irische Ornamentik. Neue Aufl. -- Stockholm, 1935. 4to. XVI, 388 pp. with 741 textfigs. Orig. cover  € 110
[AH 547]SALMIScritti di Storia dell'arte in onore di Mario Salmi -- Roma, 1961-63. 3 vols. in 4to. XX, 466, 480, 546 pp. and 669 ills. Orig. boards  € 150
[AH 1027]SALVINI, R.Il Duomo di Modena -- Modena, 1972. 4to. 165 pp. text and 78 plts. (1 in colour). Orig. half leather  € 60
[AH 1361]SANDNER, INGO. a.o.Konservierung von GemŠlden und Holzskulpturen -- Berlin, Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, 1990. Gebunden. 349 pp. with 196 ills. and 24 Tabellen. Orig. illustr. boards (good copy)  € 60.-
[AH 655]SANGIORGI,C.Il Battistero della Basilica Ursiana di Ravenna -- Ravenna, 1900. 148 pp. with 15 ills. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 1142]SARTORI, A. & FILLARINI, C.Documenti per la storia dell'arte a Padova -- Vincenza, 1976. 4to. XXIV, 668 pp. Orig. cloth  € 200
[AH 548]SAS-ZALOZIECKYFestschrift W. Sas-Zaloziecky zum 60. Geburtstag -- Graz, 1956. 224 pp. and 68 plts. Orig. cover  € 50
[AH 1223]SAUER, JOSEPHDie Zerstörung von Kirchen und Kunstdenkmälern an der Westfront -- Freiburg, Herder, 1917. XIV, 132 pp. with 98 ills. on plates. Orig. cover  € 18
[AH 35]SCHACHT, M. & MEINER, J. (eds.)Onder den Oranjeboom. Niederländische Kunst und Kultur im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert an deutschen Fürstenhofen (exh. catalogue) -- Krefeld/Berlin, 1999. 2 vols. in 4to. 504, 522 pp. with hundreds of ills., many in colour. Orig.covers  € 175
[AH 1143]SCHAFFRAN, EMERICHDie Kunst der Langobarden in Italien -- Jena, E. Diederichs, 1941. 4to. 196 pp. text and 207 ills. on 67 plts. Orig. cloth  € 50
[AH 294]SCHASLER, M.Aesthetik als Philosophie des Schönen und der Kunst. Vol. I (all publ.): Kritische Geschichte der Aesthetik von Plato bis auf die Gegenwart -- Berlin, Nicolai, 1872. 2 vols. LX, 1218 pp.  € 250
[AH 1030]SCHAUMANN, G. & BRUNS, F.Die Bau- und Kunstdenkmäler der Freien und Hansestadt Lübeck, II. Band, Teil 2 & 3: Die Mariekirche - Das Heilig-Geist-Hospital -- Lübeck, B. Nöhring, 1906. 2 vols. in-4to. XI, p. 123-498, 35 plts. in collotype and ca. 250 textills. Orig. cover  € 190
[AH 485]SCHEFFLER, K.Die Europäische Kunst im 19. Jahrhundert. Malerei und Plastik. Vom Klassizismus bis zur Gegenwart -- Berlin, B. Cassirer, 1927. 2 vols. in 4to. 468, 348 pp. with in total 416 ills. Orig. half leather  € 80
[AH 295]SCHEICHER, E.Die Kunst- und Wunderkammern der Habsburger -- Wien, 1979. 4to. 207 pp. with 205 ills. (106 in color). Orig. cloth  € 70
[AH 21]SCHELLER, R.W.Exemplum. Model-Book Drawings and the Practice of Artistic Transmission in the Middle Ages (ca. 900-ca. 1470) -- Amsterdam, 1995. XI, 434 pp., 14 colorplts. and 265 ills. in b/w. Orig. boards  € 75
[AH 190]SCHENKEVELD, M.A.Dutch Literature in the age of Rembrandt. Themes and Ideas -- Amsterdam, 1991. 215 pp. with 67 ills. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 656]SCHILLMANN, F.Histoire de la civilisation Toscane depuis les Etrusques à nos jours -- Paris, Payot, 1931. 325 pp. and 8 plts. Cloth  € 25
[AH 538]SCHLEGEL, U. & ZÖGE VON MANTEUFFEL, C.Festschrift für Peter Metz zum 60. Geburtstag -- Berlin, 1965. 416 pp. and 161 ills.  € 25
[AH 296]SCHLOSSER, J.La Letteratura Artistica. Manuale delle fonti della storia dell'arte moderna -- Firenze, 1967. XI, 792 pp. Orig. cloth  € 70
[AH 488]SCHLUMBERGER, G.L'Epopée Byzantine à la fin du dixième siècle. 2. Partie: Basile II. Le Tueur de Bulgares -- Paris, Hachette, 1900. 4to. VI, 653 pp., 10 plts. and 263 textills. Half morocco, richly gilt (First edition)  € 160
[AH 487]SCHLUMBERGER, G.Un Empereur Byzantin au dixième siècle. Nicéphore Phocas -- Paris, Firmin-Didot, 1890. 4to. IV, 779 pp., 4 chromolithographies, 240 textills. and 3 maps. Orig. half morocco, richly gilt (First edition)  € 280
[AH 657]SCHMARSOW, A.Italienische Kunst im Zeitalter Dantes -- Augsburg, B. Filser, 1928. 2 vols. in 1 in large 4to. 207 pp. text and 150 plts Orig. cloth  € 60
[AH 110]SCHMARSOW, A. & KLEMM, B. (eds.)W. Bürger-Thoré, Kunstkritik, I: Neue Bestrebungen der Kunst - Landschaftsmalerei; II:Charakter der Französischen Kunst-Hauptmeister der Historienmalerei, Genre und Porträt, Plastik; III: Die grossen Meister: Millet/Courbet/Manet/Puvis de Chavannes/Die Ausländer -- Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1908-1911. 3 vols., VIII, 248, 434, 328 pp. Orig. half cloth  € 50
[AH 1064]SCHMARSOW, AUGUSTBeiträge zur Aesthetik der Bildenden Künste: I. Zur Frage nach dem Malerischen. Sein Grundbegriff und seine Entwicklung; II. Barock und Rokoko. Eine kritische Auseinandersetzung über das Malerische in der Architektur; III. Plastik, Malerei und Reliefkunst in ihrem gegenseitigen Verhältnis -- Leipzig, S. Hirzel, 1896-99. 3 vols. 114, 398, VI, 232 pp. Orig. covers  € 220
[AH 1031]SCHMERBER, H.Die Schlange des Paradies -- Strassburg, 1905. 4to. 39 pp. text and 3 plts. Orig. cover  € 50
[AH 1032]SCHMIDT, E.Studien über das Bildnis Alexanders des Grossen. Ein Beitrag zur Alexandrinischen Kunstgeschichte. Mit einem Anhang über die Anfänge des Alexanderkultus -- Leipzig, B.G. Teubner, 1903. X, 312 pp., 13 plts. and 36 textills. Half cloth = Abhandl. Sächs. Akad. der Wissensch. Leipzig, Band XXI, No. 3  € 120
[AH 1033]SCHMIDT, EVAStudien zum barberischen Mosaik in Palestrina -- Strassburg, 1929. 4to. 96 pp. text and 19 ills. on 11 plts. (4 double-page). Orig. cover  € 75
[AH 191]SCHMIDT, GERHARDDie Armenbibeln des XIV. Jahrhunderts -- Graz, 1959. 4to. XII, 163 pp. and 77 ills. on 44 plts. Orig. half cloth = Veröffentlichungen d. Institut für Oesterr. Geschichtsforschung, XIX  € 90
[AH 889]SCHMIDT, LEOPOLDVorgotischen Flügelaltären -- Wien, Wiener Verlag, 1948. 114 pp. text and 16 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 1055]SCHMIDT-DEGENER, F.Het blijvend beeld der Hollandse kunst -- Amsterdam, J.M. Meulenhoff, 1949. VIII, 148 pp., 57 ills. on 48 plts. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 549]SCHMITTFestschrift. Form und Inhalt. Kunstgeschichtliche Studien. Otto Schmitt zum 60. Geburtstag am 13 Dezember 1950 dargestellt -- Stuttgart, 1950. 4to. 350 pp. and 155 ills. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 1224]SCHMOELZER, HANSDie Fresken des Castello del Buon Consiglio in Trient und ihre Meister. Eine kunstgeschichtliche Studie -- Innsbruck, 1901. 66 pp., 3 double-page plates and 9 textills. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 140]SCHMOLL gen. EISENWERTHFestschrift Schmoll gen. Eisenwerth. Epochengrenzen und Kontinuität. Studien zur Kunstgeschichte -- München, 1985. 363 pp. with 170 ills. Orig. cover  € 60
[AH 1225]SCHMOLL, J.A., SCHIFF, G. & OST, H.Beiträge zur Motivkunde des 19. Jahrhunderts -- München, 1970. 4to. 267 pp. and 311 ills. orig. cloth  € 60
[AH 489]SCHNEIDER, A. VONDie Glasgemälde des Badischen Landesmuseums Karlsruhe -- Freiburg, 1950. 4to. 89 pp. text and 84 plts. (4 in color). Orig. half cloth  € 20
[AH 298]SCHNEIDER, CHR.Die Kölner Kartause von ihre Gründung bis zum Ausgang des Mittelalters -- Bonn, 1932. small 4to. 110 pp. text with 15 ills. on plts. and 1 map =Veröffentl. d. Hist. Museums der Stadt Köln, II  € 30
[AH 490]SCHNELL, H.Die fürstliche Residenz zu Kempten und ihre Prunkräume -- München, 1947. 4to. 68 pp. text and 48 ills. on 40 plts. Half cloth  € 20
[AH 550]SCHNITZLERMiscellanea Pro Arte. Hermann Schnitzler zur Vollendung des 60. Lebensjahres am 13. Januar 1965 -- Düsseldorf, 1965. 4to. 358 pp. text and 380 ills. on 186 plts. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 299]SCHOMMER, P.L'Art Décoratif au Temps du Romantisme -- Paris, G. Vanoest, 1928. 41 pp. text and 32 plts. Orig. cover  € 18
[AH 1067]SCHOTTENLOHER, KARLDas Alte Buch -- Berlin, R.C. Schmidt, 1921. 432 pp. and 106 ills. Orig. cover = Bibliothek für Kunst- und Antiquitätensammler, 14  € 25
[AH 658]SCHRAMM, P.E. & MUETHERICH, F.Denkmale der deutschen Könige und Kaiser. Bilderkorpus zur Herrschergeschichte von Karl dem Grossen bis Friedrich II (768-1250) -- München, 1962. 4to. 484 pp. and 300 ills. on 264 plts. Orig. cloth = Veröffentl. d. Zentralinst. f. Kunstgesch. München, II  € 130
[AH 659]SCHREIBER, W.L.Die Meister der Metallschneidekunst nebst einem nach Schulen geordneten Katalog ihrer Arbeiten -- Strassburg, 1926. 2 vols. IX, 94 pp. text and 24 plates  € 40
[AH 551]SCHUBERTFestschrift Wolf Schubert. Kunst des Mittelalters in Sachsen. Dargebracht zum 60. Geburtstag am 28.1.1963 -- Wien, 1963. 4to. 344 pp., 131 plts. (7 folding), an appendix and 20 textills. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 790]SCHUERER, O. & WIESE, E.Deutsche Kunst in der Zips -- Brünn, R.M. Rohrer, 1938. 4to. VII, 271 pp. text, 480 ills. on 240 plates, 60 textfigs and a map. Orig. cloth = Forsch. z. Deutschen Kunstgeschichte, 23  € 50
[AH 301]SCHULTE NORDHOLT, H.Het Beeld der Renaissance. Een historische studie -- Amsterdam, 1948. 333 pp. with an English summary = dissertation  € 15
[AH 491]SCHULTEN, W.Der Kölner Domschatz -- Köln, 1980. 4to. 155 pp. inkl. 152 ills. on 8o plts. (60 in color). Orig. cloth  € 17
[AH 1226]SCHULTZ, ALWINAllgemeine Kunstgeschichte der Renaissance. Architektur, Plastik, Malerei -- Berlin, G. Grote, n.d. 2 vols. in-4to. 606 pp. with 732 textills. and 129 plts. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 1144]SCHWEITZER, B.Vom Sinn der Perspektive -- Tübingen, 1953. 30 pp. text and 16 ills. on plates. Orig. cover  € 24
[AH 535]SCHWINGEL, KARL (ed.)Festschrift für Karl Lohmeyer. Im Auftrag des Ministerium für Kultus, Unterricht und Volksbildung -- Saarbrücken, 1954. 4to. 294 pp., 1 portrait and 200 ills. Orig. cover  € 22
[AH 193]SCICLUNA, H.P.The Church of St. John in Valletta, Malta. Its History, Architecture and Monuments. With a brief History of the Order of St. John from its Inception to the present Day -- San Martin, 1955. 4to. LIII, 428 pp. with two plans and 760 ills. (50 in colour). Orig. calf (privately printed)  € 450
[AH 998]SECKAUDER KIRCHENSCHMUCK. Blätter des christlichen Kunstvereins der Diöcese Seckau -- Graz, 1870-1901. Band 1-32 in 23 vols. Half cloth  € 950
[AH 552]SEDLMAYRFestschrift für Hans Sedelmayr -- München, 1962. 355 pp. and 48 plts. Orig. cloth  € 90
[AH 277]SEDLMAYR, H. & MESSERER, W. (eds.)Festschrift Karl Oettinger zum 60. Geburtstag -- Erlangen, 1967. 483 pp. with 198 ills. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 928]SEIDEL, PAUL (introd.)AUSSTELLUNG von Werken Französischer Kunst des XVIII. Jahrhunderts, veranstaltet v.d. Königl. Akad. d. Künste, Berlin -- Berlin, 1910. Large 4to. 51 pp. text with 110 plts. in photogravure. Orig. half vellum =Limited edition of 500 copies, nr. 12  € 150
[AH 890]SELIGMANNCatalogue des objets d'art et d'ameublement du XVIII siècle. Tableaux anciens. Oeuvre importante de Frans Hals. Tableaux modernes... Objets d'art et de haute curiosité composant la collection privée de Mme et M. Arnold Seligmann. Vente des 5 et 6 juin 1935 -- Paris, Galerie Jean Charpentier, 1935. In-4. 233 pp. and 106 plts. (6 in colour), 212 numbers described. Orig. cover  € 60
[AH 1062]SENTENAC, PAUL (pref. by Gustave GeffroyLa Guirlande des Masques. Portraits consacrés à quelques peintres, sculpteurs et dessinateurs modernes -- Boccard, n.d. XX, 170 pp. and 25 masques designed and engraved by Emile Alde Auguste and Achille Rouquet = Limited edition of 1000 copies, nr. 998  € 20
[AH 492]SETA, A. DELLA (pref. by A. Strong)Religion and Art. A Study in the Evolution of Sculpture, Painting and Architecture -- London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1914. 4to. 415 pp. text and 210 ills. on 110 plts. Orig. cloth (transl. by M.C. Harrison)  € 25
[AH 493]SEYMOUR, Ch.La Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Noyon au XIIe siécle -- Genève, 1974. 4to. VI, 138 pp. with 159 ills. on 58 plts. Orig. cloth  € 40
[AH 891]SEZNEC, J.La Survivance des Dieux Antiques. Essai sur le rôle de la tradition mythologique dans l'Humanisme et dans l'Art de la Renaissance -- London, 1940. 371 pp. and 108 ills. on 47 plts. Orig. cover = Stud. of the Warburg Inst., XI  € 65
[AH 1227]SEZNEC, J.Nouvelles Etudes sur la Tentation de Saint Antoine -- London, 1949. 98 pp. text and 8 plts. Orig. cloth = Studies of the Warburg Inst., 18  € 40
[AH 1228]SEZNEC, J.The Survival of the Pagan Gods. The Mythological Tradition and Its Place in Renaissance Humansim and Art -- New York, 1953. 4to. XVI, 376 pp. with 108 ills. Orig. cloth = Bollingen Series, 38  € 25
[AH 1229]SIEBER, F.Volk und volkstümliche Motivik im Festwerk des Barocks dargestellt an Dresdner Bildquellen -- Berlin, 1960. 4to. XIII, 202 pp. text, 228 ills. on 112 plts. and 29 textills. Orig. cloth = Veröffentl. d. Inst. f. Deutsch. Volkskunde, 21  € 35
[AH 302]SIMONCOLLECTION DR. JAMES SIMON; Tableaux-miniatures-bronzes-sculptures-ivoires-cires, etc. -- Amsterdam, F. Muller, 1927. Large 4to. Introd. by W. Bode. 50 pp. text and c. 100 ills. on 44 plts. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 494]SINTHERN, P. (S.J.)Roma Sacra. Ein Bilderzyklus in 152 Farbenfotografien -- Wien, Verlag für Uvachrom Union Aktiengesellschaft, 1925. 4to. 63 pp. text, 152 colorplts. and 48 ills. on 10 plts. in b/w. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 1034]SIREN, O.Chinese and Japanese Sculptures and Paintings in the National Museum, Stockholm -- London, E. Goldston, 1931. 4to. 48 pp. text and 63 plts. (2 folding). Orig. boards (text in Swedish)  € 60
[AH 303]SIREN, O.Histoire des arts anciens de la Chine. I. La période préhistorique II. L'époque Han et les six dynasties III. La sculpture de l'époque Han à l'époque Ming IV. L'Architecture V. La Peinture (in 2 vols.) des origines à l'époque Song/L'époque Song et Yuan. (Annales du Musée Guimet). -- Paris, G. Vanoest, 1929-35. 6 vols. in 4to. Text and numerous ills. on 702 plates. Orig. covers. Chamberlin 690  € 1500
[AH 1146]SIZERANNE, ROBERT DE LALes masques et les visages à Florence et au Louvre. Portraits célèbres de la Renaissance -- Paris, Hachette, (1913). XI, 250 pp. and 16 plts. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 198]SMEYERS, M. (ED.)Bijdragen tot de geschiedenis van de Kunst der Nederlanden. Opgedragen aan Prof. Em. Dr. J.K. Steppe -- Leuven, 1981. XXII, 415 pp. and 141 ills. on 123 plts.  € 35
[AH 792]SMIT, E.L.De Oud-Christelijke Monumenten van Spanje -- Den Haag, M. Nijhoff, 1916. XI, 158 pp. with 11 ills. and 2 maps. Orig. cover = Dissertation  € 20
[AH 660]SMITS, K.Iconografie van de Nederlandsche Primitieven -- Amsterdam, De Spiegel, 1933. 4to. XII, 267 pp. and 80 plts. Orig. cloth  € 90
[AH 1231]SOLDI, EMILELes Arts Méconnus. L'Art et ses procédés depuis l'Antiquité -- Paris, E. Leroux, 1881. 4to. XV, 531 pp. and 400 ills. Orig. cloth  € 90
[AH 1290]SOMEREN, J.F.Neerland's Oude Kunst. Etsen van Wilm Steelink -- Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf, (1920). Folio. 85 pp. with 12 original full-page etchings after Rembrandt, Vermeer, Ter Borch, Van de Velde de Jonge, Gerard Dou, Frans Hals, Jan Steen, Aelbert Cuyp, Adriaan Brouwer, Adriaan van Ostade, Govert Flinck and Jacob van Ruisdael. Orig. cloth  € 80
[AH 305]SOMEREN, J.F. VANBeschrijvende catalogus van gegraveerde Portretten van Nederlanders (Vervolg op Fred. Muller's Catalogus van 7000 Portretten van Nederlanders....) -- Amsterdam, 1888-1891. 3 vols. 1079 pp.  € 290
[AH 1303]Sotheby's Paris Collection Huguette Beres. Sale PF3018. Estampes, Dessins et Livres Illustres Japonais. (Seconde Vente, 25 November 2003) -- Paris Sotheby"s 2003. 4to. 287 pp. with numerous ills. in colour. Hard bound with d.j. Text in French (excellent copy)  € 65
[AH 793]SPAANSTRA-POLAK, B.Het Symbolisme -- Amsterdam, J.M. Meulenhoff, 1967. 25 pp. text and 36 plts. (4 in colour). Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 1256]SPALEK, JOHN a.o.German Expressionism in the Fine Arts. A Bibliography -- Los Angeles: Hennessey & Ingalls, 1977. 272 pp. Orig. cover (new)  € 30
[AH 892]SPAMER, ADOLFDas kleine Andachtsbild vom XIV. bis zum XX. Jahrhundert -- München, F. Bruckmann, 1930. 4to. 334 pp. text, 314 ills. on 218 plts. (29 mounted colourplts.) and 53 textills. Orig. cloth (good copy)  € 280
[AH 661]SPATHARAKIS, I.Corpus of Dated Illuminated Greek Manuscripts to the year 1453 -- Leiden, 1981. 2 vols. in folio. XV, 99 pp. text and 611 ills. on 415 plts. Orig. cloth = Byzantina Neerlandica, Facs. 8, Pars. Alt.  € 750
[AH 1147]STARING, A.Fransche kunstenaars en hun Hollandsche modellen in de 18e en in de aanvang der 19e eeuw -- Den Haag, A.M. Stols, 1947. 129 pp. and 44plts. Orig. half cloth  € 15
[AH 1060]STARING, A.Kunsthistorische verkenningen. Een bundel kunsthistorische opstellen -- Den Haag, a.A.M. Stols, 1948. VIII, 190 pp. and 97 plts. Orig. cloth = Onbetreden gebieden der Nederlandsche kunstgeschiedenis, III  € 12
[AH 47]STASSOFF, VLADIMIR & BARON DAVID GUNZBURL'Ornement Hebreu. Ornamentation des anciens manuscrits hebreux de la Bibliotheque Imperiale Publique de St. Petersburg -- Berlin, 1905. Large folio. 13 pp. text (printed in Leipzig, 1919) accompanying 26 chromolithographs of exceptional quality, drawn by Bogdanof, printed by Netschaieff and Renn on paper of the Expedition Imperiale pour la confection des papiers del'Etat, St. Petersburg, loose as issued, each 56.5 x 46 cm. and in excellent condition. In a portfolio (58.5 x 47 cm) by Karl W. Hiersemann, Leipzig, covers with patterns in relief (top of spine rubbed). Bookplate Hermann Frankl. Extremely rare work, with a long and tormented history of production (the frontispiece bears the date 1886, the expected publication deadline!). The plates are as specified, of exceptional quality with a lavish use of gold and an unusual care for the microscopic detail. Mayer 2515  € 4500
[AH 794]STEADMAN, D.W.Selections from the Norton Simon Museum of Art -- Princeton, 1972. 4to. 263 pp. with 100 plates (7 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 495]STEENBOCK, F.Der kirchliche Prachteinband im frühen Mittelalter von den Anfängen bis zum Beginn der Gotik. -- Berlin, Deutsch. Verlag für Kunstwissenschaft, 1965. 4to. 237 pp. text and 176 plts. Orig. cloth  € 50
[AH 42]STEFANESCU, I.D.Contribution à l'étude des peintures murales Valaques, Transylvanie, district de Vâlcea, Târgoviste et région de Bucarest. -- Paris, 1928. 4to. VII, 91 pp. and 21 ills. on 10 plts. Orig. cover. (Orient et Byzance, études d'art médiévale, III).  € 40
[AH 41]STEFANESCU, I.D.L'Art byzantin et l'art Lombard en Transylvanie. Peintures murales de Valachie et de Moldavie -- Paris, 1938. 4to. X, 166 pp. 105 ills. on 56 plts. and 15 text-figs. Orig. cover. (Recherches d'iconographie et d'histoire).  € 145
[AH 197]STEINMANN, ERNST (ed.)Die Sixtinische Kapelle Vol. I Bau und Schmuck der Kapelle unter Sixtus IV Vol. II Michelangelo -- München, F. Bruckmann, 1901-05. 2 vols. in-4to. XIX, 710, XX, 811 pp. with 607 ills. Orig. cloth (2 portefolio's with 104 plates are lacking)  € 450
[AH 1232]STERN, PHILIPPELe Bayon d'Angkor et l'Evolution de l'Art Khmer. Etude et discussion de la chronologie des monuments Khmers -- Paris, P. Geuthner, 1927. XII, 180 pp. and 22 plts. Orig. cover  € 50
[AH 1233]STIEHL, O.Der Weg zum Kunstverständnis. Eine Schönheitslehre nach der Anschauung des Künstlers -- Berlin, W. de Gruyter, 1921. VII, 321 pp. with 353 ills. Orig. half cloth  € 15
[AH 1368]STONES, ALISON & JOHN STEYAERTMedieval illumination, glass, and sculpture in Minnesota Collections -- Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Gallery, 1978. 8vo-oblong 157 pp. with 112 ills. Orig. cover  € 15.-
[AH 1148]STRAUSSSammlung Geheimrat Ottmar Strauss. Gemälde, Plastiken und angewandte Kunst (auction catalogue) -- Frankfurt, H. Helbing, 1934-35. 2 vols. 59, 92 pp. text and many ills. on 149 plts. Orig. covers  € 65
[AH 101]STRUTT, JOSEPH & PLANCHÉ, J.R.The Regal and Ecclesiastical Antiquities of England: containing the Representations of All the English Monarchs, from Edward the Confessor to Henry the Eighth...carefully collected from Ancient Illuminated Manuscripts -- London, Henry Bohn, 1842. Large 4to, iv, 152 pp., 72 hand coloured etched plates depicting scenes and portraits from mediaeval illuminated manuscripts, bound in contemporary half olive morocco, top gilt, lettered spine, marbled  € 950
[AH 663]STRZYGOWSKIStudien zur Kunst des Ostens. Josef Strzygowski zum 60. Geburtstage von seinen Freunden und Schülern herausgegeben -- Wien, 1923. 4to. 257, 3 pp. text, 96 ills. on 30 plts. Orig. cloth = Limited edition of 600 copies  € 90
[AH 1149]STRZYGOWSKI, J.Asiens Bildende Kunst in Stichproben, ihr Wesen und ihre Entwicklung -- Augsburg, B. Filser 1930. 4to. XXI, 779 pp. and 658 ills. Orig. cloth = Arbeiten des 1. kunsthist. Inst. der Universität Wien, XLV  € 75
[AH 1150]STRZYGOWSKI, J.Die altslavische Kunst. Ein Versuch ihres Nachweises -- Augsburg, B. Filser 1929. 4to. XV, 296 pp. and 263 ills. Orig. cloth = Arbeiten des 1. kunsthist. Inst. der Universität Wien, XL  € 45
[AH 1066]STRZYGOWSKI, J.Ein zweites Etschmiadsin-Evangeliar -- Wien, Mechitharisten, 1911. 4to. 8 pp. text and 11 ills. Orig. cover = offprint from 'Huschardzan'. Festschrift aus Anlass des 100-jährigen Bestandes der Mechitharisten-Kongregation  € 35
[AH 664]STRZYGOWSKI, J.Spuren indogermanischen Glaubens in der bildenden Kunst. Planmässig vorgeführt -- Heidelberg, 1936. 4to. XX, 496 pp. and 362 ills.  € 45
[AH 894]STUHLFAUTH, GEORGDie apokryphen Petrusgeschichten in der altchristlichen Kunst -- Berlin, 1925. IX, 129 pp. and 28 ills. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 1028]STUHLFAUTH, GEORGDie Bildnisse des Hans Sachs vom 16. bis zum Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts -- Berlin, 1939. 53 pp. text and 42 ills. on 16 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 554]SUIDAStudies in the History of Art dedicated to William E. Suida on his 80th birthday -- London, 1959. 4to. 402 pp., 1 colorplt. and 404 ills. Orig. cloth  € 55
[AH 14]SULZER, J.G.Allgemeine Theorie der Schönen Künste, in einzelnen, nach alphabetischer Ordnung der Kunstwörter auf einander folgenden, Artickeln abgehandelt. 2nd. enlarged ed. incl. the Register -- Leipzig, Weidmann, 1792-99. 4 vols. XXIV, 755, 707, 760, 814, 198 pp. with 1 copperplate after Chodowiecki and 6 pieces of music in typographic notation. Orig. half cloth Schlosser, “the definitive standwork on German Classicism”  € 1250
[AH 1329]SUTER, BRUNO and PETER KNAPPOSAKA. 500 Photographies de l'Expo 70 -- Paris, Ed. Hermann, 1970.- In-4. 513 pp. Each photograph with description in English, French and Japanese. In orig. decorated cover (good copy)  € 45.-
[AH 1354]SUTHERLAND, KENNETH R.Solvent extractable components of oil films -- Amsterdam, 2001. 176 pp. Orig. cover=MolArt Reports, 3  € 35.-
[AH 796]SWARZENSKI, H.Monuments of Romanesque Art. The Art of Church Treasures in North-Western Europe. 2nd. ed. -- Chicago, 1967. large 4to. 102 pp. text, 557 ills. on 238 plts. and 9 textills. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 555]SWOBODAFestschrift Karl M. Swoboda zum 28 Januar 1959 -- Wien, 1959. 322 pp. and 77 ills. on 40 plts. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 306]SWOBODA, K.M.Kunst und Geschichte. Vorträge und Aufsätze -- Wien, 1969. 270 pp. text and 73 ills. on 48 plts. Orig. cover  € 25
[AH 1037]SYDOW, E. VONDie Entwicklung des figuralen Schmucks der Christlichen Altar-Antependia und -Retabula bis zum XIV. Jahrhundert -- Strassburg, 1912. 4to. XIII, 127 pp. text and 16 plts. in collotype. Orig. cover  € 40
[AH 307]SYLVIUS, BALTHASARQuatre suites d'ornements. (Variarum protractionum quas vulgo Maurusias vocant libellus, 1554-Un livre contenant passement de moresques très utile à toutes gens exerceans le dict art. - Un livre de grosserie et des flacons et boîtes de poivre et boîtes de sel, 1568 -Liber Maurusiarum duplicum -Eenen nieuwen boeck van dubbelmorisken seer orbaerlijk voor goutsmeden -- La Haye, M. Nijhoff, 1893. folio. 8 pp. text and 64 plts. Half leather  € 120
[AH 308]TALBOT RICE, D.Art Byzantin -- Paris, 1958. 4to. 333 pp. with 240 plts. (44 mounted colorplts). Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 799]TALBOT RICE, D.Kunst und Byzanz -- München, 1959. 4to. 91 pp. text with 280 plts. and ills. (44 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 120
[AH 496]TAUBERT, S.Bibliopola. Bilder und Texte aus der Welt des Buchhandels/Pictures and texts about the world of Book Trade/ Images et textes sur la Librairie -- Hamburg, 1966. 2 vols. in 4to. XXVI, 126 pp., 2 Facsimiles and 317 ills.; X, 526 pp. with 258 plts. (42 in color) and 2 facsimiles. Orig. cloth  € 150
[AH 497]TAUREL, C. Ed. With contributions by W.JL'Art Chrétien en Hollande et en Flandre, depuis les frères Van Eyck jusqu'à Otho Venius et Pourbus -- Amsterdam, 1881. 2 vols. in folio in 1. XL, 200, 240 pp. text (in French/Dutch), 31 plts. in steel engraving and some textills. Half cloth  € 95
[AH 1038]TEREY, G. VONCardinal Albrecht von Brandenburg und das Hall'sche Heiligtumsbuch von 1520. Eine kunsthistorische Studie -- Strassburg, 1892. IX, 113 pp. text and 10 plts. in collotype. Orig. cover  € 45
[AH 201]TÉRIADEHommage à Tériade -- Paris, Grand Palais, 1973. Large 4to. XIV, 152 pp. with 215 ills. (8 in colour) and an original lithograph in colour by MIRO. Orig. cover  € 70
[AH 895]TERVARENT, G. DEAttributs et Symboles dans l'Art Profane 1450-1600. Dictionnaire d'un langage perdu, 2 vols. -- Genève, 1958-64. 2 vols. in-4to. XIV, 483 pp. text and 93 ills. on 53 plts. Orig. cover  € 90
[AH 202]TERVARENT, G. DELa Légende de Sainte Ursule dans la littérature et l'art du Moyen Age -- Paris, G. Vanoest, 1931. 2 vols. in-4to. 132 pp. text and 147 plts. in collotype. Orig. cover  € 285
[AH 498]THEREL, M.Les Symboles de l'Ecclesia dans la création iconographique de l'art chrétien du IIIe au VIe siècle -- Paris, 1974. 4to. XII, 186 pp. and 46 plts. Orig. cover  € 75
[AH 499]TIETZE CONRAT, E.Die Erfindung im Relief. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Kleinkunst -- Wien, 1920. Folio. 78 pp. and 115 ills. = Jahrb. d. kunsthist. Samml. Wien, Band XXXV, Heft 3  € 55
[AH 798]TIETZE CONRAT, E.Erasmus von Rotterdam in de beeldende kunst -- Wien, n.d. 22 pp. text and 10 plts. Orig. cover = Kunst in Holland, 8  € 20
[AH 500]TIETZE, H.Die Methode der Kunstgeschichte -- Leipzig, E.A. Seemann, 1913. 4to. XI, 489 pp. Orig. half cloth  € 50
[AH 896]TIKKANEN, J.J.Madonnabildens historia och den Kristna Konstuppfattningen -- Helsingfors, 1916. 285 pp. and 164 photogr. ills. Half calf  € 30
[AH 46]TIKKANEN, J.J.Studien über den Ausdruck in der Kunst. Zwei Gebärden mit dem Zeigefinger -- Helsingfors, 1913. 4to. 107 pp., 131 ills. Half cloth  € 55
[AH 800]TIMERDING, HEINRICH (ed.)Die christliche Frühzeit Deutschlands in den Berichten über die Bekehrer. Erste Gruppe: Die irisch-fränkische Mission -- Jena, E. Diederichs, 1929. 276 pp. with 9 plts. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 666]TIMMERS, J.J.M.De kunst van het Maasland, Vol. I -- Assen 1971. 4to. 444 pp. and over 550 ills. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 29]TIMMERS, J.J.M.Symboliek en Iconographie der Christelijke Kunst -- Roermond, J.J. Romen, 1947. 1125 pp. and 137 plts. Orig. cloth  € 50
[AH 142]TINTELNOT, H. (ed.)Kunstgeschichtliche Studien. Dagobert Frey zum 23. April 1943 (60. Jahr) von seinen Kollegen, Mitarbeitern und Schülern -- Breslau, 1943. 4to. 355 pp. text and 228 ills. on 96 plts. Orig. boards  € 150
[AH 898]TIRARD, PAULL'Art Français en Rhénanie pendant l'Occupation 1918-1930 -- Publié par le Haut Commissariat de la République Française dans les provinces du Rhin (1930). 4to. 193 pp. and 112 ills. for the greater part full-page. Orig. cover (slightly damaged)  € 35
[AH 204]TITI, FILIPPOStudio di Pittura, Scultura, et Architettura, nelle chiese di Roma (1674-1763) -- Firenze, 1987. 2 vols. in-4to. XLIV, 287, 421 pp. incl. over 1500 ills. Orig. boards  € 400
[AH 85]TOESCA, P.Il Medioevo -- Torino, Utet, 1927. 4to. VIII, 1198 pp., 5 colorplts. and 833 textills. Half cloth = Storia dell'Arte Italiana, I  € 180
[AH 309]TOESCA, P.S.Vitale di Ravenna. I Mosaici -- Milano, 1952. folio. 23 pp. text and 40 plts. in gold and color (6 double-page). Orig. half vellum  € 40
[AH 668]TOESCA, PIETROLa Capella Palatina di Palermo. I Mosaici -- Milano, 1955. Folio. 31 pp. text and 53 plts. in gold and color. Orig. cloth  € 120
[AH 205]TOESCA, PIETROS. Vitale de Ravenne. Les Mosaïques -- Milano, 1952. Folio. 31 pp. text and 40 plts. in gold and colour (6 double-page). Orig. cloth = Limited edition of 750 copies, nr. 181  € 65
[AH 801]TOLENTINO, Chevalier RaoulIllustrated Catalogue of Gothic and Renaissance Italian and French Art gathered by Chevalier RAOUL TOLENTINO, expert antiquarian of Rome -- New York, American Art Assoc. 1924. 4to. 577 unnumb. pages containing text, 9 colourplts. and 431 ills. in b/w (many full-page) representing paintings, gobelins, furniture, sculpture etc. Orig. cover  € 150
[AH 1253]TOLSTOÏ, LÉONÉcrits sur l'art. Rassemblés, présentés et annotés par Lubomir Radoyce -- Paris, Gallimard, 1971. 496 pp. text and 8 plts. Orig. cover (Les classiques russes)  € 50
[AH 1307]TOLSTOI, LEONEcrits sur l'Art. Traduit du Russe par Maya Minoustchine. Rassemblés, présentés et annotés par Lubomir Radoyce -- Paris, Gallimard, 1971. 496 pp., 8 plts. Orig. cover  € 70
[AH 1153]TONCELLI, DOMENICOLa Casa di Santa Caterina a Siena -- Roma, Desclée, 1909. 124 pp. and 71 ills. Orig. cover  € 38
[AH 390]TORY, GEOFROYChamp Fleury (introd. by J.W. Jolliffe) -- New York, 1970. 174 unn. pages. Orig. cloth = Reprint of the orig. ed. Paris, 1529  € 45
[AH 501]TRAPESNIKOFF, T.Die Porträtdarstellungen der Mediceer des XV. Jahrhunderts. G. di Bicci, Cosimo il Vecchio, P. & G. di Cosimo, L. il Magnifico, G. di Piero -- Strassburg, 1909. 4to. XI, 84 pp. text and 60 ills. on 35 plts. Orig. cover  € 85
[AH 310]TROESCHER, G.Kunst- und Künstlerverwanderungen in Mitteleuropa 800-1800. Beiträge zur Kenntnis des Deutsch-Französisch-Niederländischen Kunstaustauschs -- Baden-Baden, 1953-54. 2 vols. XXV, 517, XVII, 541 pp. Orig. cover  € 145
[AH 311]TSCHUDI, H. VONGesammelte Schriften zur neueren Kunst -- München, F. Bruckmann, 1912. 253 pp. with a portrait. Orig. half vellum  € 25
[AH 899]TSUDA, N.Handbook of Japanese Art -- Tokyo, Sanseido, 1935. XIII, 525 pp., 10 colourplts. and 345 textills. Orig. cloth  € 30
[AH 1039]TULPINCK, C. (ed.)Les Chefs-d'Oeuvre de l'Art Flamand à l'Exposition de la Toison d'Or. Etudiés par un groupe de savants -- Bruges, (1902). folio. IV, 108 pp. text and 48 ills. on 26 plts. Half leather  € 150
[AH 503]TURCHI, N.Storia delle Religioni -- Firenze, 1954. 2 vols. in 4to. XI, 1015 pp., 29 colorplts. and 623 textills. Orig. cloth  € 70
[AH 1369]TUWIM, JULIANDie Lokomotive. Das RŸbchen. Vogel-Radio. Zeichnungen von Jan Lenica -- Koln/Berlin, N. J. Hoffmann Verlag.4to-oblong, 47 pp., 13 colourplts. (2 double-page). Orig. half cloth (good copy)  € 25.-
[AH 645]UBBELOHDE-DOERING, H.Kunst im Reiche der Inca -- Tübingen, 1952. 4to. 58 pp. Text and 244 plates (4 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 30
[AH 1235]UEDING, PAULKunstgeschichte in Einzelbetrachtungen. Band 1, Altertum und Mittelalter bis 1400; Bd. 2, Das Zeitalter der Renaissance; Bd. 3, Barock/ Rokoko/ Klassizismus -- Bielefeld, Velhagen & Klasing, 1926. 3 vols. in-4to. XIII, 127, XV, 173, XIII, 119 pp. with 8 colourplts. and 177 ills. in b/w. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 1065]UHDE-BERNAYS, HERMANN (ed.)Künstlerbriefe über Kunst. Bekenntnisse von Malern, Architekten und Bildhauern aus 5 Jahrhunderten -- Dresden, Wolfgang Jess, 1926. 968 pp. mit 60 Selbstbildnissen und den Künstler-Unterschriften. Orig. Leinen  € 15
[AH 34]UNDERWOOD, PAUL A.The Kariye Djami -- New York, Pantheon, 1966. 3 vols. in folio. 321pp., 553 plates, many in color. Vol.1: Historical Introduction and Description of the Mosaics and Frescoes. Vol.2: TheMosaics/Plates 1-334. Vol.3. The Frescoes/Plates 335-553. Orig cloth in slipcase = Bolingen Series LXX. (a new copy)  € 200
[AH 670]UNGER, F.W.Quellen der byzantinischen Kunstgeschichte. Neue Ausgabe -- Wien, 1888. XXXVI, 335 pp. Halbleder = Quellenschriften für Kunstgeschichte, XII  € 120
[AH 900]UTITZ, EMILDer Künstler. Vier Vorträge -- Stuttgart, F. Enke, 1925. 64 pp. Orig. cover  € 18
[AH 1154]UTITZ, EMILGrundlegung der allgemeinen Kunstwissenschaft -- Stuttgart, F. Enke, 1914-20. 2 vols. in-4to. X, 308, X, 438 pp. and 24 plts. Orig. half cloth  € 45
[AH 1156]VALLAND, ROSEAquilée et les origines Byzantines de la Renaissance -- Paris, 1963. 4to. 86 pp. text and 33 plts. Orig. cloth  € 90
[AH 671]VALLE, GUGLIELMO DELLA Lettere Sanesi sopra le belle arti -- Venezia, 1782-Roma, 1786. 3 vols. in 4to. 292 (with 2 plts.), 283, 479 pp. (with 2 plts. ). Vol. 1 and 2 in full morocco, Vol. 3 in a different half morocco binding (nice set of the orig. edition) (Schlosser 545; Lozzi 5113; Arntzen/Rainwater H124)  € 2850
[AH 208]VARTY, K.Reynard the Fox. A Study of the Fox in Medieval English Art -- Leicester, 1967. 4to. 169 pp. text and 170 ills. on 97 plts. (1 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 504]VASARI, G. (Deutsch ed. by A. GotschewskDie Lebensbeschreibungen der berühmtesten Architekten, Bildhauer und Maler -- Strassburg, 1916-27. 9 vols. XXVIII, 210, XI, 239, VIII, 205, VIII, 622, VIII, 452, 463, VIII, 424, X, 535 pp. Vol. III missing (The Italian architects and sculptors of the XVth century)  € 350
[AH 1061]VASSILIEV, ASSENDas Antike Grabmal bei Kasanlak -- Sofia, Bulgarski, 1959. 4to. 23 pp. text, 44 plts. (12 in colour) and 7 textills. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 567]VEKEMANN, H.H. & MUELLER HOFSTEDE, J.Wort und Bild in der Niederländischen Kunst und Literatur des 17. Jahrhunderts -- Bonn, 1984. 4to. 340 pp. and 288 ills. Orig. cloth  € 45
[AH 54]VENEMA, ADRIAANKunsthandel in Nederland 1940-1945 -- Amsterdam, 1986. 652 pp. and 56 plts. Orig. cover  € 40
[AH 672]VERHEYEN, EGONThe Palazzo del Te in Mantua. Images of Love and Politics -- Baltimore, 1977. 4to. XV, 156 pp. incl. 78 ills. on 34 plts. Orig. cloth  € 95
[AH 802]VERWORN, M.Keltische Kunst -- Berlin, Der Sturm, 1919. 35 pp., 13 ills. on 6 plts. and 9 textills. Orig. cover  € 28
[AH 209]VERZONE, P.L'Arte Preromanica in Liguria ed rilievi decorativi dei "Secoli Barbari" -- Torino, A. Viglongo, 1945. 204 pp., 119 ills. on 68 plts. and numerous textfigs. Orig. cloth = Limited edition of 500 copies  € 300
[AH 1371]VETH, JANPortretstudies en silhouetten, 2e vermeerderde uitgave, Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, z.j., 298 pp. Orig. cover -- 15.-  €
[AH 803]VETTER, E.M.Die Kupferstiche zur Psalmodia Eucaristica des Melchor Prieto von 1622 -- Münster, 1972. VIII, 412 pp., 185 ills. on 114 plates and 15 textills. Orig. cloth  € 175
[AH 1234]VIALEStudi di Storia dell'Arte in onore di Vittorio Viale -- Torino, Edizioni d'Arte Fratelli Pozzo, 1967. 4to. 159 pp. text, a portrait, 89 ills. on 64 plts. (3 in colour). Orig. cover  € 55
[AH 210]VIALE, V.Gotico e Rinascimento in Piemonte. 2e Mostra d'arte a Palazzo Carignano -- Torino, 1939. 294 pp. text and c. 450 ills. on 382 plts. Orig. cloth  € 60
[AH 313]VIGNON, P.Le Linceul du Christ. Etude Scientifique -- Paris, Masson, 1902. 4to. VI, 207 pp. with 9 plts. in heliogravure. Orig. half cloth  € 55
[AH 805]VIGNON, P.Le Saint Suaire de Turin devant la science, l'archéologie, l'histoire, l'iconographie, la logique -- Paris, Masson, 1939. Large 4to. 255 pp., 15 plts. and 110 textills. Orig. cover  € 45
[AH 314]VIRGILA Virgilio la Patria -- Mantova, Sindicato Arti Grafiche, 1927. Large 4to. 186 pp. with 53 plts. Orig. cover = Limited edition of 400 copies, nr. 123  € 90
[AH 67]VISCHER, F.T.Aesthetik oder Wissenschaft des Schönen. Zum Gebrauche für Vorlesungen -- Reutlingen, C. Mäcken, 1846 - 1858. 4 vols. Ca. 2500 pp. Complete set of the first edition of this important work, bound in contemp. half leather  € 400
[AH 1041]VISSER, W.J.A.Die Entwicklung des Christusbild in Literatur und Kunst in der frühchristlichen und frühbyzantinischen Zeit -- Bonn, 1934. 197 pp. Orig. cover = Dissertation  € 20
[AH 709]VLOBERG, MAURICEL'Eucharistie dans l'art -- Grenoble/Paris, Arthaud, 1946. 2 vols. 316 pp., 202 ills. in collotype and 6 plts. in colour of illuminated manuscripts by Robert Lanz. Orig. cover  € 40
[AH 505]VLOBERG, MAURICELa Vierge et l'Enfant dans l'Art Français -- Grenoble, B. Arthaud, (1934). 2 vols. 170, 140 pp. and 200 ills. Half morocco  € 30
[AH 216]VOET, L.The Golden Compasses. A History and Evaluation of the Printing and Publishing Activities of the Officina Plantinia at Antwerp (1555-1876) -- Amsterdam, 1970-73. 2 vols. in-4to. 1000 pp. and 160 plts. Orig. cloth  € 350
[AH 1158]VOGEL, JULIUSDas Römische Haus in Leipzig. Ein Beitrag zur Kunstgeschichte des 19. Jahrhunderts -- Leipzig, Breitkopf & Härtel, 1903. Large 4to. 83 pp., 12 plts. in collotype and 26 textills. Orig. cover  € 110
[AH 806]VOIGT, ROLFHände. Eine Sammlung von Handabbildungen grosser Toter und Lebender. Mit einem kunsthist. Geleitwort von Kurt Pfister -- Hamburg, Gebr. Enoch, 1929. 31, 28 pp. text and 98 plts. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 556]VOLBACHMainz und der Mittelrhein in der europäischen Kunstgeschichte. Studien für Wolfgang Fritz Volbach zu seinem 70. Geburtstag -- Wiesbaden, 1966. XXXII, 824 pp. with 472 ills. Orig. cloth  € 50
[AH 1042]VOLBACH, W.F.Frühchristliche Kunst. Die spätantike in West- und Ostrom -- München, 1958. 4to. 96 pp. text with 260 plts. (34 in colour) and 31 groundplans. Orig. cloth  € 18
[AH 68]VOLKELT, J.System der Aesthetik. 2.Aufl. 1.Grundlegung der Aesthetik; 2.Die aesthetischen Grundgestalten; 3.Kunstphilosophie und Metaphysik der Aesthetik -- München, Beck,1927-25. 3 vols. XII, 560, XX, 589, XX, 600 pp. Orig. cloth  € 65
[AH 673]VOLKMANN, L.Iconografia Dantesca. Die bildlichen Darstellungen ... zur Göttlichen Komödie ... -- Leipzig, Breitkopf & Härtel, 1897. 4to. 179 pp., 17 plts. and 4 woodcuts. Orig. cloth  € 50
[AH 557]VOLLMERFestschrift Hans Vollmer -- Leipzig, 1957. 293 pp. text on 64 plts (4 in color). Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 315]VOLZ, H.Martin Luthers deutsche Bibel. Entstehung und Geschichte der Lutherbibel -- Hamburg, 1978. 4to. 260 pp. with 411 plts. and ills. (10 in color). Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 1044]VONDEL, JOOST VAN DENDEN GULDEN WINCKEL der Konstlievende Nederlanders Gestoffeert met veel treffelijcke historische, Philosophische, Poeetische moralen ende schriftuerlijcke leeringen. Geciert met schoone kunstplaten oft Beeldnissen. (The Golden Treasury for artloving Netherlanders, furnished with many apt historical, philosophical, poetic morals and scriptural teachings. Decorated with handsome plates or illustrations) -- Soest, 1976. Small 4to. 156 (8) pp. Engraved frontispiece by Pieter Serwouters, 74 copperplates after Geerard de Jode. Half leather. = Reprint of the edition Amsterdam, D.P. Pers, (1613). This edition has been provided with an Introduction in German by J. Becker Praz p. 428, Landwehr 726  € 125
[AH 1043]VONDEL, JOOST VAN DENVorstelijcke Warande der dieren. Waer in de Zedenrijcke Philosophie, Poëtisch, Morael en Historiael, vermakelijck en treffelijck wort voorghestelt... (The Princely Pleasure-Park of the beasts, where the highly ethical poetic, moral and historical philosophy is presented pleasantly and aptly...) -- Soest, 1973. Small 4to. (26), 250 pp., 125 copperplates after Marcus Gheeraerts and carved by Philips Galle (?). Half leather = Reprint of the edition, Amsterdam, D.P. Pers, 1617 Praz p. 532, Landwehr 735 This edition has been provided with an Introduction in German by J. Becker  € 125
[AH 1278]VORSTERMAN VAN OYEN, A.A.Catalogus van boeken, platen, enz. ....bij het Genealogisch en Haraldisch Archief te 's-Gravenhage, alsmede supplement op den in 1884 verschenen dictionnaire nobiliaire -- 's-Gravenhage, 1889. 236 pp. Orig. decorated red cloth.  € 25
[AH 527]W. LOTZ & L. MÖLLER (eds.)Studien zur toskanischen Kunst. Festschrift für Ludwig H. Heydenreich -- München, 1964. 4to. 320 pp. and 197 ills. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 1080]W. NORMAN BROWNThe Story of Kalaka. Texts, history, legends, and miniature paintings of the Svetambara Jain hagiographical work -- Washington, Freer Gallery of Art, 1933. 4to. VIII, 149 pp. text with 39 ills. on 15 plts. (5 in colour). Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 1159]WAAL, A. DEDas Kleid des Herrn auf den frühchristlichen Denkmälern -- Freiburg, Herder Verlag, 1891. 4to. 51 pp., 2 plts. and 21 textills. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 674]WAAL, H. VAN DEDrie eeuwen vaderlandsche Geschied-Uitbeelding 1500-1800. Een iconografische studie -- Den Haag, 1952. 2 vols. in 4to. XI, 361, XI, 184 pp. text and 271 ills. on 120 plts. (with an English summary)  € 75
[AH 559]WACKERNAGELFestschrift Martin Wackernagel zum 75. Geburtstag -- Köln, 1958. VIII, 216 pp. text and 124 ills. on 64 plts. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 675]WALCHER, A. VONBurg Kreuzenstein an der Donau -- Wien, A, Schroll, (1914). Large 4to. 8 pp. text and 412 ills. on 200 plts. Orig. cloth. With many ills. of furniture from 14th-16th century  € 125
[AH 217]WALDEN, HERWARTHEinblick in Kunst. Expressionismus, Futurismus, Kubismus. 6th ed. -- Berlin, Verlag Der Sturm, 1924. 175 pp. with 75 plts. (3 in colour). Orig. half cloth with d.j. in colour by Frans Marc (good copy)  € 60
[AH 53]Warburg InstituteWarburg Institute: Kulturwissenschaftliche Bibliographie zum Nachleben der Antike. Vol. 1: Die Erscheinungen des Jahres 1931 -- Edited by the Warburg Institute. Liechtenstein, 1968. XXVIII, 333 pp. Cloth = Reprint of the orig. ed. 1934  € 100
[AH 1355]WEERD, JAAP VAN DERMicrospectroscopic analysis of traditional oil paint -- Amsterdam, 2002. 179 pp. ill. Orig. cover=MolArt Reports, 7  € 25.-
[AH 1045]WEESE, A. / HIRTH, H. / BASSERMANN-JORDADer Schöne Mensch im Mittelalter und Renaissance / Idem der Neuzeit -- München, 1922. 4to. (13), 5, (9), 45 pp. text and 226 + 165 plates  € 125
[AH 1162]WEIGEL, KARL TH.Runen und Sinnbilder -- Berlin, A. Messner, 1935. VIII, 84 pp. text and 73 ills. on 32 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 687]WEIGMANN, O. (ed.)Holzschnitte aus dem Gulden Püchlein von 1450 in der graphischen Sammlung zu München = Veröffentlichungen der Graphische Gesellschaft, XXIV -- Berlin, 1918. 30 pp. text and 74 ills. on 34 plates in collotype (2 in colour)  € 120
[AH 1163]WEINGARTNER, JOSEFDer Geist der Barock -- Augsburg, B. Filser, 1925. 4to. 24 pp. text and 40 plts. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 218]WEINGARTNER, JOSEFFestschrift zum 70. Geburtstag Josef Weingartner. Beiträge zur Kunstgeschichte Tirols -- Innsbruck, 1955. XV, 204 pp., 119 ills. on 74 plts. and 30 textfigs. Orig. half cloth  € 20
[AH 808]WEIS-LIEBERSDORF, J.E.Christus- und Apostelbilder. Einfluss der Apokryphen auf die ältesten Kunsttypen -- Freiburg, 1902. 4to. IX, 124 pp. with 54 ills. Orig. cover  € 22
[AH 1164]WEISBACH, WERNERAusdruckgestaltung in mittelalterlicher Kunst -- Einsiedeln, Benziger, 1948. 4to. X, 116 pp. text and 49 ills. on 24 plts. Orig. cloth (good copy)  € 10
[AH 507]WEISBACH, WERNERDer Barock als Kunst der Gegenreformation -- Berlin, P. Cassirer, 1921. 4to. 232 pp. and 99 ills. Orig. half cloth  € 35
[AH 1165]WEISBACH, WERNERGeist und Gewalt -- München, 1956. 4to. 458 pp. with 10 plates. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 897]WEISBACH, WERNERManierismus im mittelalterlichen Kunst -- Basel, 1942. 4to. 40 pp. text and 33 plts. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 807]WEISBACH, WERNERReligiöse Reform und mittelalterliche Kunst -- Einsiedeln, Benziger, 1945. 4to. X, 230 pp. text and 48 ills. on 33 plts. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 902]WEISE, GEORGSpätgotisches Schreiten und andere Motive spätgotischer Ausdrucks- und Bewegungsstilisierung -- Marburg, 1949. 4to. 32 pp. and 113 ills.  € 40
[AH 1306]WEISSMANN, ADOLFDer Virtuose. 2. Auflage -- Berlin, Cassirer, 1920. 4to. 174 pp., with 1 orig. etching by Max Slevogt; on the frontcover a drawing by Hans Meid and 39 Facs. in collotype (partly mounted in the text). Orig. half cloth. Rümann 107b. (Paganini, Liszt, Rubinstein, Busoni und d"Albert) The etching represents Francesco d"Andrade as Don Juan. (Excellent copy)  € 140
[AH 316]WELLEN, G.A.Theotokos. Eine ikonographische Abhandlung über das Gottesmutterbild in frühchristlicher Zeit -- Utrecht, 1960. 261 pp. and 100 ills. on 48 plts. With appendices. Orig. cover = dissertation  € 35
[AH 508]WENTZEL, H.Meisterwerke der Glasmalerei -- Berlin, Deutschen Ver. f. Kunstwissenschaft, 1954. 4to. 122 pp. text, 247 ills. on 172 plts. and 68 textills. (4 in color). Orig. cloth  € 40
[AH 92]WERD, GUIDO DE. (editor)Soweit der Erdkreis reicht. Johann Moritz von Nassau-Siegen 1604-1679. -- Kleve, Städtisches Museum Haus Koekkoek, 20. September - 11. November 1979. 4to. 436 pp. with numerous ills. (12 colourplts.). Orig. cover (perfect copy)  € 50
[AH 1137]WERNER, G.Ripa's Iconologia. Quellen - Methode - Ziele -- Utrecht, 1978. 199 pp., 76 ills. on 32 plts. and 35 textills. Orig. cover = Bibliotheca emblematica, VII  € 20
[AH 1237]WESSEL, KLAUSCoptic Art -- London, Thames & Hudson, 1965. 4to. 259 pp., 156 plts. (23 in colour). Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 1054]WESSEL, KLAUSKoptische Kunst. Die Spätantike in Ägypten -- Recklinghausen, 1963. 4to. 280 pp., 23 colourplates and 139 ills. in b/w. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 1360]WILD, A. MARTIN DENaturwissenschaftliche GemŠldeuntersuchung (Introd. by F.E.C. Scheffer) -- Munchen, Callwey Verlag, 1931. XIII,101 pp., 50 b/w plates & 1 folded table. Orig. cloth  € 70.-
[AH 903]WILLEMS, J.Le Livre, l'estampe, l'édition en Brabant du 15e au 19e siècle. Mémorial de l'exposition d'art ancien à Bruxelles -- Gembloux, 1935. 4to. 252 pp. and 25 plts. Orig. cover = Limited edition of 1150 copies, nr. 803  € 35
[AH 1051]WILLEMSEN, CARL A.Apulien. Land der Normannen. Land der Staufer -- Leipzig, Insel Verlag, 1944. 4to. 86 pp. text and 275 plts. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 1328]WILLIAM MORRIS, Reginald Stuart Poole, JLectures on Art Delivered in Support of the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings -- London, Macmillan and Co., 1882. X, 232 pp. Orig. green cloth (good copy)  € 65.-
[AH 1352]WILLIGEN, P. DEA mathematical study on craquelure and other mechanical damage in Paintings -- Delft, Delft University Press, 1999. 100 pp. Orig. cover=MolArt Reports, 2  € 35.-
[AH 1166]WILLS, L.M.Le regard contemplatif chez Valéry et Mallarmé -- Amsterdam, 1974. 182 pp. and 23 plts. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 510]WINCKEL, A.W.V. & GOETHEM, F. VONS. Thomas van Aquino. Bijdragen over zijn Tijd, zijn Leer en zijn Verheerlijking door de Kunst -- Gent, 1927. 4to. 228 pp. text and 131 ills. on 92 plts. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 1048]WINKELMANN, EDUARDGeschichte der Angelsachsen bis zum Tode König Aelfreds -- Berlin, G. Grote, 1883. 186 pp., 2 fold. plates in colour and 13 textills. Contemp. half cloth  € 15
[AH 1168]WINTER, CARLThe Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge. An illustrated survey -- London, Trianon Press, 1958. Large 4to. IX, 431 pp., 107 plts. (6 in fine colours). Orig. cloth  € 50
[AH 318]WINTERBERG, C.Petrus Pictor Burgensis de Prospectiva Pigendi nach dem Codex d. königl. Bibl. zu Parma -- Strassburg, J. Heitz, 1899. 2 vols. in 4to. 187 pp. text and 80 plts. with figs. Orig. cover  € 65
[AH 1169]WIRTH, Z. & other authorsLa Richesse d'Art de la Bohême. Recueil d'Oeuvres d'Art en Bohême depuis les origines jusqu'à la fin du XIXe siècle -- Prague, 1913-15. 2 vols. in-4to. 78, 64 pp. text (the same number of pages with Czech text), 242 plts. and 93 textills. Orig. cloth  € 280
[AH 810]WITKOWSKI, G.J.L'Art profane à l'Eglise. Ses licences symboliques, satiriques et fantaisistes -- Paris, J. Schemit, 1908. III, 438 pp., 16 plts. and 534 textfigs. Orig. cover  € 150
[AH 777]WITTAMER, Y.De Belgische Affiche 1892-1914 (exhib. cat.) -- Brussel, Kon. Bibl. Albert I, 1975. 4to. 259 pp. cont. text and 132 plates. Orig. cover  € 30
[AH 1238]WITTE, F.Der Goldene Schrein. Ein Buch über Köln -- Köln, 1928. 4to. 301 pp. cont. text and 155 plts. (8 in gold and colour). Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 511]WITTE, FRITZDer goldene Schrein. Ein Buch über Köln -- Köln, 1928. 4to. 301 pp. with 155 plts. (8 in gold and color) and 16 textills. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 96]WITTE, FRITZTausend Jahre Deutscher Kunst am Rhein. Die Denkmäler der Plastik und des Kunstgewerbes auf der Jahrtausend-Ausstellung in Köln. -- Berlin, Verlag fur Kunstwissenschaft, 1932.1931. 5 vols. in-4to. XV, 343, 156 pp. text, and 631 ills. on 376 fine plates Orig. cloth  € 1450
[AH 512]WITTGENS, F. & GENGARO, M.Testo Atlanto di Storia dell'Arte -- Firenze, 1940. 176, 112, 202 pp. text, 16 colorplts. and 1213 ills. on 752 plts. on art paper. Orig. cloth  € 250
[AH 905]WOERMANN, KARLBuch und Leben des hochberühmten Fabeldichters Aesopi -- München, R. Piper, 1925. 4to. 67 pp. and 36 ills. in woodcut. Orig. cloth  € 22
[AH 1130]WOLFF, F.Michelozzo di Bartolommeo. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Architektur und Plastik im Quattrocento -- Strassburg, 1900. 4to. 101 pp. Orig. cover  € 50
[AH 1170]WOLKOFF-MOUROMTZOFF, A.L'A Peu Près dans la critique et le vrai sens de l'imitation dans l'art. Sculpture, Peinture -- Bergamo, Istituto Italiano, 1913. 4to. 508 pp. and 117 ills. Orig. cloth, t.g.  € 55
[AH 1171]WORRINGER, WILHELMFormprobleme der Gotik -- München, R. Piper, 1930. 127 pp. text and 50 plts. Orig. cover (leicht stockfleckig)  € 15
[AH 680]WORRINGER, WILHELMGriechentum und Gotik. Vom Weltreich des Hellenismus -- München, R. Piper, 1928. 4to. 107 pp. text and 122 ills. on 77 plts.  € 20
[AH 1050]WULFF, O.Altchristliche und Byzantinische Kunst (Handbuch der Kunstwissenschaft) -- Berlin, (1914-18). 2 vols. in-4to. 629 pp., 56 ills. on 33 plts. (2 in colour) and 536 textills. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 320]WULFF, O.Lebenswege und Forschungsziele. Eine Rückschau nach Vollendung des 70. Lebensjahres ergänzt durch theoretische Abhandlungen und ein Schriftenverzeichnis des Verfassers -- Baden-Baden, M. Rohrer, 1936. 227 pp. Orig. boards  € 11
[AH 219]WULFF, OSKARAltchristliche und mittelalterliche byzantinische und italienische Bildwerke Vol. I: Altchristliche Bildwerke; Vol. II: Mittelalterliche Bildwerke -- Berlin, G. Reimer, 1909-11. 2 vols. in Large-4to. VIII, 335, 142, 18 pp. text, numerous ills. on 105 plts. in collotype and 561 textills. Orig. cloth = Beschreibung der Bildwerke der Christl. Epochen, Band 3, Teil 1 and 2  € 1450
[AH 906]WULFF, OSKARDie neurussische Kunst im Rahmen der Kulturentwicklung Russlands von Peter d. Gr. bis zur Revolution -- Augsburg, B. Filser, 1932. 4to. 2 vols. XVIII, 361, XIV pp. text and 472 ills. on 219 plts. Orig. cloth  € 35
[AH 321]WURMBACH, EDITHDas Wohnungs- und Kleidungswesen des Kölner Bürgertum um die Wende des Mittelalters -- Bonn, 1932. kl. 4to. 133 pp. text and 34 plts. Orig. cover = Veröffentl. d. Hist. Museums der Stadt Köln, I  € 30
[AH 1357]WYPLOSZ, NICOLASLaser Desorption Mass Spectrometric Studies of Artists' Organic Pigments -- Amsterdam, 2003. 212 pp. Orig. cover= MolArt Reports, 8  € 30.-
[AH 319]WÖLFFLIN, , HEINRICHItalien und das deutsche Formgefühl -- München, F. Bruckmann, 1931. 4to. XI, 222 pp. with 92 ills. Orig. cloth  € 18
[AH 1058]WÖLFFLIN, HEINRICHDie klassische Kunst. Eine Einführung in die italienische Renaissance -- München, F. Bruckmann, 1901. XIV, 271 pp. and 112 ills. Orig. cloth  € 20
[AH 562]WÖLFFLIN, HEINRICHFestschrift Heinrich Wölfflin. Zum 60. Geburtstag. Beiträge zur Kunst- und Geistesgeschichte -- München, H. Schmidt, 1924. 4to. 312 pp. with 123 ills. Orig. cloth  € 25
[AH 1063]WÖLFFLIN, HEINRICHKunstgeschichtliche Grundbegriffe. Das Problem der Stilentwicklung in der neueren Kunst -- München, F. Bruckmann, 1929. XV, 256 pp. and 124 ills. Orig. cloth  € 15
[AH 1172]XYNGOPOULOS, A.Les Miniatures du roman d'Alexandre le Grand dans le codex de l'institut Hellénique de Venise -- Venise, 1966. 4to. 158 pp. text (in Greek/French) and 270 ills. on 144 plts. (20 in gold and colour). Orig. cloth  € 115
[AH 1173]ZALOZIECKY, W.Byzanz und Abendland im Spiegel ihrer Kunsterscheinungen -- Salzburg, A. Pustet, 1936. 104 pp. and 15 ills. Orig. cover  € 15
[AH 811]ZAUNSCHIRM, TH.Systeme der Kunstgeschichte -- Wien, 1975. 254 pp. Orig. cover = Dissertationen der Univ. Salzburg, 5  € 30
[AH 681]ZEDLER, G.Die Bamberger Pfisterdrucke und die 36-zeilige Bibel -- Mainz, 1911. 4to. 113 pp. text and 23 plates. Orig. cover = Veröffentl. d. Gutenberg-Gesellschaft, X-XI  € 140
[AH 682]ZEITLER, R.Les Pays du Nord et Byzance (Scandinavie et Byzance). Actes du colloque nordique et intrnational de byzantinologie 1979 -- Uppsala, 1981. 4to. 488 pp. with over 200 ills. Orig. cover  € 20
[AH 513]ZERVOS, Ch., SOLDEVILA, F. & GUDIOL, J.Catalan Art from the ninth to the fifteenth centuries -- London, 1937. Large 4 to. 36 pp. text and 330 ills. on 222 plts. Orig. cloth (also in German edition)  € 50
[AH 1373]ZIJL, IDA VANNaar bed, naar bed zei Duimelot. Een tentoonstelling rond het thema slapen. Katalogus -- Gouda, Expositie in Stedelijk Museum Het Catharina Gasthuis, 1978. 4to. 64 pp. incl. 40 ills. Orig. cover  € 14.-
[AH 1289]Zollinger, Albin; Hug, CharlesZehn Lithographien auf den Stein gezeichnet von Charles Hug zu Gedichten von Albin Zollinger -- Wolfsberg Zurich, Schweizerischen Graphischen Gesellschaft 1938. Folio. 20 pp. In orig. half parchment = nr. 86 of 135 numbered copies (excellent copy)  € 220
[AH 1346]ZURCHER, RICHARDFriaul und Istrien -- Munchen, Prestel Verlag, 1982. 448 pp. with 46 ills. (10 in colour) and 1 map. Orig. cloth with d.j. (very good copy)  € 20.-



back to Main page